(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
citizen of the employing class and not more than one representative from a labor organization recognized under the National Labor Relations Act or an attorney who has represented labor organizations or has represented employees in workers' compensation cases, shall hear the argument; provided that if all the
issues in dispute are solely the nature and extent of the permanent partial
disability, if any, a majority of the panel may deny the request for such
argument and such argument shall not be held; and provided further that 7
members of the Commission may determine that the argument be held before
all available members of the Commission. A decision of the Commission shall
be approved by a majority of Commissioners present at such hearing if any;
provided, if no such hearing is held, a decision of the Commission shall be
approved by a majority of a panel of 3 members of the Commission as
described in this Section. The Commission shall give 10 days' notice to the
parties or their attorneys of the time and place of such taking of
testimony and of such argument.
In any case the Commission in its decision may in its discretion find
specially upon any question or questions of law or facts which shall be
submitted in writing by either party whether ultimate or otherwise;
provided that on issues other than nature and extent of the disablement,
if any, the Commission in its decision shall find specially upon any
question or questions of law or fact, whether ultimate or otherwise,
which are submitted in writing by either party; provided further that
not more than 5 such questions may be submitted by either party. Any
* * *
and costs taxed as herein provided shall, until and unless set aside,
have the same effect as though duly entered in an action duly tried and
determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and
docketed. The Circuit Court shall have power at any time upon
application to make any such judgment conform to any modification
required by any subsequent decision of the Supreme Court upon appeal, or
as the result of any subsequent proceedings for review, as provided in
this Act.
Judgment shall not be entered until 15 days' notice of the time and
place of the application for the entry of judgment shall be served upon
the employer by filing such notice with the Commission, which Commission
shall, in case it has on file the address of the employer or the name
and address of its agent upon whom notices may be served, immediately
send a copy of the notice to the employer or such designated agent.
(h) An agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation
in installments, may at any time within 18 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
However, as to disablements occurring subsequently to July 1, 1955,
which are covered by any agreement or award under this Act providing for
compensation in installments made as a result of such disablement, such
agreement or award may at any time within 30 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
On such review compensation payments may be re-established,
increased, diminished or ended. The Commission shall give 15 days'
notice to the parties of the hearing for review. Any employee, upon any
petition for such review being filed by the employer, shall be entitled
to one day's notice for each 100 miles necessary to be traveled by him in
attending the hearing of the Commission upon the petition, and 3 days in
addition thereto. Such employee shall, at the discretion of the
Commission, also be entitled to 5 cents per mile necessarily traveled by
him within the State of Illinois in attending such hearing, not to
exceed a distance of 300 miles, to be taxed by the Commission as costs
and deposited with the petition of the employer.
* * *
have 14 days after receipt of the demand to set forth in
writing the reason for the delay. In the case of demand for
payment of medical benefits under Section 8(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the time for
the employer to respond shall not commence until the expiration
of the allotted 60 days specified under Section 8.2(d) of the Workers' Compensation Act. In case
the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and
just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the
payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act, the
Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee
additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day
that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act have been
so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000.
A delay in payment of 14 days or more
shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay.
(l) By the 15th day of each month each insurer providing coverage for
losses under this Act shall notify each insured employer of any compensable
claim incurred during the preceding month and the amounts paid or reserved
on the claim including a summary of the claim and a brief statement of the
reasons for compensability. A cumulative report of all claims incurred
during a calendar year or continued
from the previous year shall be furnished to the insured employer by the
insurer within 30 days after the end of that calendar year.
* * *