If the sworn application and financial statement of
Sec. 8.2. Fee schedule.
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (c), for procedures, treatments, or services covered under this Act and rendered or to be rendered on and after February 1, 2006, the maximum allowable payment shall be 90% of the 80th percentile of charges and fees as determined by the Commission utilizing information provided by e
* * *
| than 9 charges or fees for a procedure, treatment, product, supply, or service or where the fee schedule amount cannot be determined by the non-discounted charge data, non-Medicare relative values and conversion factors derived from established fee schedule amounts, coding crosswalks, or other data as determined by the Commission, reimbursement shall occur at 76% of charges and fees until September 1, 2011 and 53.2% of charges and fees thereafter as determined by the Commission in a manner consistent with the provisions of this paragraph.
(4) To establish additional fee schedule amounts, the
| Commission shall utilize provider non-discounted charge data, non-Medicare relative values and conversion factors derived from established fee schedule amounts, and coding crosswalks. The Commission may establish additional fee schedule amounts based on either the charge or cost of the procedure, treatment, product, supply, or service.
(5) Implants shall be reimbursed at 25% above the net
| manufacturer's invoice price less rebates, plus actual reasonable and customary shipping charges whether or not the implant charge is submitted by a provider in conjunction with a bill for all other services associated with the implant, submitted by a provider on a separate claim form, submitted by a distributor, or submitted by the manufacturer of the implant. "Implants" include the following codes or any substantially similar updated code as determined by the Commission: 0274 (prosthetics/orthotics); 0275 (pacemaker); 0276 (lens implant); 0278 (implants); 0540 and 0545 (ambulance); 0624 (investigational devices); and 0636 (drugs requiring detailed coding). Non-implantable devices or supplies within these codes shall be reimbursed at 65% of actual charge, which is the provider's normal rates under its standard chargemaster. A standard chargemaster is the provider's list of charges for procedures, treatments, products, supplies, or services used to bill payers in a consistent manner.
(6) The Commission shall automatically update all
| codes and associated rules with the version of the codes and rules valid on January 1 of that year.
(a-2) For procedures, treatments, services, or supplies covered under this Act and rendered or to be rendered on or after September 1, 2011, the maximum allowable payment shall be 70% of the fee schedule amounts, which shall be adjusted yearly by the Consumer Price Index-U, as described in subsection (a) of this Section.
(a-3) Prescriptions filled and dispensed outside of a licensed pharmacy shall be subject to a fee schedule that shall not exceed the Average Wholesale Price (AWP) plus a dispensing fee of $4.18. AWP or its equivalent as registered by the National Drug Code shall be set forth for that drug on that date as published in Medispan.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), if
the Commission finds that there is a significant limitation on
access to quality health care in either a specific field of
* * *
| the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill, or the claim is denied for any other reason, in whole or in part, the employer or insurer shall provide written notification to the provider in the form of an explanation of benefits explaining the basis for the denial and describing any additional necessary data elements within 30 days of receipt of the bill. The Commission, with assistance from the Medical Fee Advisory Board, shall adopt rules detailing the requirements for the explanation of benefits required under this subsection.
(3) In the case (i) of nonpayment to a provider
| within 30 days of receipt of the bill which contained substantially all of the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill, (ii) of nonpayment to a provider of a portion of such a bill, or (iii) where the provider has not been issued an explanation of benefits for a bill, the bill, or portion of the bill up to the lesser of the actual charge or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section, shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable by the employer to the provider. Any required interest payments shall be made by the employer or its insurer to the provider within 30 days after payment of the bill.
(4) If the employer or its insurer fails to pay
| interest within 30 days after payment of the bill as required pursuant to paragraph (3), the provider may bring an action in circuit court for the sole purpose of seeking payment of interest pursuant to paragraph (3) against the employer or its insurer responsible for insuring the employer's liability pursuant to item (3) of subsection (a) of Section 4. The circuit court's jurisdiction shall be limited to enforcing payment of interest pursuant to paragraph (3). Interest under paragraph (3) is only payable to the provider. An employee is not responsible for the payment of interest under this Section. The right to interest under paragraph (3) shall not delay, diminish, restrict, or alter in any way the benefits to which the employee or his or her dependents are entitled under this Act.
The changes made to this subsection (d) by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly apply to procedures, treatments, and services rendered on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
* * *