(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
The decision of the Arbitrator shall be filed with the Commission which
Commission shall immediately send to each party or his attorney a copy of
such decision, together with a notification of the time when it was filed.
As of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, all decisions of the Arbitrator shall set forth
in writing findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated, if requested by either party.
Unless a petition for review is filed by either party within 30 days after
the receipt by such party of the copy of the decision and notification of
time when filed, and unless such party petitioning for a review shall
within 35 days after the receipt by him of the copy of the decision, file
with the Commission either an agreed statement of the facts appearing upon
the hearing before the Arbitrator, or if such party shall so elect a
correct transcript of evidence of the proceedings at such hearings, then
the decision shall become the decision of the Commission and in the absence
of fraud shall be conclusive. The Petition for Review shall contain a
statement of the petitioning party's specific exceptions to the decision of
the arbitrator. The jurisdiction of the Commission to review the decision
of the arbitrator shall not be limited to the exceptions stated in the
Petition for Review. The Commission, or any member thereof, may grant
further time not exceeding 30 days, in which to file such agreed statement
or transcript of evidence. Such agreed statement of facts or correct
transcript of evidence, as the case may be, shall be authenticated by the
signatures of the parties or their attorneys, and in the event they do not
agree as to the correctness of the transcript of evidence it shall be
authenticated by the signature of the Arbitrator designated by the Commission.
Whether the employee is working or not, if the employee is not receiving or has not received medical, surgical, or hospital services or other services or compensation as provided in paragraph (a) of Section 8 of the Workers' Compensation
Act, or compensation as provided in paragraph (b) of Section 8 of the Workers' Compensation
* * *
tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, by
a duly accredited practitioner thereof.
(e) This paragraph shall apply to all hearings before the Commission.
Such hearings may be held in its office or elsewhere as the Commission may
deem advisable. The taking of testimony on such hearings may be had before
any member of the Commission. If a petition for review and agreed statement
of facts or transcript of evidence is filed, as provided herein, the
Commission shall promptly review the decision of the Arbitrator and all
questions of law or fact which appear from the statement of facts or
transcripts of evidence. In all cases in which the hearing before the
arbitrator is held after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1989,
no additional evidence shall be introduced by the parties before the
Commission on review of the decision of the Arbitrator. The Commission
shall file in its office its decision thereon, and shall immediately send
to each party or his attorney a copy of such decision and a notification of
the time when it was filed. Decisions shall be filed within 60 days after
the Statement of Exceptions and Supporting Brief and Response thereto are
required to be filed or oral argument whichever is later.
In the event either party requests oral argument, such argument shall be
had before a panel of 3 members of the Commission (or before all available
members pursuant to the determination of 7 members of the Commission that
* * *
benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the employer shall
have 14 days after receipt of the demand to set forth in
writing the reason for the delay. In the case of demand for
payment of medical benefits under Section 8(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the time for
the employer to respond shall not commence until the expiration
of the allotted 60 days specified under Section 8.2(d) of the Workers' Compensation Act. In case
the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and
just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the
payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the
Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee
additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day
that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act have been
so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000.
A delay in payment of 14 days or more
shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay.
(l) By the 15th day of each month each insurer providing coverage for
losses under this Act shall notify each insured employer of any compensable
claim incurred during the preceding month and the amounts paid or reserved
on the claim including a summary of the claim and a brief statement of the
reasons for compensability. A cumulative report of all claims incurred
during a calendar year or continued
from the previous year shall be furnished to the insured employer by the
insurer within 30 days after the end of that calendar year.
The insured employer may challenge, in proceeding before the Commission,
payments made by the insurer without arbitration and payments made after
a case is determined to be noncompensable. If the Commission finds that
the case was not compensable, the insurer shall purge its records as to
that employer of any loss or expense associated with the claim, reimburse
* * *