(815 ILCS 137/1)
Sec. 55. Financing of points and fees. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan that
finances, directly or indirectly, any points and fees. No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan that finances any prepayment fee or penalty payable by the consumer in a refinancing transaction if the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor is the noteholder of the note being refinanced.
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).)
(815 ILCS 137/60)
Sec. 60.
Payments to contractors.
No lender shall make a payment of
any proceeds of a high risk home loan directly to a contractor under a home
improvement contract other than:
(1) by instrument payable to the borrower or payable | ||
(2) at the election of the borrower, by a third-party | ||
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
(815 ILCS 137/65)
Sec. 65.
Negative amortization.
No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer,
or make a high risk home loan, other than a loan secured only by a reverse
mortgage, with terms under which the outstanding balance will increase at any
time over the course of the loan because the regular periodic payments do not
cover the full amount of the interest due, unless the negative amortization is
the
consequence of a temporary forbearance sought by the borrower.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
(815 ILCS 137/70)
Sec. 70.
Negative equity.
No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or
make a high risk home loan where the loan amount exceeds the value of the
property securing the loan.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
(815 ILCS 137/80)