(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Workers'
Occupational Diseases Act".
(a) The term "employer" as used in this Act shall be construed to
* * *
a fire insurance patrol maintained by a board of underwriters in this State. One employed by a contractor who has contracted with the State, or a county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation therein, through its representatives, shall not be considered as an employee of the State, county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation which made the contract.
2. Every person in the service of another under any
| contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, who contracts an occupational disease while working in the State of Illinois, or who contracts an occupational disease while working outside of the State of Illinois but where the contract of hire is made within the State of Illinois, and any person whose employment is principally localized within the State of Illinois, regardless of the place where the disease was contracted or place where the contract of hire was made, including noncitizens, and minors who, for the purpose of this Act, except Section 3 hereof, shall be considered the same and have the same power to contract, receive payments and give quittances therefor, as adult employees. An employee or his or her dependents under this Act who shall have a cause of action by reason of an occupational disease, disablement or death arising out of and in the course of his or her employment may elect or pursue his or her remedy in the State where the
* * *
asbestosis, the only employer liable shall be the last employer in whose
employment the employee was last exposed during a period of 60 days or
more after the effective date of this Act, to the hazard of such
occupational disease, and, in such cases, an exposure during a period of
less than 60 days, after the effective date of this Act, shall not be
deemed a last exposure. If a miner who is suffering or suffered from
pneumoconiosis was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal
mines there shall, effective July 1, 1973 be a rebuttable presumption
that his or her pneumoconiosis arose out of such employment.
If a deceased miner was employed for 10 years or more in one or more
coal mines and died from a respirable disease there shall, effective
July 1, 1973, be a rebuttable presumption that his or her death was due
to pneumoconiosis.
Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a
firefighter, emergency medical technician (EMT), emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-I), advanced emergency medical technician (A-EMT), or paramedic which results
directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory
disease
or
condition, heart
or vascular disease or condition, hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer
resulting
in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee
shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the
employee's firefighting, EMT, EMT-I, A-EMT, or paramedic employment and, further, shall be
rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of
the employment. This presumption shall also apply to any hernia or hearing
* * *
members of the body, or the event of becoming disabled from earning full
wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to
the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he or
she claims compensation, or equal wages in other suitable employment;
and "disability" means the state of being so incapacitated.
(f) No compensation shall be payable for or on account of any
occupational disease unless disablement, as herein defined, occurs
within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards
of the disease, except in cases of occupational disease caused by
berylliosis or by the inhalation of silica dust or asbestos dust and, in
such cases, within 3 years after the last day of the last exposure to
the hazards of such disease and except in the case of occupational
disease caused by exposure to radiological materials or equipment, and
in such case, within 25 years after the last day of last exposure to the
hazards of such disease.
(g)(1) In any proceeding before the Commission in which the employee is a COVID-19 first responder or front-line worker as defined in this subsection, if the employee's injury or occupational disease resulted from exposure to and contraction of COVID-19, the exposure and contraction shall be rebuttably presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of the employee's first responder or front-line worker employment and the injury or occupational disease shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of
* * *