Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Applicant" means any of the following claiming compensation under this Act:
(1) A victim.
(2) If the victim was a guardian or primary caregiver
* * *
pecuniary loss incurred for psychological treatment of a mental or emotional condition caused or aggravated by the crime, (6) an Illinois resident who is a victim of a "crime of violence" as defined in this Act except, if the crime occurred outside this State, the resident has the same rights under this Act as if the crime had occurred in this State upon a showing that the state, territory, country, or political subdivision of a country in which the crime occurred does not have a compensation of victims of crimes law for which that Illinois resident is eligible, (7) the parent, spouse, or child of a deceased person whose body is dismembered or whose remains are desecrated as the result of a crime of violence, (8) (blank), or (9) an individual who is injured or killed in an incident in which a law enforcement officer's use of force caused bodily harm or death to that individual.
(e) "Dependent" means a relative of a deceased victim who was wholly or partially dependent upon the victim's income at the time of his or her death and shall include the child of a victim born after his or her death.
(f) "Relative" means a spouse, parent, grandparent, stepfather, stepmother, child, grandchild, brother, brother-in-law, sister, sister-in-law, half brother, half sister, spouse's parent, nephew, niece, uncle, aunt, or anyone living in the dwelling of a person killed or injured in a relationship that is substantially similar to that of a parent, spouse, or child.
(g) "Child" means a son or daughter and includes a stepchild, an adopted child or a child born out of wedlock.
(h) "Pecuniary loss" means:
(1) in the case of injury, appropriate medical
| expenses and hospital expenses including expenses of medical examinations, rehabilitation, medically required nursing care expenses, appropriate psychiatric care or psychiatric counseling expenses, appropriate expenses for care or counseling by a licensed clinical psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, licensed professional counselor, or licensed clinical professional counselor and expenses for treatment by Christian Science practitioners and nursing care appropriate thereto;
(2) transportation expenses to and from medical and
| counseling treatment facilities;
(3) prosthetic appliances, eyeglasses, and hearing
| aids necessary or damaged as a result of the crime;
(4) expenses incurred for the towing and storage of a
| victim's vehicle in connection with a crime of violence, to a maximum of $1,000;
(5) costs associated with trafficking tattoo removal
| by a person authorized or licensed to perform the specific removal procedure; for victims of offenses defined in Section 10-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the victim shall submit a statement under oath on a form prescribed by the Attorney General attesting that the removed tattoo was applied in connection with the commission of the offense;
* * *
| because of disability resulting from the injury. Loss of future earnings shall be reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by the victim or by income the victim would have earned in available appropriate substitute work the victim was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake; loss of earnings and loss of future earnings shall be determined on the basis of the victim's average net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $2,400 per month, whichever is less, or, in cases where the absences commenced more than 3 years from the date of the crime, on the basis of the net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the first absence, not to exceed $2,400 per month;
(14.5) loss of earnings for applicants or loss of
| future earnings for applicants. The applicant must demonstrate that the loss of earnings is a direct result of circumstances attributed to the crime including, but not limited to, court appearances, funeral preparation and bereavement, receipt of medical or psychological care; loss of earnings and loss of future earnings shall be determined on the basis of the applicant's average net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $2,400 per month, whichever is less, or, in cases where the absences commenced more than 3 years from the date of the crime, on the basis of the net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the first absence, not to exceed $2,400 per month;
(15) loss of support of the dependents of the victim.
| Loss of support shall be determined on the basis of the victim's average net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $2,400 per month, whichever is less, or, in cases where the absences commenced more than 3 years from the date of the crime, on the basis of the net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the first absence, not to exceed $2,400 per month. If a divorced or legally separated applicant is claiming loss of support for a minor child of the deceased, the amount of support for each child shall be based either on the amount of support pursuant to the judgment prior to the date of the deceased victim's injury or death, or, if the subject of pending litigation filed by or on behalf of the divorced or legally separated applicant prior to the injury or death, on the result of that litigation. Loss of support for minors shall be divided in proportion to the amount of the actual loss among those entitled to such compensation;
(16) in the case of death, expenses for reasonable
* * *