(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
the Statement of Exceptions and Supporting Brief and Response thereto are
required to be filed or oral argument whichever is later.
In the event either party requests oral argument, such argument shall be
had before a panel of 3 members of the Commission (or before all available
members pursuant to the determination of 7 members of the Commission that
such argument be held before all available members of the Commission)
pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Commission. A panel of 3
members, which shall be comprised of not more than one representative
citizen of the employing class and not more than one representative from a labor organization recognized under the National Labor Relations Act or an attorney who has represented labor organizations or has represented employees in workers' compensation cases, shall hear the argument; provided that if all the
issues in dispute are solely the nature and extent of the permanent partial
disability, if any, a majority of the panel may deny the request for such
argument and such argument shall not be held; and provided further that 7
members of the Commission may determine that the argument be held before
all available members of the Commission. A decision of the Commission shall
be approved by a majority of Commissioners present at such hearing if any;
provided, if no such hearing is held, a decision of the Commission shall be
approved by a majority of a panel of 3 members of the Commission as
described in this Section. The Commission shall give 10 days' notice to the
* * *
receipt of any award by such Arbitrator or any decision on review of the
Commission, and shall have the power to recall the original award on
arbitration or decision on review, and issue in lieu thereof such
corrected award or decision. Where such correction is made the time for
review herein specified shall begin to run from the date of
the receipt of the corrected award or decision.
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of other parties in interest or their attorney or attorneys of record. The clerk of the court issuing the summons shall on the day of issue mail notice of the commencement of the proceedings which shall be done by mailing
* * *
the employer by filing such notice with the Commission, which Commission
shall, in case it has on file the address of the employer or the name
and address of its agent upon whom notices may be served, immediately
send a copy of the notice to the employer or such designated agent.
(h) An agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation
in installments, may at any time within 18 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
However, as to disablements occurring subsequently to July 1, 1955,
which are covered by any agreement or award under this Act providing for
compensation in installments made as a result of such disablement, such
agreement or award may at any time within 30 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
On such review compensation payments may be re-established,
increased, diminished or ended. The Commission shall give 15 days'
notice to the parties of the hearing for review. Any employee, upon any
petition for such review being filed by the employer, shall be entitled
to one day's notice for each 100 miles necessary to be traveled by him in
* * *