(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
| record of their proceedings in the Circuit Court unless the party commencing the proceedings for review in the Circuit Court as above provided, shall file with the Commission notice of intent to file for review in Circuit Court. It shall be the duty of the Commission upon such filing of notice of intent to file for review in Circuit Court to prepare a true and correct copy of such testimony and a true and correct copy of all other matters contained in such record and certified to by the Secretary or Assistant Secretary thereof. The changes made to this subdivision (f)(1) by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply to any Commission decision entered after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly.
No request for a summons may be filed and no summons
| shall issue unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the clerk of the Circuit Court proof of filing with the Commission of the notice of the intent to file for review in the Circuit Court or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that notice of intent to file for review in Circuit Court has been given in writing to the Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the Commission.
(2) No such summons shall issue unless the one
| against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money shall upon the filing of his written request for such summons file with the clerk of the court a bond conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute the review, he will pay the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court. The amount of the bond shall be fixed by any member of the Commission and the surety or sureties of the bond shall be approved by the clerk of the court. The acceptance of the bond by the clerk of the court shall constitute evidence of his approval of the bond.
The following shall not be required to file a bond to
| secure the payment of the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court to authorize the court to issue such summons:
(1) the State Treasurer, for a fund
| administered by the State Treasurer ex officio against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money; and
(2) a county, city, town, township,
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation having a population of 500,000 or more against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money.
* * *
beneficiaries of the deceased employee, such testimony in the former
proceeding may be introduced with the same force and effect as though
the witness having so testified were present in person in such
subsequent proceedings and such final decision, if any, shall be taken
as final adjudication of any of the issues which are the same in both
proceedings.
(k) In any case where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious
delay of payment or intentional underpayment of compensation, or
proceedings have been instituted or carried on by one liable to pay the
compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merely
frivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation
additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the
amount payable at the time of such award. Failure to pay compensation in
accordance with the provisions of Section 8, paragraph (b) of this Act,
shall be considered unreasonable delay.
When determining whether this subsection (k) shall apply, the
Commission shall consider whether an arbitrator has determined
that the claim is not compensable or whether the employer has
made payments under Section 8(j) of the Workers' Compensation Act.
(k-1) If the employee has made written demand for payment of
benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the employer shall
have 14 days after receipt of the demand to set forth in
writing the reason for the delay. In the case of demand for
* * *