(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
compensation up to the date of the hearing, which award shall be reviewable
and enforceable in the same manner as other awards, and in no instance be a
bar to a further hearing and determination of a further amount of temporary
total compensation or of compensation for permanent disability, but shall
be conclusive as to all other questions except the nature and extent of such
disability.
The decision of the Arbitrator shall be filed with the Commission which
Commission shall immediately send to each party or his attorney a copy of
such decision, together with a notification of the time when it was filed.
As of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, all decisions of the Arbitrator shall set forth
in writing findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated, if requested by either party.
Unless a petition for review is filed by either party within 30 days after
the receipt by such party of the copy of the decision and notification of
time when filed, and unless such party petitioning for a review shall
within 35 days after the receipt by him of the copy of the decision, file
with the Commission either an agreed statement of the facts appearing upon
the hearing before the Arbitrator, or if such party shall so elect a
correct transcript of evidence of the proceedings at such hearings, then
the decision shall become the decision of the Commission and in the absence
of fraud shall be conclusive. The Petition for Review shall contain a
statement of the petitioning party's specific exceptions to the decision of
the arbitrator. The jurisdiction of the Commission to review the decision
of the arbitrator shall not be limited to the exceptions stated in the
Petition for Review. The Commission, or any member thereof, may grant
further time not exceeding 30 days, in which to file such agreed statement
or transcript of evidence. Such agreed statement of facts or correct
* * *
or physicians to testify. Any physician so called shall be subject to
cross-examination.
(5) The examination shall be made, and the physician or physicians,
if called, shall testify, without cost to the parties. The Commission shall
determine the compensation and the pay of the physician or physicians. The
compensation for this service shall not exceed the usual and customary amount
for such service.
The fees and payment thereof of all attorneys and physicians for
services authorized by the Commission under this Act shall, upon request
of either the employer or the employee or the beneficiary affected, be
subject to the review and decision of the Commission.
(d) If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious
practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery or shall
refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is
reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the Commission may, in its
discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such employee;
provided, that when an employer and employee so agree in writing, the
foregoing provision shall not be construed to authorize the reduction or
suspension of compensation of an employee who is relying in good faith,
on treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone, in accordance with the
tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, by
a duly accredited practitioner thereof.
(e) This paragraph shall apply to all hearings before the Commission.
* * *
| shall issue unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the clerk of the Circuit Court proof of filing with the Commission of the notice of the intent to file for review in the Circuit Court or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that notice of intent to file for review in Circuit Court has been given in writing to the Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the Commission.
(2) No such summons shall issue unless the one
| against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money shall upon the filing of his written request for such summons file with the clerk of the court a bond conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute the review, he will pay the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court. The amount of the bond shall be fixed by any member of the Commission and the surety or sureties of the bond shall be approved by the clerk of the court. The acceptance of the bond by the clerk of the court shall constitute evidence of his approval of the bond.
The following shall not be required to file a bond to
| secure the payment of the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court to authorize the court to issue such summons:
(1) the State Treasurer, for a fund
| administered by the State Treasurer ex officio against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money; and
(2) a county, city, town, township,
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation having a population of 500,000 or more against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money.
* * *
beneficiaries of the deceased employee, such testimony in the former
proceeding may be introduced with the same force and effect as though
the witness having so testified were present in person in such
subsequent proceedings and such final decision, if any, shall be taken
as final adjudication of any of the issues which are the same in both
proceedings.
(k) In any case where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious
delay of payment or intentional underpayment of compensation, or
proceedings have been instituted or carried on by one liable to pay the
compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merely
frivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation
additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the
amount payable at the time of such award. Failure to pay compensation in
accordance with the provisions of Section 8, paragraph (b) of this Act,
shall be considered unreasonable delay.
When determining whether this subsection (k) shall apply, the
Commission shall consider whether an arbitrator has determined
that the claim is not compensable or whether the employer has
made payments under Section 8(j) of the Workers' Compensation Act.
(k-1) If the employee has made written demand for payment of
benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the employer shall
have 14 days after receipt of the demand to set forth in
writing the reason for the delay. In the case of demand for
* * *