(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act".
(a) The term "employer" as used in this Act shall be construed to
be:
1. The State and each county, city, town, township, |
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation therein.
2. Every person, firm, public or private
| corporation, including hospitals, public service, eleemosynary, religious or charitable corporations or associations, who has any person in service or under any contract for hire, express or implied, oral or written.
3. Where an employer operating under and subject to
| the provisions of this Act loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable occupational disease in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such employee, such loaning employer shall be liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers shall be joint and several, provided that such loaning employer shall in the absence of agreement to the contrary be entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph together with reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses in any hearings before the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission or in any action to secure such reimbursement. Where any benefit is provided or paid by such loaning employer, the employee shall have the duty of rendering reasonable co-operation in any
* * *
Workers' Compensation Act, approved July 9, 1951, as amended.
(d) In this Act the term "Occupational Disease" means a disease
arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become
aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the
employment. Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or
increased by the employment and not common to the general public.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is
apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the
circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which
the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not
to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must
appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with
the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational
consequence.
An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the
hazards of an occupational disease when, for any length of time however
short, he or she is employed in an occupation or process in which the
hazard of the disease exists; provided however, that in a claim of
exposure to atomic radiation, the fact of such exposure must be verified
by the records of the central registry of radiation exposure maintained
by the Department of Public Health or by some other recognized
governmental agency maintaining records of such exposures whenever and
to the extent that the records are on file with the Department of Public
Health or the agency.
Any injury to or disease or death of an employee arising from the administration of a vaccine, including without limitation smallpox vaccine, to prepare for, or as a response to, a threatened or potential bioterrorist incident to the employee as part of a voluntary inoculation program in connection with the person's employment or in connection with any governmental program or recommendation for the inoculation of workers in the employee's occupation, geographical area, or other category that includes the employee is deemed to arise out of and in the course of the employment for all purposes under this Act. This paragraph added by Public Act 93-829 is declarative of existing law and is not a new enactment.
The employer liable for the compensation in this Act provided shall
be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the
hazard of the occupational disease claimed upon regardless of the length
of time of such last exposure, except, in cases of silicosis or
asbestosis, the only employer liable shall be the last employer in whose
employment the employee was last exposed during a period of 60 days or
more after the effective date of this Act, to the hazard of such
occupational disease, and, in such cases, an exposure during a period of
less than 60 days, after the effective date of this Act, shall not be
deemed a last exposure. If a miner who is suffering or suffered from
pneumoconiosis was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal
* * *