(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act".
(a) The term "employer" as used in this Act shall be construed to
* * *
remedy in the State where the disease was contracted, or in the State where the contract of hire is made, or in the State where the employment is principally localized.
(c) "Commission" means the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission created by the
Workers' Compensation Act, approved July 9, 1951, as amended.
(d) In this Act the term "Occupational Disease" means a disease
arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become
aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the
employment. Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or
increased by the employment and not common to the general public.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is
apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the
circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which
the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not
to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must
appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with
the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational
consequence.
An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the
hazards of an occupational disease when, for any length of time however
short, he or she is employed in an occupation or process in which the
hazard of the disease exists; provided however, that in a claim of
exposure to atomic radiation, the fact of such exposure must be verified
by the records of the central registry of radiation exposure maintained
by the Department of Public Health or by some other recognized
* * *
the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or
she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment;
and "disability" means the state of being so incapacitated.
(f) No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any
occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs
within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards
of the disease, except in cases of occupational disease caused by
berylliosis or by the inhalation of silica dust or asbestos dust and, in
such cases, within 3 years after the last day of the last exposure to
the hazards of such disease and except in the case of occupational
disease caused by exposure to radiological materials or equipment, and
in such case, within 25 years after the last day of last exposure to the
hazards of such disease.
(g)(1) In any proceeding before the Commission in which the employee is a COVID-19 first responder or front-line worker as defined in this subsection, if the employee's injury or occupational disease resulted from exposure to and contraction of COVID-19, the exposure and contraction shall be rebuttably presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of the employee's first responder or front-line worker employment and the injury or occupational disease shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of the employee's first responder or front-line worker employment.
* * *