Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12. Invest in tax-exempts; joint investments. In addition to the authority
otherwise available to invest funds, a governing body may authorize and
upon such authorization the treasurer of any governmental unit may (i) invest
proceeds of bonds or money on deposit in any debt service or reserve fund
or account relating to bonds in obligations the interest upon which is
tax-exempt under the provisions of Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or any successor code or provision,
subject to such tax-exempt obligations being rated at the time of purchase
within the 4 highest general classifications established by a rating
service of nationally recognized expertise in rating bonds of states and
the political subdivisions thereof and (ii) join with the treasurers of other governmental units for the purpose of jointly investing the funds of which the treasurer has custody.
(Source: P.A. 96-964, eff. 7-2-10.)
30 ILCS 350/13
(30 ILCS 350/13) (from Ch. 17, par. 6913)
Sec. 13.
Certain pledges.
A governmental unit may pledge, as
security for the payment of its bonds, (1) revenues derived from the
operation of any utility system or revenue producing enterprise, (2) moneys
deposited or to be deposited into any special fund of the governmental
unit, (3) grants or other revenues or taxes expected to be received by the
governmental unit from the State or federal government, including taxes
imposed by the governmental unit pursuant to grant of authority by the
State, such as sales or use taxes or utility taxes, (4) special assessments
to be collected with respect to a local improvement financed with the
proceeds of bonds, or (5) payments to be made by another governmental unit
pursuant to a service, user or other similar agreement with such
governmental unit.
Any such pledge made by a governmental unit shall be valid and binding
from the time such pledge is made. The revenues, moneys and other funds so
pledged and thereafter received by the governmental unit shall immediately
be subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery thereof
or further act; and, subject only to the provisions of prior agreements,
the lien of such pledge shall be valid and binding as against all parties
having claims of any kind in tort, contract or otherwise against the
governmental unit irrespective of whether such parties have notice thereof.
Pursuant to any such pledge, a governmental unit may bind itself to impose
rates, charges or taxes to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.
No ordinance, resolution, trust agreement or other instrument by which such
pledge is created need be filed or recorded except in the records of the
governmental unit.
The State Treasurer, the State Comptroller, the Department of Revenue, the
Department of Transportation, the State Superintendent of Education, or any
Regional Superintendent of Schools shall deposit or cause to be deposited any
amount of grants or other revenues or taxes expected to be received by a
qualified governmental unit from that official or entity that have been
* * *