(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
operated by the employer. Otherwise service must be at the employee's
principal place of employment by the employer. If service on the employer
is not possible at either of the above, then service shall be at the
employer's principal place of business. After initial service in each case,
service shall be made on the employer's attorney or designated representative.
(c)(1) At a reasonable time in advance of and in connection with the
hearing under Section 19(e) or 19(h), the Commission may on its own motion
order an impartial physical or mental examination of a petitioner whose
mental or physical condition is in issue, when in the Commission's
discretion it appears that such an examination will materially aid in the
just determination of the case. The examination shall be made by a member
or members of a panel of physicians chosen for their special qualifications
by the Illinois State Medical Society. The Commission shall establish
procedures by which a physician shall be selected from such list.
(2) Should the Commission at any time during the hearing find that
compelling considerations make it advisable to have an examination and
report at that time, the Commission may in its discretion so order.
(3) A copy of the report of examination shall be given to the Commission
and to the attorneys for the parties.
(4) Either party or the Commission may call the examining physician
or physicians to testify. Any physician so called shall be subject to
cross-examination.
(5) The examination shall be made, and the physician or physicians,
* * *
determine the compensation and the pay of the physician or physicians. The
compensation for this service shall not exceed the usual and customary amount
for such service.
The fees and payment thereof of all attorneys and physicians for
services authorized by the Commission under this Act shall, upon request
of either the employer or the employee or the beneficiary affected, be
subject to the review and decision of the Commission.
(d) If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious
practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery or shall
refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is
reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the Commission may, in its
discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such employee;
provided, that when an employer and employee so agree in writing, the
foregoing provision shall not be construed to authorize the reduction or
suspension of compensation of an employee who is relying in good faith,
on treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone, in accordance with the
tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, by
a duly accredited practitioner thereof.
(e) This paragraph shall apply to all hearings before the Commission.
Such hearings may be held in its office or elsewhere as the Commission may
deem advisable. The taking of testimony on such hearings may be had before
any member of the Commission. If a petition for review and agreed statement
of facts or transcript of evidence is filed, as provided herein, the
* * *
The acceptance of the bond by the clerk of the court shall constitute evidence of his approval of the bond.
The following shall not be required to file a bond to
| secure the payment of the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court to authorize the court to issue such summons:
(1) the State Treasurer, for a fund
| administered by the State Treasurer ex officio against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money; and
(2) a county, city, town, township,
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation having a population of 500,000 or more against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money.
The court may confirm or set aside the decision of
| the Commission. If the decision is set aside and the facts found in the proceedings before the Commission are sufficient, the court may enter such decision as is justified by law, or may remand the cause to the Commission for further proceedings and may state the questions requiring further hearing, and give such other instructions as may be proper. Appeals shall be taken to the Appellate Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rules 22(g) and 303. Appeals shall be taken from the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 315.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of any court
* * *
Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when
the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are pending,
providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the
Circuit Court of the county in which such exposure occurred or either of
the parties are residents, whereupon the court shall enter a judgment
in accordance therewith. In case where the employer refuses to pay
compensation according to such final award or such final decision upon
which such judgment is entered, the court shall in entering judgment
thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees
in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment
for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered, which judgment
and costs taxed as herein provided shall, until and unless set aside,
have the same effect as though duly entered in an action duly tried and
determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and
docketed. The Circuit Court shall have power at any time upon
application to make any such judgment conform to any modification
required by any subsequent decision of the Supreme Court upon appeal, or
as the result of any subsequent proceedings for review, as provided in
this Act.
Judgment shall not be entered until 15 days' notice of the time and
place of the application for the entry of judgment shall be served upon
the employer by filing such notice with the Commission, which Commission
* * *