(50 ILCS 705/6) (from Ch. 85, par. 506)
Sec. 8.2. Part-time law enforcement officers.
(a) A person hired to serve as a part-time law enforcement
officer must obtain from the Board a certificate (i) attesting to the officer's successful completion of the part-time police training course; (ii)
* * *
| paragraph (2) of this subsection (b), shall be reactivated by written notice from the law enforcement officer's law enforcement agency upon a showing that the law enforcement officer is: (i) employed in a part-time law enforcement position with the same law enforcement agency, (ii) not the subject of a decertification proceeding, and (iii) meets all other criteria for re-activation required by the Board. The Board may also establish special training requirements to be completed as a condition for re-activation.
The Board shall review a notice for reactivation from
| a law enforcement agency and provide a response within 30 days. The Board may extend this review. A law enforcement officer shall be allowed to be employed as a part-time law enforcement officer while the law enforcement officer reactivation waiver is under review.
A law enforcement officer who is refused reactivation
| or an employing agency of a law enforcement officer who is refused reactivation under this Section may request a hearing in accordance with the hearing procedures as outlined in subsection (h) of Section 6.3 of this Act.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this Section, a
| law enforcement officer whose certification has become inactive under paragraph (2) may have the officer's employing agency submit a request for a waiver of training requirements to the Board in writing and accompanied by any verifying documentation. A grant of a waiver is within the discretion of the Board. Within 7 days of receiving a request for a waiver under this section, the Board shall notify the law enforcement officer and the chief administrator of the law enforcement officer's employing agency, whether the request has been granted, denied, or if the Board will take additional time for information. A law enforcement agency or law enforcement officer, whose request for a waiver under this subsection is denied, is entitled to request a review of the denial by the Board. The law enforcement agency must request a review within 20 days after the waiver being denied. The burden of proof shall be on the law enforcement agency to show why the law enforcement officer is entitled to a waiver of the legislatively required training and eligibility requirements.
(c) The part-time police training course referred to in this Section
shall be of similar content and the same number of hours as the courses for
full-time officers and
shall be provided by
Mobile Team In-Service Training Units under the Intergovernmental Law
Enforcement Officer's In-Service Training Act or by another approved program
or facility in a manner prescribed by the
Board.
(d) Within 14 days, a law enforcement officer shall report to the Board: (1) any name change; (2) any change in employment; or (3) the filing of any criminal indictment or charges against the officer alleging that the officer committed any offense as enumerated in Section 6.1 of this Act.
(e) All law enforcement officers must report the completion of the training requirements required in this Act in compliance with Section 8.4 of this Act.
(e-1) Each employing agency shall allow and provide an opportunity for a law enforcement officer to complete the requirements in this Act. All mandated training shall be provided for at no cost to the employees. Employees shall be paid for all time spent attending mandated training.
(e-2) Each agency, academy, or training provider shall maintain proof of a law enforcement officer's completion of legislatively required training in a format designated by the Board. The report of training shall be submitted to the Board within 30 days following completion of the training. A copy of the report shall be submitted to the law enforcement officer. Upon receipt of a properly completed report of training, the Board will make the appropriate entry into the training records of the law enforcement officer.
(f) For the purposes of this Section, the Board shall adopt rules defining
what constitutes employment on a part-time basis.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly and Public Act 101-652 take effect July 1, 2022.
(Source: P.A. 102-694, eff. 1-7-22; 103-389, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(50 ILCS 705/9.2) Sec. 9.2. Officer professional conduct database; transparency. (a) All law enforcement agencies and the Illinois State Police shall notify the Board of any final determination of a willful violation of department, agency, or the Illinois State Police policy, official misconduct, or violation of law within 10 days when: (1) the determination leads to a suspension of at |
(2) any infraction that would trigger an official or
| formal investigation under a law enforcement agency or the Illinois State Police policy;
(3) there is an allegation of misconduct or
| regarding truthfulness as to a material fact, bias, or integrity; or
(4) the officer resigns or retires during the course
| of an investigation and the officer has been served notice that the officer is under investigation.
Agencies and the Illinois State Police may report to the Board any conduct they deem appropriate to disseminate to another law enforcement agency regarding a law enforcement officer.
The agency or the Illinois State Police shall report to the Board within 10 days of a final determination and final exhaustion of any administrative appeal, or the law enforcement officer's resignation or retirement, and shall provide information regarding the nature of the violation. This notification shall not necessarily trigger certification review.
A law enforcement agency and the Illinois State Police shall be immune from liability for a disclosure made as described in this subsection, unless the disclosure would constitute intentional misrepresentation or gross negligence.
* * *