(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act".
(a) The term "employer" as used in this Act shall be construed to
* * *
| substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wage notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section.
(b) The term "employee" as used in this Act, shall be construed to
mean:
1. Every person in the service of the State, county,
| city, town, township, incorporated village or school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein, whether by election, appointment or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including any official of the State, or of any county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein and except any duly appointed member of the fire department in any city whose population exceeds 500,000 according to the last Federal or State census, and except any member of a fire insurance patrol maintained by a board of underwriters in this State. One employed by a contractor who has contracted with the State, or a county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein, through its representatives, shall not be considered as an employee of the State, county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation which made the contract.
2. Every person in the service of another under any
* * *
Any injury to or disease or death of an employee arising from the administration of a vaccine, including without limitation smallpox vaccine, to prepare for, or as a response to, a threatened or potential bioterrorist incident to the employee as part of a voluntary inoculation program in connection with the person's employment or in connection with any governmental program or recommendation for the inoculation of workers in the employee's occupation, geographical area, or other category that includes the employee is deemed to arise out of and in the course of the employment for all purposes under this Act. This paragraph added by Public Act 93-829 is declarative of existing law and is not a new enactment.
The employer liable for the compensation in this Act provided shall
be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the
hazard of the occupational disease claimed upon regardless of the length
of time of such last exposure, except, in cases of silicosis or
asbestosis, the only employer liable shall be the last employer in whose
employment the employee was last exposed during a period of 60 days or
more after the effective date of this Act, to the hazard of such
occupational disease, and, in such cases, an exposure during a period of
less than 60 days, after the effective date of this Act, shall not be
deemed a last exposure. If a miner who is suffering or suffered from
pneumoconiosis was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal
mines there shall, effective July 1, 1973 be a rebuttable presumption
that his or her pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment.
If a deceased miner was employed for 10 years or more in one or more
coal mines and died from a respirable disease there shall, effective
July 1, 1973, be a rebuttable presumption that his or her death was due
to pneumoconiosis.
* * *
claim under the Illinois Pension Code arising out of the same medical condition; however, this sentence makes no change to the law set forth in Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 204 Ill.2d 392.
The insurance carrier liable shall be the carrier whose policy was in
effect covering the employer liable on the last day of the exposure
rendering such employer liable in accordance with the provisions of this
Act.
(e) "Disablement" means an impairment or partial impairment,
temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the
members of the body, or the event of becoming disabled from earning full
wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to
the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or
she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment;
and "disability" means the state of being so incapacitated.
(f) No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any
occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs
within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards
of the disease, except in cases of occupational disease caused by
berylliosis or by the inhalation of silica dust or asbestos dust and, in
such cases, within 3 years after the last day of the last exposure to
the hazards of such disease and except in the case of occupational
disease caused by exposure to radiological materials or equipment, and
in such case, within 25 years after the last day of last exposure to the
hazards of such disease.
(g)(1) In any proceeding before the Commission in which the employee is a COVID-19 first responder or front-line worker as defined in this subsection, if the employee's injury or occupational disease resulted from exposure to and contraction of COVID-19, the exposure and contraction shall be rebuttably presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of the employee's first responder or front-line worker employment and the injury or occupational disease shall be rebuttably presumed to be
* * *