(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of other parties in interest or their attorney or attorneys of record. The clerk of the court issuing the summons shall on the day of issue mail notice of the commencement of the proceedings which shall be done by mailing a copy of the summons to the office of the Commission, and a copy of the summons to the other parties in interest or their attorney or attorneys of record and the clerk of the court shall make certificate that he has so sent such notices in pursuance of this Section, which shall be evidence of service on the Commission and other parties in interest.
The Commission shall not be required to certify the
* * *
Commission and the surety or sureties of the bond shall be approved by the clerk of the court. The acceptance of the bond by the clerk of the court shall constitute evidence of his approval of the bond.
The following shall not be required to file a bond to
| secure the payment of the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court to authorize the court to issue such summons:
(1) the State Treasurer, for a fund
| administered by the State Treasurer ex officio against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money; and
(2) a county, city, town, township,
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation having a population of 500,000 or more against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money.
The court may confirm or set aside the decision of
| the Commission. If the decision is set aside and the facts found in the proceedings before the Commission are sufficient, the court may enter such decision as is justified by law, or may remand the cause to the Commission for further proceedings and may state the questions requiring further hearing, and give such other instructions as may be proper. Appeals shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rules 22(g) and 303. Appeals shall be taken from the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 315.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of any court
* * *