(820 ILCS 310/1) (from Ch. 48, par. 172.36)
Sec. 19. Any disputed questions of law or fact shall be determined as
herein provided.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Commission upon notification that
the parties have failed to reach an agreement to designate an
* * *
operated by the employer. Otherwise service must be at the employee's
principal place of employment by the employer. If service on the employer
is not possible at either of the above, then service shall be at the
employer's principal place of business. After initial service in each case,
service shall be made on the employer's attorney or designated representative.
(c)(1) At a reasonable time in advance of and in connection with the
hearing under Section 19(e) or 19(h), the Commission may on its own motion
order an impartial physical or mental examination of a petitioner whose
mental or physical condition is in issue, when in the Commission's
discretion it appears that such an examination will materially aid in the
just determination of the case. The examination shall be made by a member
or members of a panel of physicians chosen for their special qualifications
by the Illinois State Medical Society. The Commission shall establish
procedures by which a physician shall be selected from such list.
(2) Should the Commission at any time during the hearing find that
compelling considerations make it advisable to have an examination and
report at that time, the Commission may in its discretion so order.
(3) A copy of the report of examination shall be given to the Commission
and to the attorneys for the parties.
(4) Either party or the Commission may call the examining physician
or physicians to testify. Any physician so called shall be subject to
cross-examination.
* * *
(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of
| Illinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, or if none of the parties defendant be found in this State then the Circuit Court of the county where any of the exposure occurred, shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20
| days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. Service upon any member of the Commission or the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary thereof shall be service upon the Commission, and service upon other parties in interest and their attorneys of record shall be by summons, and such service shall be made upon the Commission and other parties in interest by mailing notices of the commencement of the proceedings and the return day of the summons to the office of the Commission and to the last known place of residence of other parties in interest or their attorney or attorneys of record. The clerk of the court issuing the summons shall on the day of issue mail notice of the commencement of the proceedings which shall be done by mailing
* * *
the employer by filing such notice with the Commission, which Commission
shall, in case it has on file the address of the employer or the name
and address of its agent upon whom notices may be served, immediately
send a copy of the notice to the employer or such designated agent.
(h) An agreement or award under this Act providing for compensation
in installments, may at any time within 18 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
However, as to disablements occurring subsequently to July 1, 1955,
which are covered by any agreement or award under this Act providing for
compensation in installments made as a result of such disablement, such
agreement or award may at any time within 30 months after such agreement
or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of either the
employer or the employee on the ground that the disability of the
employee has subsequently recurred, increased, diminished or ended.
On such review compensation payments may be re-established,
increased, diminished or ended. The Commission shall give 15 days'
notice to the parties of the hearing for review. Any employee, upon any
petition for such review being filed by the employer, shall be entitled
to one day's notice for each 100 miles necessary to be traveled by him in
attending the hearing of the Commission upon the petition, and 3 days in
addition thereto. Such employee shall, at the discretion of the
Commission, also be entitled to 5 cents per mile necessarily traveled by
* * *