(205 ILCS 740/1) (was 225 ILCS 425/1))
Sec. 8b. Assignment for collection. An account may be assigned
to a collection agency for collection with title passing to the collection
agency to enable collection of
the account in the agency's name as assignee for the
creditor provided:
(a) The assignment is manifested by a written | ||
(i) the effective date of the assignment; and
(ii) the consideration for the assignment.
(b) The consideration for the assignment may be paid | ||
(c) All assignments shall be voluntary and properly | ||
(d) No assignment shall be required by any agreement | ||
(e) No litigation shall commence in the name of the | ||
(f) If a collection agency takes assignments of | ||
(Source: P.A. 99-227, eff. 8-3-15.)
(205 ILCS 740/8c) (was 225 ILCS 425/8c)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026)
Sec. 8c.
(a) Each licensed collection agency shall at all times maintain a
separate bank account in which all monies received on debts shall
be deposited, referred to as a "Trust Account", except that
negotiable instruments received may be forwarded directly to a creditor if
such procedure is provided for by a writing executed by the creditor.
Monies received shall be so deposited within 5 business days after
posting to the agency's books of account.
There shall be sufficient funds in the trust account at all times to pay
the creditors the amount due them.
(b) The trust account shall be established in a bank, savings and loan
association, or other recognized depository which is federally or State
insured or otherwise secured as defined by rule. Such account may be
interest bearing. The licensee shall pay to the creditor interest earned
on funds on deposit after the sixtieth day.
(c) Notwithstanding any contractual arrangement, every client of a
licensee shall within 60 days after the close of each calendar month, account
and pay to the licensee collection agency all sums owed to the collection
agency for payments received by the client during that calendar month on debts
in possession of the collection agency. If a client fails to pay the licensee
any sum due under this Section, the licensee shall, in addition to other
remedies provided by law, have the right to offset any money due the licensee
under this Section against any moneys due the client.
(d) Each collection agency shall keep on file the name of the
bank,
savings and loan association, or other recognized depository in which each
trust account is maintained, the name of each trust account, and the names
of the persons authorized to withdraw funds from each account.
The collection agency, within 30 days of the time of a change of
depository or person authorized to make withdrawal, shall update its files
to reflect such change.
An examination and audit of an agency's trust accounts may be made by the
Department as the Department deems appropriate.
(Source: P.A. 99-227, eff. 8-3-15; 100-132, eff. 8-18-17.)
(205 ILCS 740/8.5) (was 225 ILCS 425/8.5) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026) Sec. 8.5. Debt buyers. A debt buyer shall be subject to all of the terms, conditions, and requirements of this Act, except as otherwise provided for in subsection (b) of Section 8.6 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-1070, eff. 1-1-13 .) |
(205 ILCS 740/8.6) (was 225 ILCS 425/8.6) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2026) Sec. 8.6. Debt buyer activities. (a) Debt buyers initiating actions upon an obligation arising out of a consumer debt shall be commenced within the applicable statute of limitations period. (b) With respect to its activities as a debt buyer in pursuing the collection of accounts it owns, a debt buyer shall be subject to all of the terms, conditions, and requirements of this Act, except that a debt buyer shall not be required to (i) file and maintain in force a surety bond under Section 8 of this Act; (ii) maintain a trust account under Section 8c of this Act; (iii) procure written authorization to refer the account to an attorney for suit under Section 8a-1 of this Act; or (iv) adhere to the assignment for collection criteria under Section 8b of this Act. (c) The Attorney General may enforce against debt buyers the provisions identified in Section 9.7 of this Act as an unlawful practice under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-1070, eff. 1-1-13 .) |
(205 ILCS 740/9) (was 225 ILCS 425/9)