(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act".
(a) The term "employer" as used in this Act shall be construed to
* * *
shall not be considered as an employee of the State, county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation which made the contract.
2. Every person in the service of another under any
| contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, who contracts an occupational disease while working in the State of Illinois, or who contracts an occupational disease while working outside of the State of Illinois but where the contract of hire is made within the State of Illinois, and any person whose employment is principally localized within the State of Illinois, regardless of the place where the disease was contracted or place where the contract of hire was made, including noncitizens, and minors who, for the purpose of this Act, except Section 3 hereof, shall be considered the same and have the same power to contract, receive payments and give quittances therefor, as adult employees. An employee or his or her dependents under this Act who shall have a cause of action by reason of an occupational disease, disablement or death arising out of and in the course of his or her employment may elect or pursue his or her remedy in the State where the disease was contracted, or in the State where the contract of hire is made, or in the State where the employment is principally localized.
(c) "Commission" means the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission created by the
Workers' Compensation Act, approved July 9, 1951, as amended.
* * *
Workers' Compensation Commission under only the rebuttable presumption provision of this paragraph shall not be admissible or be deemed res judicata in any disability claim under the Illinois Pension Code arising out of the same medical condition; however, this sentence makes no change to the law set forth in Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 204 Ill.2d 392.
The insurance carrier liable shall be the carrier whose policy was in
effect covering the employer liable on the last day of the exposure
rendering such employer liable in accordance with the provisions of this
Act.
(e) "Disablement" means an impairment or partial impairment,
temporary or permanent, in the function of the body or any of the
members of the body, or the event of becoming disabled from earning full
wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to
the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or
she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment;
and "disability" means the state of being so incapacitated.
(f) No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any
occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs
within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards
of the disease, except in cases of occupational disease caused by
berylliosis or by the inhalation of silica dust or asbestos dust and, in
such cases, within 3 years after the last day of the last exposure to
the hazards of such disease and except in the case of occupational
disease caused by exposure to radiological materials or equipment, and
in such case, within 25 years after the last day of last exposure to the
hazards of such disease.
(g)(1) In any proceeding before the Commission in which the employee is a COVID-19 first responder or front-line worker as defined in this subsection, if the employee's injury or occupational disease resulted from exposure to and contraction of COVID-19, the exposure and contraction shall be rebuttably presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of the employee's first responder or front-line worker employment and the injury or occupational disease shall be rebuttably presumed to be
* * *