(5 ILCS 75/0.01) (from Ch. 1, par. 1200)
Sec. 0.01.
Short title.
This Act may be cited as the
Effective Date of Laws Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-1324.)
(5 ILCS 75/1) (from Ch. 1, par. 1201)
Sec. 1.
Bills passed before June 1.
(a) A bill passed prior to June 1 of a calendar year
that does not provide for an effective date in the terms of the bill shall
become effective on January 1 of the following year, or upon its
becoming a law, whichever is later.
(b) A bill passed prior to June 1 of a calendar year that
does provide for an effective date in the terms of the bill shall become
effective on that date if that date is the same as or subsequent to the
date the bill becomes a law; provided that if the effective date
provided in the terms of the bill is prior to the date the bill becomes
a law then the date the bill becomes a law shall be the effective date.
(Source: P.A. 88-597, eff. 11-28-94.)
(5 ILCS 75/2) (from Ch. 1, par. 1202)
Sec. 2.
Bills passed after May 31.
A bill passed after May 31 of a calendar
year shall become effective on June 1 of the next calendar year unless the
General Assembly by a vote of three-fifths of the members elected to each house
provides for an earlier effective date in the terms of the bill or unless the
General Assembly provides for a later effective date in the terms of the bill;
provided that if the effective date provided in the terms of the bill is prior
to the date the bill becomes a law then the date the bill becomes a law shall
be the effective date.
(Source: P.A. 88-597, eff. 11-28-94.)
(5 ILCS 75/2.1)
Sec. 2.1.
Transitional provisions; bills passed in 1994.
(a) Notwithstanding Section 2, a bill passed after June 30, 1994
but before January 1, 1995 shall become effective on July 1, 1995 unless the
General Assembly by a vote of three-fifths of the members elected to each house
provides for an earlier effective date in the terms of the bill or unless the
General Assembly provides for a later effective date in the terms of the bill;
provided that if the effective date provided in the terms of the bill is prior
to the date the bill becomes a law then the date the bill becomes a law shall
be the effective date.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 2, a bill passed after May 31, 1994 but
before July 1, 1994 that becomes a law before the effective date of this
Section and
does not provide for an effective date in the terms of the bill shall become
effective on January 1, 1995.
Notwithstanding Section 2, a bill passed after May 31, 1994 but
before July 1, 1994 that becomes a law before the effective date of this
Section and
provides for an effective date in the terms of the bill shall become
effective on that date if that date is the same as or subsequent to the
date the bill becomes a law; if the effective date provided in the terms of the
bill is prior to the date the bill becomes a law then the date the bill becomes
a law shall be the effective date.
Notwithstanding Section 2, a bill passed after May 31, 1994 but
before July 1, 1994 that becomes law on or after the effective date of this
Section shall become effective on July 1, 1995 unless the
General Assembly by a vote of three-fifths of the members elected to each house
provides for an earlier effective date in the terms of the bill or unless the
General Assembly provides for a later effective date in the terms of the bill;
provided that if the effective date provided in the terms of the bill is prior
to the date the bill becomes a law then the date the bill becomes a law shall
be the effective date.
(Source: P.A. 88-597, eff. 11-28-94.)
(5 ILCS 75/3) (from Ch. 1, par. 1203)
Sec. 3.
For purposes of determining the effective dates of laws, a bill is
"passed" at the time of its final legislative action prior to
presentation to the Governor pursuant to paragraph (a) of Section 9 of
Article IV of the Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 78-85.)
(5 ILCS 75/4) (from Ch. 1, par. 1204)
Sec. 4.
As used in this Act, "bill" includes an item of appropriations
contained in a bill, and "terms of the bill" includes effective date
provisions of a bill which are applicable to items of appropriations
contained in the bill.
(Source: P.A. 78-85.)
(5 ILCS 75/5) (from Ch. 1, par. 1205)
Sec. 5.
A bill "becomes a law" pursuant to Sections 8 and 9 of Article IV of
the Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 78-85.)
(5 ILCS 75/6) (from Ch. 1, par. 1206)
Sec. 6.
As used in this Act, "Constitution" means the Constitution of the
State of Illinois of 1970.
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15.)