(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
dissent shall be filed no later than 10 days after the decision of the
majority has been filed.
Decisions rendered by the Commission after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1980 and dissents, if any, shall be published
together by the Commission. The conclusions
of law set out in such decisions shall be regarded as precedents
by arbitrators, for the purpose of achieving
a more uniform administration of this Act.
(f) The decision of the Commission acting within its powers,
according to the provisions of paragraph (e) of this Section shall, in
the absence of fraud, be conclusive unless reviewed as in this paragraph
hereinafter provided. However, the Arbitrator or the Commission may on
his or its own motion, or on the motion of either party, correct any
clerical error or errors in computation within 15 days after the date of
receipt of any award by such Arbitrator or any decision on review of the
Commission, and shall have the power to recall the original award on
arbitration or decision on review, and issue in lieu thereof such
corrected award or decision. Where such correction is made the time for
review herein specified shall begin to run from the date of
the receipt of the corrected award or decision.
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of
* * *
| administered by the State Treasurer ex officio against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money; and
(2) a county, city, town, township,
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation having a population of 500,000 or more against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money.
The court may confirm or set aside the decision of
| the Commission. If the decision is set aside and the facts found in the proceedings before the Commission are sufficient, the court may enter such decision as is justified by law, or may remand the cause to the Commission for further proceedings and may state the questions requiring further hearing, and give such other instructions as may be proper. Appeals shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rules 22(g) and 303. Appeals shall be taken from the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 315.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of any court
| rendering a decision affecting or affirming an award of the Commission to promptly furnish the Commission with a copy of such decision, without charge.
The decision of a majority of the members of the
| panel of the Commission, shall be considered the decision of the Commission.
(g) Except in the case of a claim against the State of Illinois,
either party may present a certified copy of the award of the
Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when
* * *
thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees
in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment
for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered, which judgment
and costs taxed as herein provided shall, until and unless set aside,
have the same effect as though duly entered in an action duly tried and
determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and
docketed. The Circuit Court shall have power at any time upon
application to make any such judgment conform to any modification
required by any subsequent decision of the Supreme Court upon appeal, or
as the result of any subsequent proceedings for review, as provided in
this Act.
Judgment shall not be entered until 15 days' notice of the time and
place of the application for the entry of judgment shall be served upon
the employer by filing such notice with the Commission, which Commission
shall, in case it has on file the address of the employer or the name
and address of its agent upon whom notices may be served, immediately
send a copy of the notice to the employer or such designated agent.
(h) An agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation
in installments, may at any time within 18 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
However, as to disablements occurring subsequently to July 1, 1955,
* * *