(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
records, places, or premises relating to the questions in dispute and hear
such proper evidence as the parties may submit.
The hearings before the Arbitrator shall be held in the vicinity where
the last exposure occurred, after 10 days' notice of the time and place of
such hearing shall have been given to each of the parties or their attorneys of record.
The Arbitrator may find that the disabling condition is temporary and has
not yet reached a permanent condition and may order the payment of
compensation up to the date of the hearing, which award shall be reviewable
and enforceable in the same manner as other awards, and in no instance be a
bar to a further hearing and determination of a further amount of temporary
total compensation or of compensation for permanent disability, but shall
be conclusive as to all other questions except the nature and extent of such
disability.
The decision of the Arbitrator shall be filed with the Commission which
Commission shall immediately send to each party or his attorney a copy of
such decision, together with a notification of the time when it was filed.
As of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, all decisions of the Arbitrator shall set forth
in writing findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated, if requested by either party.
Unless a petition for review is filed by either party within 30 days after
the receipt by such party of the copy of the decision and notification of
* * *
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of other parties in interest or their attorney or attorneys of record. The clerk of the court issuing the summons
* * *
the witness having so testified were present in person in such
subsequent proceedings and such final decision, if any, shall be taken
as final adjudication of any of the issues which are the same in both
proceedings.
(k) In any case where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious
delay of payment or intentional underpayment of compensation, or
proceedings have been instituted or carried on by one liable to pay the
compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merely
frivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation
additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the
amount payable at the time of such award. Failure to pay compensation in
accordance with the provisions of Section 8, paragraph (b) of this Act,
shall be considered unreasonable delay.
When determining whether this subsection (k) shall apply, the
Commission shall consider whether an arbitrator has determined
that the claim is not compensable or whether the employer has
made payments under Section 8(j) of the Workers' Compensation Act.
(k-1) If the employee has made written demand for payment of
benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the employer shall
have 14 days after receipt of the demand to set forth in
writing the reason for the delay. In the case of demand for
payment of medical benefits under Section 8(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the time for
the employer to respond shall not commence until the expiration
of the allotted 60 days specified under Section 8.2(d) of the Workers' Compensation Act. In case
the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and
just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the
payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the
Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee
additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day
that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act have been
so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000.
A delay in payment of 14 days or more
shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay.
(l) By the 15th day of each month each insurer providing coverage for
losses under this Act shall notify each insured employer of any compensable
claim incurred during the preceding month and the amounts paid or reserved
on the claim including a summary of the claim and a brief statement of the
reasons for compensability. A cumulative report of all claims incurred
during a calendar year or continued
from the previous year shall be furnished to the insured employer by the
insurer within 30 days after the end of that calendar year.
* * *