(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act".
(a) The term "employer" as used in this Act shall be construed to
* * *
(d) In this Act the term "Occupational Disease" means a disease
arising out of and in the course of the employment or which has become
aggravated and rendered disabling as a result of the exposure of the
employment. Such aggravation shall arise out of a risk peculiar to or
increased by the employment and not common to the general public.
A disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment if there is
apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all the
circumstances, a causal connection between the conditions under which
the work is performed and the occupational disease. The disease need not
to have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it must
appear to have had its origin or aggravation in a risk connected with
the employment and to have flowed from that source as a rational
consequence.
An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the
hazards of an occupational disease when, for any length of time however
short, he or she is employed in an occupation or process in which the
hazard of the disease exists; provided however, that in a claim of
exposure to atomic radiation, the fact of such exposure must be verified
by the records of the central registry of radiation exposure maintained
by the Department of Public Health or by some other recognized
governmental agency maintaining records of such exposures whenever and
to the extent that the records are on file with the Department of Public
Health or the agency.
* * *
that his or her pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment.
If a deceased miner was employed for 10 years or more in one or more
coal mines and died from a respirable disease there shall, effective
July 1, 1973, be a rebuttable presumption that his or her death was due
to pneumoconiosis.
Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a
firefighter, emergency medical technician (EMT), emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-I), advanced emergency medical technician (A-EMT), or paramedic which results
directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory
disease
or
condition, heart
or vascular disease or condition, hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer
resulting
in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee
shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the
employee's firefighting, EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, or paramedic employment and, further, shall be
rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of
the employment. This presumption shall also apply to any hernia or hearing
loss suffered by an employee employed as a firefighter, EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, or paramedic.
However, this presumption shall not apply to any employee who has been employed
as a firefighter, EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, or paramedic for less than 5 years at the time he or she files an Application for Adjustment of Claim concerning this condition or impairment with the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission. The rebuttable presumption established under this subsection, however, does not apply to an emergency medical technician (EMT), emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-I), advanced emergency medical technician (A-EMT), or paramedic
* * *