(815 ILCS 137/1)
Sec. 80. Late payment fee. A lender shall not transfer, deal in, offer,
or make a high risk home loan that provides for a late payment fee, except
under
the following conditions:
(1) the late payment fee shall not be in excess of 4% | ||
(2) the late payment fee shall only be assessed for a | ||
(3) the late payment fee shall not be imposed more | ||
(4) a late payment fee that the lender has collected | ||
(5) a lender shall treat each payment as posted on | ||
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).)
(815 ILCS 137/80.5) Sec. 80.5. Coordination with subsequent late fees. If a payment is otherwise a full payment for the applicable period, is paid on its due date or within an applicable grace period, and the only delinquency or insufficiency of payment is attributable to any late fee or delinquency charge assessed on any earlier payment, no late fee or delinquency charge may be imposed on the payment.
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).) |
(815 ILCS 137/80.6) Sec. 80.6. Failure to make installment payment. If, in the case of a loan agreement the terms of which provide that any payment shall first be applied to any past principal balance, the consumer fails to make an installment payment and the consumer subsequently resumes making installment payments but has not paid all past due installments, the creditor may impose a separate late payment charge or fee for any principal due (without deduction due to late fees or related fees) until the default is cured.
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).) |
(815 ILCS 137/85)
Sec. 85.
Payment compounding.
No lender shall transfer, deal in,
offer, or make a high risk home loan that includes terms under which more than
2
periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance
from the loan proceeds provided to the borrower.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
(815 ILCS 137/90)
Sec. 90.
Call provision.
No lender shall transfer, deal in, offer, or
make
a high risk home loan that contains a provision that permits the lender, in its
sole
discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness, provided that this provision does
not
prohibit acceleration of a loan in good faith due to a borrower's failure to
abide by
the material terms of the loan.
(Source: P.A. 93-561, eff. 1-1-04.)
(815 ILCS 137/90.5) Sec. 90.5. Modification and deferral fees prohibited. A lender, successor in interest, assignee, or any agent of any of the foregoing may not charge a consumer any fee to modify, renew, extend, or amend a high risk home loan or to defer any payment due under the terms of the loan.
(Source: P.A. 97-849, eff. 1-10-14 (see Section 10 of P.A. 97-1159, 78 Fed. Reg. 6855, 6857, 78 Fed. Reg. 10695, 10696, and 78 Fed. Reg. 44685, 44686).) |
(815 ILCS 137/95)
Sec. 95.
* * *