(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act".
(a) The term "employer" as used in this Act shall be construed to
* * *
Workers' Compensation Act, approved July 9, 1951, as amended.
(d) In this Act the term "Occupational Disease" means a disease
arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become
aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the
employment. Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or
increased by the employment and not common to the general public.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is
apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the
circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which
the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not
to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must
appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with
the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational
consequence.
An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the
hazards of an occupational disease when, for any length of time however
short, he or she is employed in an occupation or process in which the
hazard of the disease exists; provided however, that in a claim of
exposure to atomic radiation, the fact of such exposure must be verified
by the records of the central registry of radiation exposure maintained
by the Department of Public Health or by some other recognized
governmental agency maintaining records of such exposures whenever and
to the extent that the records are on file with the Department of Public
* * *
of time of such last exposure, except, in cases of silicosis or
asbestosis, the only employer liable shall be the last employer in whose
employment the employee was last exposed during a period of 60 days or
more after the effective date of this Act, to the hazard of such
occupational disease, and, in such cases, an exposure during a period of
less than 60 days, after the effective date of this Act, shall not be
deemed a last exposure. If a miner who is suffering or suffered from
pneumoconiosis was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal
mines there shall, effective July 1, 1973 be a rebuttable presumption
that his or her pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment.
If a deceased miner was employed for 10 years or more in one or more
coal mines and died from a respirable disease there shall, effective
July 1, 1973, be a rebuttable presumption that his or her death was due
to pneumoconiosis.
Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a
firefighter, emergency medical technician (EMT), emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-I), advanced emergency medical technician (A-EMT), or paramedic which results
directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory
disease
or
condition, heart
or vascular disease or condition, hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer
resulting
in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee
shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the
employee's firefighting, EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, or paramedic employment and, further, shall be
* * *
claim under the Illinois Pension Code arising out of the same medical condition; however, this sentence makes no change to the law set forth in Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 204 Ill.2d 392.
The insurance carrier liable shall be the carrier whose policy was in
effect covering the employer liable on the last day of the exposure
rendering such employer liable in accordance with the provisions of this
Act.
(e) "Disablement" means an impairment or partial impairment,
temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the
members of the body, or the event of becoming disabled from earning full
wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to
the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or
she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment;
and "disability" means the state of being so incapacitated.
(f) No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any
occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs
within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards
of the disease, except in cases of occupational disease caused by
berylliosis or by the inhalation of silica dust or asbestos dust and, in
such cases, within 3 years after the last day of the last exposure to
the hazards of such disease and except in the case of occupational
disease caused by exposure to radiological materials or equipment, and
in such case, within 25 years after the last day of last exposure to the
hazards of such disease.
(g)(1) In any proceeding before the Commission in which the employee is a COVID-19 first responder or front-line worker as defined in this subsection, if the employee's injury or occupational disease resulted from exposure to and contraction of COVID-19, the exposure and contraction shall be rebuttably presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of the employee's first responder or front-line worker employment and the injury or occupational disease shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of the employee's first responder or
* * *