(50 ILCS 705/6) (from Ch. 85, par. 506)
Sec. 8.2. Part-time law enforcement officers.
(a) A person hired to serve as a part-time law enforcement
officer must obtain from the Board a certificate (i) attesting to the officer's successful completion of the part-time police training course; (ii)
* * *
approved |
| by the Board on the laws of this State relevant to the duties and training requirements of law enforcement and county correctional officers;
(2) firearms training; and
(3) successful passage of the equivalency
| certification examination.
The employing agency may seek an extension waiver from the Board extending the period
for compliance. An extension waiver shall be issued only for good and justifiable
reasons, and the probationary part-time law enforcement officer may not practice as a
part-time law enforcement
officer during the extension waiver period. If training is
required and not completed within the applicable time period, as extended by
any waiver that may be granted, then the officer must forfeit the officer's
position.
An individual who is not certified by the Board or whose certified status is inactive shall not function as a law enforcement officer, be assigned the duties of a law enforcement officer by an agency, or be authorized to carry firearms under the authority of the employer, except that sheriffs who are elected are exempt from the requirement of certified status. Failure to be in accordance with this Act shall cause the officer to forfeit the officer's position.
(a-5) A part-time probationary law enforcement officer shall be allowed to complete six months of a part-time police training course and function as a law enforcement officer as permitted by this subsection with a waiver from the Board, provided the part-time law enforcement officer is still enrolled in the training course. If the part-time probationary law enforcement officer withdraws from the course for any reason or does not complete the course within the applicable time period, as extended by any waiver that may be granted, then the officer must forfeit the officer's position. A probationary law enforcement officer must function under the following rules:
(1) A law enforcement agency may not grant a person
| status as a law enforcement officer unless the person has been granted an active law enforcement officer certification by the Board.
(2) A part-time probationary law enforcement officer
| shall not be used as a permanent replacement for a full-time law enforcement.
(3) A part-time probationary law enforcement officer
| shall be directly supervised at all times by a Board certified law enforcement officer. Direct supervision requires oversight and control with the supervisor having final decision-making authority as to the actions of the recruit during duty hours.
(b) Inactive status. A person who has an inactive law enforcement officer certification has no law enforcement authority.
(1) A law enforcement officer's certification becomes
* * *
| law enforcement officer whose certification has become inactive under paragraph (2) may have the officer's employing agency submit a request for a waiver of training requirements to the Board in writing and accompanied by any verifying documentation. A grant of a waiver is within the discretion of the Board. Within 7 days of receiving a request for a waiver under this section, the Board shall notify the law enforcement officer and the chief administrator of the law enforcement officer's employing agency, whether the request has been granted, denied, or if the Board will take additional time for information. A law enforcement agency or law enforcement officer, whose request for a waiver under this subsection is denied, is entitled to request a review of the denial by the Board. The law enforcement agency must request a review within 20 days after the waiver being denied. The burden of proof shall be on the law enforcement agency to show why the law enforcement officer is entitled to a waiver of the legislatively required training and eligibility requirements.
(c) The part-time police training course referred to in this Section
shall be of similar content and the same number of hours as the courses for
full-time officers and
shall be provided by
Mobile Team In-Service Training Units under the Intergovernmental Law
Enforcement Officer's In-Service Training Act or by another approved program
or facility in a manner prescribed by the
Board.
(d) Within 14 days, a law enforcement officer shall report to the Board: (1) any name change; (2) any change in employment; or (3) the filing of any criminal indictment or charges against the officer alleging that the officer committed any offense as enumerated in Section 6.1 of this Act.
(e) All law enforcement officers must report the completion of the training requirements required in this Act in compliance with Section 8.4 of this Act.
(e-1) Each employing agency shall allow and provide an opportunity for a law enforcement officer to complete the requirements in this Act. All mandated training shall be provided for at no cost to the employees. Employees shall be paid for all time spent attending mandated training.
(e-2) Each agency, academy, or training provider shall maintain proof of a law enforcement officer's completion of legislatively required training in a format designated by the Board. The report of training shall be submitted to the Board within 30 days following completion of the training. A copy of the report shall be submitted to the law enforcement officer. Upon receipt of a properly completed report of training, the Board will make the appropriate entry into the training records of the law enforcement officer.
(f) For the purposes of this Section, the Board shall adopt rules defining
what constitutes employment on a part-time basis.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly and Public Act 101-652 take effect July 1, 2022.
* * *