(745 ILCS 70/2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 5302)
Sec. 2. Findings and policy. The General Assembly finds and declares that
people and organizations hold different beliefs about whether certain
health care services are morally acceptable. It is the public policy of the
State of Illinois to
respect
and protect the right of conscience of all persons who refuse to obtain,
receive or accept, or who are engaged in, the delivery of, arrangement for,
or payment of health care
services and medical care whether acting individually, corporately, or
in association with other persons; and to prohibit all forms of
discrimination, disqualification, coercion, disability or imposition of
liability upon such persons or entities by reason of their refusing to
act contrary to their conscience or conscientious convictions in
providing, paying for, or refusing to obtain, receive, accept, deliver, pay for, or
arrange
for the payment of health care services and
medical care. It is also the public policy of the State of Illinois to ensure that patients receive timely access to information and medically appropriate care.
(Source: P.A. 99-690, eff. 1-1-17 .)
(745 ILCS 70/3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 5303)