(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
clerical error or errors in computation within 15 days after the date of
receipt of any award by such Arbitrator or any decision on review of the
Commission, and shall have the power to recall the original award on
arbitration or decision on review, and issue in lieu thereof such
corrected award or decision. Where such correction is made the time for
review herein specified shall begin to run from the date of
the receipt of the corrected award or decision.
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in
* * *
from the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 315.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of any court
| rendering a decision affecting or affirming an award of the Commission to promptly furnish the Commission with a copy of such decision, without charge.
The decision of a majority of the members of the
| panel of the Commission, shall be considered the decision of the Commission.
(g) Except in the case of a claim against the State of Illinois,
either party may present a certified copy of the award of the
Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when
the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are pending,
providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the
Circuit Court of the county in which such exposure occurred or either of
the parties are residents, whereupon the court shall enter a judgment
in accordance therewith. In case where the employer refuses to pay
compensation according to such final award or such final decision upon
which such judgment is entered, the court shall in entering judgment
thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees
in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment
for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered, which judgment
and costs taxed as herein provided shall, until and unless set aside,
have the same effect as though duly entered in an action duly tried and
determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and
* * *