(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
review filed by the employee shall receive the same priority as if the employee had filed a petition for an expedited hearing by an arbitrator. Neither party shall be entitled to an expedited hearing when the employee has returned to work and the sole issue in dispute amounts to less than 12 weeks of unpaid compensation pursuant to paragraph (b) of Section 8 of the Workers' Compensation
Act.
Expedited hearings shall have priority over all other petitions and shall be heard by the Arbitrator and Commission with all convenient speed. Any party requesting an expedited hearing shall give notice of a request for an expedited hearing under this paragraph. A copy of the Application for Adjustment of Claim shall be attached to the notice. The Commission shall adopt rules and procedures under which the final decision of the Commission under this paragraph is filed not later than 180 days from the date that the Petition for Review is filed with the Commission.
Where 2 or more insurance carriers, private self-insureds, or a group workers' compensation pool under Article V 3/4 of the Illinois Insurance Code dispute coverage for the same disease, any such insurance carrier, private self-insured, or group workers' compensation pool may request an expedited hearing pursuant to this paragraph to determine the issue of coverage, provided coverage is the only issue in dispute and all other issues are stipulated and agreed to and further provided that all compensation benefits including
* * *
compensation for this service shall not exceed the usual and customary amount
for such service.
The fees and payment thereof of all attorneys and physicians for
services authorized by the Commission under this Act shall, upon request
of either the employer or the employee or the beneficiary affected, be
subject to the review and decision of the Commission.
(d) If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious
practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery or shall
refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is
reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the Commission may, in its
discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such employee;
provided, that when an employer and employee so agree in writing, the
foregoing provision shall not be construed to authorize the reduction or
suspension of compensation of an employee who is relying in good faith,
on treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone, in accordance with the
tenets and practice of a recognized church or religious denomination, by
a duly accredited practitioner thereof.
(e) This paragraph shall apply to all hearings before the Commission.
Such hearings may be held in its office or elsewhere as the Commission may
deem advisable. The taking of testimony on such hearings may be had before
any member of the Commission. If a petition for review and agreed statement
of facts or transcript of evidence is filed, as provided herein, the
* * *
receipt of any award by such Arbitrator or any decision on review of the
Commission, and shall have the power to recall the original award on
arbitration or decision on review, and issue in lieu thereof such
corrected award or decision. Where such correction is made the time for
review herein specified shall begin to run from the date of
the receipt of the corrected award or decision.
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be
* * *
| shall issue unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the clerk of the Circuit Court proof of filing with the Commission of the notice of the intent to file for review in the Circuit Court or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that notice of intent to file for review in Circuit Court has been given in writing to the Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the Commission.
(2) No such summons shall issue unless the one
| against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money shall upon the filing of his written request for such summons file with the clerk of the court a bond conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute the review, he will pay the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court. The amount of the bond shall be fixed by any member of the Commission and the surety or sureties of the bond shall be approved by the clerk of the court. The acceptance of the bond by the clerk of the court shall constitute evidence of his approval of the bond.
The following shall not be required to file a bond to
| secure the payment of the award and the costs of the proceedings in the court to authorize the court to issue such summons:
(1) the State Treasurer, for a fund
| administered by the State Treasurer ex officio against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money; and
(2) a county, city, town, township,
| incorporated village, school district, body politic, or municipal corporation having a population of 500,000 or more against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money.
The court may confirm or set aside the decision of
* * *
with Supreme Court Rule 315.
It shall be the duty of the clerk of any court
| rendering a decision affecting or affirming an award of the Commission to promptly furnish the Commission with a copy of such decision, without charge.
The decision of a majority of the members of the
| panel of the Commission, shall be considered the decision of the Commission.
(g) Except in the case of a claim against the State of Illinois,
either party may present a certified copy of the award of the
Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when
the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are pending,
providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the
Circuit Court of the county in which such exposure occurred or either of
the parties are residents, whereupon the court shall enter a judgment
in accordance therewith. In case where the employer refuses to pay
compensation according to such final award or such final decision upon
which such judgment is entered, the court shall in entering judgment
thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees
in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment
for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered, which judgment
and costs taxed as herein provided shall, until and unless set aside,
have the same effect as though duly entered in an action duly tried and
determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and
* * *