(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act".
(a) The term "employer" as used in this Act shall be construed to
* * *
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation therein.
2. Every person, firm, public or private
| corporation, including hospitals, public service, eleemosynary, religious or charitable corporations or associations, who has any person in service or under any contract for hire, express or implied, oral or written.
3. Where an employer operating under and subject to
| the provisions of this Act loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable occupational disease in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such employee, such loaning employer shall be liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers shall be joint and several, provided that such loaning employer shall in the absence of agreement to the contrary be entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph together with reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses in any hearings before the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission or in any action to secure such reimbursement. Where any benefit is provided or paid by such loaning employer, the employee shall have the duty of rendering reasonable co-operation in any hearings, trials or proceedings in the case, including such proceedings for reimbursement.
* * *
| substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wage notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section.
(b) The term "employee" as used in this Act, shall be construed to
mean:
1. Every person in the service of the State, county,
| city, town, township, incorporated village or school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein, whether by election, appointment or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including any official of the State, or of any county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein and except any duly appointed member of the fire department in any city whose population exceeds 500,000 according to the last Federal or State census, and except any member of a fire insurance patrol maintained by a board of underwriters in this State. One employed by a contractor who has contracted with the State, or a county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein, through its representatives, shall not be considered as an employee of the State, county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation which made the contract.
2. Every person in the service of another under any
| contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, who contracts an occupational disease while working in the State of Illinois, or who contracts an occupational disease while working outside of the State of Illinois but where the contract of hire is made within the State of Illinois, and any person whose employment is principally localized within the State of Illinois, regardless of the place where the disease was contracted or place where the contract of hire was made, including noncitizens, and minors who, for the purpose of this Act, except Section 3 hereof, shall be considered the same and have the same power to contract, receive payments and give quittances therefor, as adult employees. An employee or his or her dependents under this Act who shall have a cause of action by reason of an occupational disease, disablement or death arising out of and in the course of his or her employment may elect or pursue his or her remedy in the State where the disease was contracted, or in the State where the contract of hire is made, or in the State where the employment is principally localized.
(c) "Commission" means the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission created by the
Workers' Compensation Act, approved July 9, 1951, as amended.
(d) In this Act the term "Occupational Disease" means a disease
arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become
aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the
employment. Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or
increased by the employment and not common to the general public.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is
apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the
circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which
the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not
to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must
appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with
the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational
consequence.
An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the
hazards of an occupational disease when, for any length of time however
short, he or she is employed in an occupation or process in which the
hazard of the disease exists; provided however, that in a claim of
exposure to atomic radiation, the fact of such exposure must be verified
by the records of the central registry of radiation exposure maintained
* * *