(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
determine the compensation and the pay of the physician or physicians. The
compensation for this service shall not exceed the usual and customary amount
for such service.
The fees and payment thereof of all attorneys and physicians for
services authorized by the Commission under this Act shall, upon request
of either the employer or the employee or the beneficiary affected, be
subject to the review and decision of the Commission.
(d) If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious
practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery or shall
refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is
reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the Commission may, in its
discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such employee;
provided, that when an employer and employee so agree in writing, the
foregoing provision shall not be construed to authorize the reduction or
suspension of compensation of an employee who is relying in good faith,
on treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone, in accordance with the
tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, by
a duly accredited practitioner thereof.
(e) This paragraph shall apply to all hearings before the Commission.
Such hearings may be held in its office or elsewhere as the Commission may
deem advisable. The taking of testimony on such hearings may be had before
any member of the Commission. If a petition for review and agreed statement
of facts or transcript of evidence is filed, as provided herein, the
Commission shall promptly review the decision of the Arbitrator and all
questions of law or fact which appear from the statement of facts or
transcripts of evidence. In all cases in which the hearing before the
arbitrator is held after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1989,
no additional evidence shall be introduced by the parties before the
Commission on review of the decision of the Arbitrator. The Commission
shall file in its office its decision thereon, and shall immediately send
to each party or his attorney a copy of such decision and a notification of
the time when it was filed. Decisions shall be filed within 60 days after
the Statement of Exceptions and Supporting Brief and Response thereto are
required to be filed or oral argument whichever is later.
In the event either party requests oral argument, such argument shall be
had before a panel of 3 members of the Commission (or before all available
members pursuant to the determination of 7 members of the Commission that
* * *