Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
identifiable information or sensitive personal information poses a present and ongoing risk of death, bodily injury, or stalking to another individual; and
        (3) the individual to be enjoined has no lawful or
constitutional purpose for continued or further publishing of the personally identifiable information or sensitive personal information.
    (b) Any injunctive relief granted under this Section shall state the following with sufficient particularity to allow appellate review:
        (1) the required findings in subsection (a) of
Section 20 and the evidentiary basis and reasoning for the findings;
        (2) the expiration date of the injunction, which
shall be no more than one year from the date of its entry;
        (3) that the enjoined individual may seek relief from
the injunction, if the court determines, after notice and hearing, that one or more of the required findings in subsection (a) of Section 20 no longer apply; and
        (4) that the person who sought the injunction may
seek an extension of the order of no more than one year if the court determines, after notice and hearing, that the required findings in subsection (a) of Section 20 continue to apply.
    (c) If a person violates any order issued under this Section, the court, in its discretion, may grant any civil remedy under State law.
(Source: P.A. 103-439, eff. 1-1-24.)
740 ILCS 195/25
    Sec. 25. Venue. A civil action may be brought in any county in which an element of the offense occurred, or in which a person resides who is the subject of personally identifiable information published in violation of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 103-439, eff. 1-1-24.)
740 ILCS 195/30
    Sec. 30. Constitutionality. The General Assembly does not intend this Act to allow, and this Act shall not allow, actions to be brought against constitutionally protected activity.
(Source: P.A. 103-439, eff. 1-1-24.)
740 ILCS 195/97
    Sec. 97. Severability. The provisions of this Act are severable under Section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes.