(205 ILCS 740/1) (was 225 ILCS 425/1))
Sec. 9.5. Statute of limitations. No action may be filed against any
licensee for violation of the terms of this Act or its rules unless the
action is commenced within 5 years after the occurrence of the alleged
violation. A continuing violation will be deemed to have occurred on the date
when the circumstances first existed which gave rise to the alleged continuing
violation.
(Source: P.A. 99-227, eff. 8-3-15.)
(205 ILCS 740/9.7) (was 225 ILCS 425/9.7) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)