If the sworn application and financial statement of
Sec. 8.2. Fee schedule.
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (c), for procedures, treatments, or services covered under this Act and rendered or to be rendered on and after February 1, 2006, the maximum allowable payment shall be 90% of the 80th percentile of charges and fees as determined by the Commission utilizing information provided by e
* * *
(a-3) Prescriptions filled and dispensed outside of a licensed pharmacy shall be subject to a fee schedule that shall not exceed the Average Wholesale Price (AWP) plus a dispensing fee of $4.18. AWP or its equivalent as registered by the National Drug Code shall be set forth for that drug on that date as published in Medispan.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), if
the Commission finds that there is a significant limitation on
access to quality health care in either a specific field of
health care services or a specific geographic limitation on
access to health care, it may change the Consumer Price Index-U
increase or decrease for that specific field or specific
geographic limitation on access to health care to address that
limitation.
(c) The Commission shall establish by rule a process to review those medical cases or outliers that involve extra-ordinary treatment to determine whether to make an additional adjustment to the maximum payment within a fee schedule for a procedure, treatment, or service.
(d) When a patient notifies a provider that the treatment, procedure, or service being sought is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes the provider the name and address of the responsible employer, the provider shall bill the employer or its designee directly. The employer or its designee shall make payment for treatment in accordance with the provisions of this Section directly to the provider, except that, if a provider has designated a third-party billing entity to bill on its behalf, payment shall be made directly to the billing entity. Providers shall submit bills and records in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
(1) All payments to providers for treatment provided
| pursuant to this Act shall be made within 30 days of receipt of the bills as long as the bill contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill.
(2) If the bill does not contain substantially all
| the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill, or the claim is denied for any other reason, in whole or in part, the employer or insurer shall provide written notification to the provider in the form of an explanation of benefits explaining the basis for the denial and describing any additional necessary data elements within 30 days of receipt of the bill. The Commission, with assistance from the Medical Fee Advisory Board, shall adopt rules detailing the requirements for the explanation of benefits required under this subsection.
(3) In the case (i) of nonpayment to a provider
* * *
The changes made to this subsection (d) by this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly apply to procedures, treatments, and services rendered on and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
(e) Except as provided in subsections (e-5), (e-10), and (e-15), a provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to a non-disputed procedure, treatment, or service rendered in connection with a compensable injury. The provisions of subsections (e-5), (e-10), (e-15), and (e-20) shall not apply if an employee provides information to the provider regarding participation in a group health plan. If the employee participates in a group health plan, the provider may submit a claim for services to the group health plan. If the claim for service is covered by the group health plan, the employee's responsibility shall be limited to applicable deductibles, co-payments, or co-insurance. Except as provided under subsections (e-5), (e-10), (e-15), and (e-20), a provider shall not bill or otherwise attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider's charge and the amount paid by the employer or the insurer on a compensable injury, or for medical services or treatment determined by the Commission to be excessive or unnecessary.
(e-5) If an employer notifies a provider that the employer does not consider the illness or injury to be compensable under this Act, the provider may seek payment of the provider's actual charges from the employee for any procedure, treatment, or service rendered. Once an employee informs the provider that there is an application filed with the Commission to resolve a dispute over payment of such charges, the provider shall cease any and all efforts to collect payment for the services that are the subject of the dispute. Any statute of limitations or statute of repose applicable to the provider's efforts to collect payment from the employee shall be tolled from the date that the employee files the application with the Commission until the date that the provider is permitted to resume collection efforts under the provisions of this Section.
(e-10) If an employer notifies a provider that the employer will pay only a portion of a bill for any procedure, treatment, or service rendered in connection with a compensable illness or disease, the provider may seek payment from the employee for the remainder of the amount of the bill up to the lesser of the actual charge, negotiated rate, if applicable, or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section. Once an employee informs the provider that there is an application filed with the Commission to resolve a dispute over payment of such charges, the provider shall cease any and all efforts to collect payment for the services that are the subject of the dispute. Any statute of limitations or statute of repose applicable to the provider's efforts to collect payment from the employee shall be
* * *