(50 ILCS 705/6) (from Ch. 85, par. 506)
Sec. 8.2. Part-time law enforcement officers.
(a) A person hired to serve as a part-time law enforcement
officer must obtain from the Board a certificate (i) attesting to the officer's successful completion of the part-time police training course; (ii)
attesting to the officer's satisfactory completion of a training program of
similar content and number of hours that has been found acceptable by the
Board under the provisions of this Act; or (iii) a training waiver attesting to the Board's
determination that the part-time police training course is unnecessary because
of the person's prior law enforcement experience obtained in Illinois, in any other state, or with an agency of the federal government.
A person hired on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the
92nd General Assembly must obtain this certificate within 18 months after the
initial date of hire as a probationary part-time law enforcement officer in the State of
Illinois. The probationary part-time law enforcement officer must be enrolled and
accepted into a Board-approved course within 6 months after active employment
by any department in the State.
A person hired
on or after January 1, 1996 and before the effective date of this amendatory
Act of the 92nd General Assembly must obtain this certificate within 18
months
after the date of hire. A person hired before
January 1, 1996 must obtain this certificate within 24 months after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995. Agencies seeking a reciprocity waiver for training completed outside of Illinois must conduct a thorough background check and provide verification of the officer's prior training. After review and satisfaction of all requested conditions, the officer shall be awarded an equivalency certificate satisfying the requirements of this Section. Within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly, the Board shall adopt uniform rules providing for a waiver process for a person previously employed and qualified as a law enforcement or county corrections officer under federal law or the laws of any other state, or who has completed a basic law enforcement officer or correctional officer academy who would be qualified to be employed as a law enforcement officer or correctional officer by the federal government or any other state. These rules shall address the process for evaluating prior training credit, a description and list of the courses typically required for reciprocity candidates to complete prior to taking the exam, and a procedure for employers seeking a pre-activation determination for a reciprocity training waiver. The rules shall provide that any eligible person previously trained as a law enforcement or county corrections officer under federal law or the laws of any other state shall successfully complete the following prior to the approval of a waiver: (1) a training program or set of coursework approved |
| by the Board on the laws of this State relevant to the duties and training requirements of law enforcement and county correctional officers;
* * *
| law enforcement officer whose certification has become inactive under paragraph (2) may have the officer's employing agency submit a request for a waiver of training requirements to the Board in writing and accompanied by any verifying documentation. A grant of a waiver is within the discretion of the Board. Within 7 days of receiving a request for a waiver under this section, the Board shall notify the law enforcement officer and the chief administrator of the law enforcement officer's employing agency, whether the request has been granted, denied, or if the Board will take additional time for information. A law enforcement agency or law enforcement officer, whose request for a waiver under this subsection is denied, is entitled to request a review of the denial by the Board. The law enforcement agency must request a review within 20 days after the waiver being denied. The burden of proof shall be on the law enforcement agency to show why the law enforcement officer is entitled to a waiver of the legislatively required training and eligibility requirements.
(c) The part-time police training course referred to in this Section
shall be of similar content and the same number of hours as the courses for
full-time officers and
shall be provided by
Mobile Team In-Service Training Units under the Intergovernmental Law
Enforcement Officer's In-Service Training Act or by another approved program
or facility in a manner prescribed by the
Board.
(d) Within 14 days, a law enforcement officer shall report to the Board: (1) any name change; (2) any change in employment; or (3) the filing of any criminal indictment or charges against the officer alleging that the officer committed any offense as enumerated in Section 6.1 of this Act.
(e) All law enforcement officers must report the completion of the training requirements required in this Act in compliance with Section 8.4 of this Act.
(e-1) Each employing agency shall allow and provide an opportunity for a law enforcement officer to complete the requirements in this Act. All mandated training shall be provided for at no cost to the employees. Employees shall be paid for all time spent attending mandated training.
(e-2) Each agency, academy, or training provider shall maintain proof of a law enforcement officer's completion of legislatively required training in a format designated by the Board. The report of training shall be submitted to the Board within 30 days following completion of the training. A copy of the report shall be submitted to the law enforcement officer. Upon receipt of a properly completed report of training, the Board will make the appropriate entry into the training records of the law enforcement officer.
(f) For the purposes of this Section, the Board shall adopt rules defining
what constitutes employment on a part-time basis.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly and Public Act 101-652 take effect July 1, 2022.
* * *