If the sworn application and financial statement of
Sec. 8.2. Fee schedule.
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (c), for procedures, treatments, or services covered under this Act and rendered or to be rendered on and after February 1, 2006, the maximum allowable payment shall be 90% of the 80th percentile of charges and fees as determined by the Commission utilizing information provided by e
* * *
(c) The Commission shall establish by rule a process to review those medical cases or outliers that involve extra-ordinary treatment to determine whether to make an additional adjustment to the maximum payment within a fee schedule for a procedure, treatment, or service.
(d) When a patient notifies a provider that the treatment, procedure, or service being sought is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes the provider the name and address of the responsible employer, the provider shall bill the employer or its designee directly. The employer or its designee shall make payment for treatment in accordance with the provisions of this Section directly to the provider, except that, if a provider has designated a third-party billing entity to bill on its behalf, payment shall be made directly to the billing entity. Providers shall submit bills and records in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
(1) All payments to providers for treatment provided
| pursuant to this Act shall be made within 30 days of receipt of the bills as long as the bill contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill.
(2) If the bill does not contain substantially all
| the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill, or the claim is denied for any other reason, in whole or in part, the employer or insurer shall provide written notification to the provider in the form of an explanation of benefits explaining the basis for the denial and describing any additional necessary data elements within 30 days of receipt of the bill. The Commission, with assistance from the Medical Fee Advisory Board, shall adopt rules detailing the requirements for the explanation of benefits required under this subsection.
(3) In the case (i) of nonpayment to a provider
| within 30 days of receipt of the bill which contained substantially all of the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill, (ii) of nonpayment to a provider of a portion of such a bill, or (iii) where the provider has not been issued an explanation of benefits for a bill, the bill, or portion of the bill up to the lesser of the actual charge or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section, shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable by the employer to the provider. Any required interest payments shall be made by the employer or its insurer to the provider within 30 days after payment of the bill.
(4) If the employer or its insurer fails to pay
* * *
(e-20) Upon a final award or judgment by an Arbitrator or the Commission, or a settlement agreed to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume any and all efforts to collect payment from the employee for the services rendered to the employee and the employee shall be responsible for payment of any outstanding bills for a procedure, treatment, or service rendered by a provider as well as the interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section. In the case of a procedure, treatment, or service deemed compensable, the provider shall not require a payment rate, excluding the interest provisions under subsection (d), greater than the lesser of the actual charge or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section. Payment for services deemed not covered or not compensable under this Act is the responsibility of the employee unless a provider and employee have agreed otherwise in writing. Services not covered or not compensable under this Act are not subject to the fee schedule in this Section.
(f) Nothing in this Act shall prohibit an employer or
insurer from contracting with a health care provider or group
of health care providers for reimbursement levels for benefits under this Act different
from those provided in this Section.
(g) On or before January 1, 2010 the Commission shall provide to the Governor and General Assembly a report regarding the implementation of the medical fee schedule and the index used for annual adjustment to that schedule as described in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 100-1117, eff. 11-27-18; 100-1175, eff. 1-11-19.)
(820 ILCS 305/13) (from Ch. 48, par. 138.13)