(50 ILCS 705/6) (from Ch. 85, par. 506)
Sec. 8.2. Part-time law enforcement officers.
(a) A person hired to serve as a part-time law enforcement
officer must obtain from the Board a certificate (i) attesting to the officer's successful completion of the part-time police training course; (ii)
* * *
program or set of coursework approved |
| by the Board on the laws of this State relevant to the duties and training requirements of law enforcement and county correctional officers;
(2) firearms training; and
(3) successful passage of the equivalency
| certification examination.
The employing agency may seek an extension waiver from the Board extending the period
for compliance. An extension waiver shall be issued only for good and justifiable
reasons, and the probationary part-time law enforcement officer may not practice as a
part-time law enforcement
officer during the extension waiver period. If training is
required and not completed within the applicable time period, as extended by
any waiver that may be granted, then the officer must forfeit the officer's
position.
An individual who is not certified by the Board or whose certified status is inactive shall not function as a law enforcement officer, be assigned the duties of a law enforcement officer by an agency, or be authorized to carry firearms under the authority of the employer, except that sheriffs who are elected are exempt from the requirement of certified status. Failure to be in accordance with this Act shall cause the officer to forfeit the officer's position.
(a-5) A part-time probationary law enforcement officer shall be allowed to complete six months of a part-time police training course and function as a law enforcement officer as permitted by this subsection with a waiver from the Board, provided the part-time law enforcement officer is still enrolled in the training course. If the part-time probationary law enforcement officer withdraws from the course for any reason or does not complete the course within the applicable time period, as extended by any waiver that may be granted, then the officer must forfeit the officer's position. A probationary law enforcement officer must function under the following rules:
(1) A law enforcement agency may not grant a person
| status as a law enforcement officer unless the person has been granted an active law enforcement officer certification by the Board.
(2) A part-time probationary law enforcement officer
| shall not be used as a permanent replacement for a full-time law enforcement.
(3) A part-time probationary law enforcement officer
| shall be directly supervised at all times by a Board certified law enforcement officer. Direct supervision requires oversight and control with the supervisor having final decision-making authority as to the actions of the recruit during duty hours.
(b) Inactive status. A person who has an inactive law enforcement officer certification has no law enforcement authority.
(1) A law enforcement officer's certification becomes
* * *