(205 ILCS 740/1) (was 225 ILCS 425/1))
Sec. 2.03. Exemptions. This Act does not
apply to persons whose collection activities are
confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other
than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the
following:
1. Banks, including trust departments, affiliates, | ||
2. Abstract companies doing an escrow business;
3. Real estate brokers when acting in the pursuit of | ||
4. Public officers and judicial officers acting under | ||
5. Licensed attorneys at law;
6. Insurance companies;
7. Credit unions, including affiliates and | ||
8. Loan and finance companies, including entities | ||
9. Retail stores collecting their own accounts;
10. Unit Owner's Associations established under the | ||
11. Any person or business under contract with a | ||
(Source: P.A. 99-227, eff. 8-3-15.)
(205 ILCS 740/2.04) (was 225 ILCS 425/2.04)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)