(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when
the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are pending,
providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the
Circuit Court of the county in which such exposure occurred or either of
the parties are residents, whereupon the court shall enter a judgment
in accordance therewith. In case where the employer refuses to pay
compensation according to such final award or such final decision upon
which such judgment is entered, the court shall in entering judgment
thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees
in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment
for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered, which judgment
and costs taxed as herein provided shall, until and unless set aside,
have the same effect as though duly entered in an action duly tried and
determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and
docketed. The Circuit Court shall have power at any time upon
application to make any such judgment conform to any modification
required by any subsequent decision of the Supreme Court upon appeal, or
as the result of any subsequent proceedings for review, as provided in
this Act.
Judgment shall not be entered until 15 days' notice of the time and
place of the application for the entry of judgment shall be served upon
the employer by filing such notice with the Commission, which Commission
shall, in case it has on file the address of the employer or the name
* * *
proceeding may be introduced with the same force and effect as though
the witness having so testified were present in person in such
subsequent proceedings and such final decision, if any, shall be taken
as final adjudication of any of the issues which are the same in both
proceedings.
(k) In any case where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious
delay of payment or intentional underpayment of compensation, or
proceedings have been instituted or carried on by one liable to pay the
compensation, which do not present a real controversy, but are merely
frivolous or for delay, then the Commission may award compensation
additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the
amount payable at the time of such award. Failure to pay compensation in
accordance with the provisions of Section 8, paragraph (b) of this Act,
shall be considered unreasonable delay.
When determining whether this subsection (k) shall apply, the
Commission shall consider whether an arbitrator has determined
that the claim is not compensable or whether the employer has
made payments under Section 8(j) of the Workers' Compensation Act.
(k-1) If the employee has made written demand for payment of
benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the employer shall
have 14 days after receipt of the demand to set forth in
writing the reason for the delay. In the case of demand for
payment of medical benefits under Section 8(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the time for
the employer to respond shall not commence until the expiration
of the allotted 60 days specified under Section 8.2(d) of the Workers' Compensation Act. In case
the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and
just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the
payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the
Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee
additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day
that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act have been
so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000.
A delay in payment of 14 days or more
shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay.
(l) By the 15th day of each month each insurer providing coverage for
* * *