(720 ILCS 646/1)
Sec. 60. Methamphetamine possession. (a) It is unlawful knowingly to possess methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) is subject to the following penalties:
(1) A person who possesses less than 5 grams of | ||
(2) A person who possesses 5 or more grams but less | ||
(3) A person who possesses 15 or more grams but less | ||
(4) A person who possesses 100 or more grams but less | ||
(5) A person who possesses 400 or more grams but less | ||
(6) A person who possesses 900 or more grams of | ||
(Source: P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05.) |
(720 ILCS 646/65)