(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
records, places, or premises relating to the questions in dispute and hear
such proper evidence as the parties may submit.
The hearings before the Arbitrator shall be held in the vicinity where
the last exposure occurred, after 10 days' notice of the time and place of
such hearing shall have been given to each of the parties or their attorneys of record.
The Arbitrator may find that the disabling condition is temporary and has
not yet reached a permanent condition and may order the payment of
compensation up to the date of the hearing, which award shall be reviewable
and enforceable in the same manner as other awards, and in no instance be a
bar to a further hearing and determination of a further amount of temporary
total compensation or of compensation for permanent disability, but shall
be conclusive as to all other questions except the nature and extent of such
disability.
The decision of the Arbitrator shall be filed with the Commission which
Commission shall immediately send to each party or his attorney a copy of
such decision, together with a notification of the time when it was filed.
As of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, all decisions of the Arbitrator shall set forth
in writing findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated, if requested by either party.
Unless a petition for review is filed by either party within 30 days after
the receipt by such party of the copy of the decision and notification of
* * *
mental or physical condition is in issue, when in the Commission's
discretion it appears that such an examination will materially aid in the
just determination of the case. The examination shall be made by a member
or members of a panel of physicians chosen for their special qualifications
by the Illinois State Medical Society. The Commission shall establish
procedures by which a physician shall be selected from such list.
(2) Should the Commission at any time during the hearing find that
compelling considerations make it advisable to have an examination and
report at that time, the Commission may in its discretion so order.
(3) A copy of the report of examination shall be given to the Commission
and to the attorneys for the parties.
(4) Either party or the Commission may call the examining physician
or physicians to testify. Any physician so called shall be subject to
cross-examination.
(5) The examination shall be made, and the physician or physicians,
if called, shall testify, without cost to the parties. The Commission shall
determine the compensation and the pay of the physician or physicians. The
compensation for this service shall not exceed the usual and customary amount
for such service.
The fees and payment thereof of all attorneys and physicians for
services authorized by the Commission under this Act shall, upon request
of either the employer or the employee or the beneficiary affected, be
subject to the review and decision of the Commission.
* * *
signature of any member of the Commission.
If a reporter does not for any reason furnish a transcript of the
proceedings before the Arbitrator in any case for use on a hearing for
review before the Commission, within the limitations of time as fixed in
this Section, the Commission may, in its discretion, order a trial de
novo before the Commission in such case upon application of either
party. The applications for adjustment of claim and other documents in
the nature of pleadings filed by either party, together with the
decisions of the Arbitrator and of the Commission and the statement of
facts or transcript of evidence hereinbefore provided for in paragraphs
(b) and (c) shall be the record of the proceedings of the Commission,
and shall be subject to review as hereinafter provided.
At the request of either party or on its own motion, the Commission shall
set forth in writing the reasons for the decision, including findings of
fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. The Commission shall by
rule adopt a format for written decisions for the Commission and
arbitrators. The written decisions shall be concise and shall succinctly
state the facts and reasons for the decision. The Commission may adopt in
whole or in part, the decision of the arbitrator as the decision of the
Commission. When the Commission does so adopt the decision of the
arbitrator, it shall do so by order. Whenever the Commission adopts part of
* * *
review herein specified shall begin to run from the date of
the receipt of the corrected award or decision.
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of
* * *