(205 ILCS 740/1) (was 225 ILCS 425/1))
Sec. 26. Administrative review; venue. (a) All final administrative decisions of
the Department are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review
Law and its rules. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section
3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b) Proceedings for judicial review shall be commenced in the circuit court of
the county in which the party applying for review resides, but if the party is
not a resident of Illinois, the venue shall be in Cook County or Sangamon County.
(Source: P.A. 102-975, eff. 1-1-23 .)
(205 ILCS 740/27)
(was 225 ILCS 425/27)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)