(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
citizen of the employing class and not more than one representative from a labor organization recognized under the National Labor Relations Act or an attorney who has represented labor organizations or has represented employees in workers' compensation cases, shall hear the argument; provided that if all the
issues in dispute are solely the nature and extent of the permanent partial
disability, if any, a majority of the panel may deny the request for such
argument and such argument shall not be held; and provided further that 7
members of the Commission may determine that the argument be held before
all available members of the Commission. A decision of the Commission shall
be approved by a majority of Commissioners present at such hearing if any;
provided, if no such hearing is held, a decision of the Commission shall be
approved by a majority of a panel of 3 members of the Commission as
described in this Section. The Commission shall give 10 days' notice to the
parties or their attorneys of the time and place of such taking of
testimony and of such argument.
In any case the Commission in its decision may in its discretion find
specially upon any question or questions of law or facts which shall be
submitted in writing by either party whether ultimate or otherwise;
provided that on issues other than nature and extent of the disablement,
if any, the Commission in its decision shall find specially upon any
question or questions of law or fact, whether ultimate or otherwise,
which are submitted in writing by either party; provided further that
not more than 5 such questions may be submitted by either party. Any
party may, within 20 days after receipt of notice of the Commission's
decision, or within such further time, not exceeding 30 days, as the
* * *
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of other parties in interest or their attorney or attorneys of record. The clerk of the court
* * *
and the surety or sureties of the bond shall be approved by the clerk of the court. The acceptance of the bond by the clerk of the court shall constitute evidence of his approval of the bond.
The following shall not be required to file a bond to
| secure the payment of the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court to authorize the court to issue such summons:
(1) the State Treasurer, for a fund
| administered by the State Treasurer ex officio against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money; and
(2) a county, city, town, township,
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation having a population of 500,000 or more against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money.
The court may confirm or set aside the decision of
| the Commission. If the decision is set aside and the facts found in the proceedings before the Commission are sufficient, the court may enter such decision as is justified by law, or may remand the cause to the Commission for further proceedings and may state the questions requiring further hearing, and give such other instructions as may be proper. Appeals shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rules 22(g) and 303. Appeals shall be taken from the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 315.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of any court
* * *
send a copy of the notice to the employer or such designated agent.
(h) An agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation
in installments, may at any time within 18 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
However, as to disablements occurring subsequently to July 1, 1955,
which are covered by any agreement or award under this Act providing for
compensation in installments made as a result of such disablement, such
agreement or award may at any time within 30 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
On such review compensation payments may be re-established,
increased, diminished or ended. The Commission shall give 15 days'
notice to the parties of the hearing for review. Any employee, upon any
petition for such review being filed by the employer, shall be entitled
to one day's notice for each 100 miles necessary to be traveled by him in
attending the hearing of the Commission upon the petition, and 3 days in
addition thereto. Such employee shall, at the discretion of the
Commission, also be entitled to 5 cents per mile necessarily traveled by
* * *