(815 ILCS 137/1)
Sec. 80. Late payment fee. A lender shall not transfer, deal in, offer,
or make a high risk home loan that provides for a late payment fee, except
under
the following conditions:
(1) the late payment fee shall not be in excess of 4% | ||
(2) the late payment fee shall only be assessed for a | ||
(3) the late payment fee shall not be imposed more | ||
(4) a late payment fee that the lender has collected | ||
(5) a lender shall treat each payment as posted on | ||
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).)
(815 ILCS 137/80.5) Sec. 80.5. Coordination with subsequent late fees. If a payment is otherwise a full payment for the applicable period, is paid on its due date or within an applicable grace period, and the only delinquency or insufficiency of payment is attributable to any late fee or delinquency charge assessed on any earlier payment, no late fee or delinquency charge may be imposed on the payment.
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).) |
(815 ILCS 137/80.6) Sec. 80.6. Failure to make installment payment. If, in the case of a loan agreement the terms of which provide that any payment shall first be applied to any past principal balance, the consumer fails to make an installment payment and the consumer subsequently resumes making installment payments but has not paid all past due installments, the creditor may impose a separate late payment charge or fee for any principal due (without deduction due to late fees or related fees) until the default is cured.
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).) |
(815 ILCS 137/85)
Sec. 85.
Payment compounding.
No lender shall transfer, deal in,
offer, or make a high risk home loan that includes terms under which more than
2
periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance
from the loan proceeds provided to the borrower.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
(815 ILCS 137/90)
Sec. 90.
Call provision.
No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or
make
a high risk home loan that contains a provision that permits the lender, in its
sole
discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness, provided that this provision does
not
prohibit acceleration of a loan in good faith due to a borrower's failure to
abide by
the material terms of the loan.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
(815 ILCS 137/90.5) Sec. 90.5. Modification and deferral fees prohibited. A lender, successor in interest, assignee, or any agent of any of the foregoing may not charge a consumer any fee to modify, renew, extend, or amend a high risk home loan or to defer any payment due under the terms of the loan.
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).) |
(815 ILCS 137/95)
Sec. 95.
Disclosure prior to making a high risk home loan.
A lender
shall not transfer, deal in, offer, or make a high risk home loan unless the
lender has given the following
notice or a substantially similar notice in writing, to the borrower,
acknowledged
in writing and signed by the borrower not later than the time the notice is
required
under the notice provision contained in 12 CFR 226.31(c):
NOTICE TO BORROWER
YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT YOU MIGHT BE ABLE TO OBTAIN A LOAN
AT A LOWER COST. YOU SHOULD SHOP AROUND AND COMPARE LOAN
RATES AND FEES. LOAN RATES AND CLOSING COSTS AND FEES VARY
BASED ON MANY FACTORS, INCLUDING YOUR PARTICULAR CREDIT AND
FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES, YOUR EMPLOYMENT HISTORY, THE LOAN-TO-VALUE REQUESTED,
AND THE TYPE OF PROPERTY THAT WILL
SECURE YOUR LOAN. THE LOAN RATE AND FEES COULD ALSO VARY
BASED ON WHICH LENDER OR BROKER YOU SELECT. IF YOU ACCEPT
THE TERMS OF THIS LOAN, THE LENDER WILL HAVE A MORTGAGE LIEN
ON YOUR HOME. YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME AND ANY MONEY YOU
PUT INTO IT IF YOU DO NOT MEET YOUR PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS UNDER
THE LOAN. YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN ATTORNEY-AT-LAW AND AN
APPROVED CREDIT COUNSELOR OR OTHER EXPERIENCED FINANCIAL
ADVISOR REGARDING THE RATE, FEES, AND PROVISIONS OF THIS LOAN
BEFORE YOU PROCEED. A LIST OF APPROVED CREDIT COUNSELORS IS
AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING EITHER THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF
FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OR THE ILLINOIS OFFICE OF BANKS AND REAL
ESTATE. YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THIS LOAN
AGREEMENT MERELY BECAUSE YOU HAVE RECEIVED THIS DISCLOSURE
OR HAVE SIGNED A LOAN APPLICATION. ALSO, YOUR PAYMENTS ON
EXISTING DEBTS CONTRIBUTE TO YOUR CREDIT RATINGS. YOU
SHOULD NOT ACCEPT ANY ADVICE TO IGNORE YOUR REGULAR
PAYMENTS TO YOUR EXISTING LENDERS.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
(815 ILCS 137/100)
Sec. 100.
Counseling prior to perfecting foreclosure proceedings.
(a) If a high risk home loan becomes delinquent by more than 30 days, the
servicer shall send a notice advising the borrower that he or she may wish to
seek approved credit counseling.
(b) The notice required in subsection (a) shall, at a minimum, include the
following language:
"YOUR LOAN IS OR WAS MORE THAN 30 DAYS PAST DUE. YOU MAY
BE EXPERIENCING FINANCIAL DIFFICULTY. IT MAY BE IN YOUR BEST
INTEREST TO SEEK APPROVED CREDIT COUNSELING. A LIST OF
APPROVED CREDIT COUNSELORS MAY BE OBTAINED FROM EITHER THE
ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OR THE ILLINOIS
OFFICE OF BANKS AND REAL ESTATE."
(c) If, within 15 days after mailing the notice provided for under
subsection
(b), a lender, servicer, or lender's agent is notified in writing by an
approved
credit counselor and the approved credit counselor advises the lender,
servicer,
or lender's agent that the borrower is seeking approved credit counseling, then
the lender, servicer, or lender's agent shall not institute legal action under
Part 15
* * *