Sec. 10.1. Award of compensation. The awarding of compensation and the amount of compensation to which an applicant and other persons are entitled shall be based on the following factors:
(a) Each victim may be compensated for his or her
| pecuniary loss up to the maximum amount allowable.
(b) Each dependent may be compensated for loss of
| support, as provided in paragraph (15) of subsection (h) of Section 2.
(c) Any person, even though not dependent upon the
| victim for his or her support, may be compensated for reasonable expenses of the victim to the extent to which he or she has paid or become obligated to pay such expenses and only after compensation for reasonable funeral, medical and hospital expenses of the victim have been awarded may compensation be made for reasonable expenses of the victim incurred for psychological treatment of a mental or emotional condition caused or aggravated by the crime. Persons that have paid or become obligated to pay expenses for a victim shall share the maximum award with the amount divided in proportion to the amount of the actual loss among those entitled to compensation.
(d) Except for claims listed under subsection (d-1)
| of this Section, an award shall be reduced or denied according to the extent to which the victim's injury or death was caused by provocation or incitement by the victim or the victim assisting, attempting, or committing a criminal act.
(d-1) For claims that a law enforcement officer's use
| of force resulted in injury or death to a victim, an award shall be reduced or denied to the extent by which the victim's behavior posed an imminent threat of death or serious bodily injury to the law enforcement officer or another person and such behavior of the victim was a direct and proximate cause of the victim's injury or death. If a police report has been made, the police report shall not be the sole factor if the Attorney General or Court of Claims has identified reliable information that conflicts with the police report.
(d-2) A person who is criminally responsible for the
| crime upon which a claim is based or an accomplice of such person shall not be eligible to receive an award with respect to such claim. A member of the family of a person criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is based or a member of the family of an accomplice of such person shall be eligible to receive an award, unless the person criminally responsible will receive substantial economic benefit or unjust enrichment from the compensation. In no event shall an applicant be denied compensation solely because of the applicant's or the victim's familial relationship with the offender or because of the sharing of a dwelling by the victim or applicant and the offender.
(d-3) A denial or reduction shall not automatically
| bar the survivors of homicide victims from receiving compensation for counseling, crime scene cleanup, relocation, funeral or burial costs, and loss of support.
(e) An award shall be reduced by the amount of
| benefits, payments or awards payable under those sources which are required to be listed under item (7) of Section 7.1(a) and any other sources except annuities, pension plans, Federal Social Security payments payable to dependents of the victim and the net proceeds of the first $25,000 of life insurance that would inure to the benefit of the applicant, which the applicant or any other person dependent for the support of a deceased victim, as the case may be, has received or to which he or she is entitled as a result of injury to or death of the victim.
(f) A final award shall not exceed $10,000 for a
| crime committed prior to September 22, 1979, $15,000 for a crime committed on or after September 22, 1979 and prior to January 1, 1986, $25,000 for a crime committed on or after January 1, 1986 and prior to August 7, 1998, $27,000 for a crime committed on or after August 7, 1998 and prior to August 7, 2022, or $45,000 per victim for a crime committed on or after August 7, 2022. For any applicant who is not a victim, if the total pecuniary loss is greater than the maximum amount allowed, the award shall be divided in proportion to the amount of actual loss among those entitled to compensation who are not victims.
(g) Compensation under this Act is a secondary source
| of compensation and the applicant must show that he or she has exhausted the benefits reasonably available under the Criminal Victims' Escrow Account Act or any governmental or medical or health insurance programs, including, but not limited to, Workers' Compensation, the Federal Medicare program, the State Public Aid program, Social Security Administration burial benefits, and Veterans Administration burial benefits, and life, health, accident, full vehicle coverage (including towing insurance, if available), or liability insurance. Crowdfunding resources available to applicants are not considered collateral sources of payment, regardless of any statements made about what expenses the crowdfunding resources will be used to pay.
(Source: P.A. 102-27, eff. 1-1-22; 102-905, eff. 1-1-23; 103-564, eff. 11-17-23; 103-1037, eff. 1-1-25.)