(730 ILCS 154/5)
Sec. 95. Community notification of violent offenders against youth. (a) The sheriff of the county, except Cook County, shall disclose to the
following the name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school
* * *
(2) Child care facilities located within the region
| of Cook County, as those child care facilities are identified in LEADS, other than the City of Chicago, where the violent offender against youth is required to register or is employed; and
(3) The boards of institutions of higher education or
| other appropriate administrative offices of each nonpublic institution of higher education located in the county, other than the City of Chicago, where the violent offender against youth is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education; and
(4) Libraries located in the county, other than the
| City of Chicago, where the violent offender against youth is required to register, resides, is employed, or is attending an institution of higher education.
(a-3) The Chicago Police Department shall disclose to the following the
name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school attended, and
offense
or adjudication
of all violent offenders against youth required to register under Section 10 of this Act:
(1) School boards of public school districts and the
| principal or other appropriate administrative officer of each nonpublic school located in the police district where the violent offender against youth is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago; and
(2) Child care facilities located in the police
| district where the violent offender against youth is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago; and
(3) The boards of institutions of higher education or
| other appropriate administrative offices of each nonpublic institution of higher education located in the police district where the violent offender against youth is required to register, resides, is employed, or attending an institution of higher education in the City of Chicago; and
(4) Libraries located in the police district where
| the violent offender against youth is required to register or is employed if the offender is required to register or is employed in the City of Chicago.
(a-4) The Illinois State Police shall provide a list of violent offenders against youth
required to register to the Illinois Department of Children and Family
Services.
(b) The Illinois State Police and any law enforcement agency may
disclose, in the Illinois State Police's or agency's discretion, the following information
to any person likely to encounter a violent offender against youth:
(1) The offender's name, address, and date of birth.
(2) The offense for which the offender was convicted.
(3) The offender's photograph or other such
| information that will help identify the violent offender against youth.
(4) Offender employment information, to protect
* * *