(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
dissent shall be filed no later than 10 days after the decision of the
majority has been filed.
Decisions rendered by the Commission after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1980 and dissents, if any, shall be published
together by the Commission. The conclusions
of law set out in such decisions shall be regarded as precedents
by arbitrators, for the purpose of achieving
a more uniform administration of this Act.
(f) The decision of the Commission acting within its powers,
according to the provisions of paragraph (e) of this Section shall, in
the absence of fraud, be conclusive unless reviewed as in this paragraph
hereinafter provided. However, the Arbitrator or the Commission may on
his or its own motion, or on the motion of either party, correct any
clerical error or errors in computation within 15 days after the date of
receipt of any award by such Arbitrator or any decision on review of the
Commission, and shall have the power to recall the original award on
arbitration or decision on review, and issue in lieu thereof such
corrected award or decision. Where such correction is made the time for
review herein specified shall begin to run from the date of
the receipt of the corrected award or decision.
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of
* * *
benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the employer shall
have 14 days after receipt of the demand to set forth in
writing the reason for the delay. In the case of demand for
payment of medical benefits under Section 8(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the time for
the employer to respond shall not commence until the expiration
of the allotted 60 days specified under Section 8.2(d) of the Workers' Compensation Act. In case
the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and
just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the
payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the
Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee
additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day
that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act have been
so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000.
A delay in payment of 14 days or more
shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay.
(l) By the 15th day of each month each insurer providing coverage for
losses under this Act shall notify each insured employer of any compensable
claim incurred during the preceding month and the amounts paid or reserved
on the claim including a summary of the claim and a brief statement of the
reasons for compensability. A cumulative report of all claims incurred
during a calendar year or continued
from the previous year shall be furnished to the insured employer by the
* * *