Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Applicant" means any of the following claiming compensation under this Act:
(1) A victim.
(2) If the victim was a guardian or primary caregiver
* * *
| $1,250 per month, with this amount to be divided in proportion to the amount of the actual loss among those entitled to compensation;
(12) dependents replacement services loss, to a
| maximum of $1,250 per month, with this amount to be divided in proportion to the amount of the actual loss among those entitled to compensation;
(13) loss of tuition paid to attend grammar school or
| high school when the victim had been enrolled as a student prior to the injury, or college or graduate school when the victim had been enrolled as a day or night student prior to the injury when the victim becomes unable to continue attendance at school as a result of the crime of violence perpetrated against him or her;
(14) loss of earnings, loss of future earnings
| because of disability resulting from the injury. Loss of future earnings shall be reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by the victim or by income the victim would have earned in available appropriate substitute work the victim was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake; loss of earnings and loss of future earnings shall be determined on the basis of the victim's average net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $2,400 per month, whichever is less, or, in cases where the absences commenced more than 3 years from the date of the crime, on the basis of the net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the first absence, not to exceed $2,400 per month;
(14.5) loss of earnings for applicants or loss of
| future earnings for applicants. The applicant must demonstrate that the loss of earnings is a direct result of circumstances attributed to the crime including, but not limited to, court appearances, funeral preparation and bereavement, receipt of medical or psychological care; loss of earnings and loss of future earnings shall be determined on the basis of the applicant's average net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $2,400 per month, whichever is less, or, in cases where the absences commenced more than 3 years from the date of the crime, on the basis of the net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the first absence, not to exceed $2,400 per month;
(15) loss of support of the dependents of the victim.
| Loss of support shall be determined on the basis of the victim's average net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the injury or on $2,400 per month, whichever is less, or, in cases where the absences commenced more than 3 years from the date of the crime, on the basis of the net monthly earnings for the 6 months immediately preceding the date of the first absence, not to exceed $2,400 per month. If a divorced or legally separated applicant is claiming loss of support for a minor child of the deceased, the amount of support for each child shall be based either on the amount of support pursuant to the judgment prior to the date of the deceased victim's injury or death, or, if the subject of pending litigation filed by or on behalf of the divorced or legally separated applicant prior to the injury or death, on the result of that litigation. Loss of support for minors shall be divided in proportion to the amount of the actual loss among those entitled to such compensation;
(16) in the case of death, expenses for reasonable
| funeral, burial, headstone, cremation, and travel and transport for survivors of homicide victims to secure bodies of deceased victims and to transport bodies for burial all of which may be awarded up to a maximum of $10,000 for each victim. Other individuals that have paid or become obligated to pay funeral, cremation, or burial expenses, including a headstone, for the deceased shall share a maximum award of $10,000, with the award divided in proportion to the amount of the actual loss among those entitled to compensation;
(17) in the case of dismemberment or desecration of a
| body, expenses for reasonable funeral, burial, headstone, and cremation, all of which may be awarded up to a maximum of $10,000 for each victim. Other individuals that have paid or become obligated to pay funeral, cremation, or burial expenses, including a headstone, for the deceased shall share a maximum award of $10,000, with the award divided in proportion to the amount of the actual loss among those entitled to compensation; and
(19) legal fees resulting from proceedings that
| became necessary solely because of the crime, including, but not limited to, establishing a legal guardian for the minor victim or the minor child of a victim, or obtaining a restraining order, no contact order, or order of protection, awarded up to a maximum of $3,500.
"Pecuniary loss" does not include pain and suffering or property loss or damage.
The changes made to this subsection by Public Act 101-652 apply to actions commenced or pending on or after January 1, 2022.
(i) "Replacement services loss" means expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the injured person would have performed, not for income, but for the benefit of himself or herself or his or her family, if he or she had not been injured.
(j) "Dependents replacement services loss" means loss reasonably incurred by dependents or private legal guardians of minor dependents after a victim's death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the victim would have performed, not for income, but for their benefit, if he or she had not been fatally injured.
(k) "Survivor" means immediate family including a parent, stepfather, stepmother, child, brother, sister, or spouse.
(l) "Parent" means a natural parent, adopted parent, stepparent, or permanent legal guardian of another person.
* * *