(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
time when filed, and unless such party petitioning for a review shall
within 35 days after the receipt by him of the copy of the decision, file
with the Commission either an agreed statement of the facts appearing upon
the hearing before the Arbitrator, or if such party shall so elect a
correct transcript of evidence of the proceedings at such hearings, then
the decision shall become the decision of the Commission and in the absence
of fraud shall be conclusive. The Petition for Review shall contain a
statement of the petitioning party's specific exceptions to the decision of
the arbitrator. The jurisdiction of the Commission to review the decision
of the arbitrator shall not be limited to the exceptions stated in the
Petition for Review. The Commission, or any member thereof, may grant
further time not exceeding 30 days, in which to file such agreed statement
or transcript of evidence. Such agreed statement of facts or correct
transcript of evidence, as the case may be, shall be authenticated by the
signatures of the parties or their attorneys, and in the event they do not
agree as to the correctness of the transcript of evidence it shall be
authenticated by the signature of the Arbitrator designated by the Commission.
Whether the employee is working or not, if the employee is not receiving or has not received medical, surgical, or hospital services or other services or compensation as provided in paragraph (a) of Section 8 of the Workers' Compensation
* * *
review herein specified shall begin to run from the date of
the receipt of the corrected award or decision.
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of other
* * *
the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 315.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of any court
| rendering a decision affecting or affirming an award of the Commission to promptly furnish the Commission with a copy of such decision, without charge.
The decision of a majority of the members of the
| panel of the Commission, shall be considered the decision of the Commission.
(g) Except in the case of a claim against the State of Illinois,
either party may present a certified copy of the award of the
Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when
the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are pending,
providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the
Circuit Court of the county in which such exposure occurred or either of
the parties are residents, whereupon the court shall enter a judgment
in accordance therewith. In case where the employer refuses to pay
compensation according to such final award or such final decision upon
which such judgment is entered, the court shall in entering judgment
thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees
in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment
for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered, which judgment
and costs taxed as herein provided shall, until and unless set aside,
have the same effect as though duly entered in an action duly tried and
determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and
docketed. The Circuit Court shall have power at any time upon
application to make any such judgment conform to any modification
required by any subsequent decision of the Supreme Court upon appeal, or
as the result of any subsequent proceedings for review, as provided in
this Act.
Judgment shall not be entered until 15 days' notice of the time and
place of the application for the entry of judgment shall be served upon
the employer by filing such notice with the Commission, which Commission
shall, in case it has on file the address of the employer or the name
and address of its agent upon whom notices may be served, immediately
send a copy of the notice to the employer or such designated agent.
(h) An agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation
in installments, may at any time within 18 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
However, as to disablements occurring subsequently to July 1, 1955,
which are covered by any agreement or award under this Act providing for
compensation in installments made as a result of such disablement, such
agreement or award may at any time within 30 months after such agreement
* * *