(70 ILCS 1820/1) (from Ch. 19, par. 851)
Sec. 5. The District has power to acquire and accept by
purchase, lease, gift, grant or otherwise any property and
rights useful for its purposes and to provide for the development
* * *
not be more than that permitted in "An Act to authorize public corporations
to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants
subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein", approved May 26,
1970, as now or hereafter amended. Such interest may be paid semiannually.
The ordinance shall also specify the date of maturity which shall not be
more than 20 years after the date of issuance and shall levy a tax that
will be required to amortize such bonds. This ordinance shall not be effective
until it has been submitted to referendum of, and approved by, the legal
voters of the District. The
Board shall certify its ordinance and the proposition to the proper election
officials, who shall submit the question to the voters at an election in
accordance with the general election law. If a majority of the vote on
the proposition is in favor of the issuance of such general obligation bonds
the county clerks shall annually extend taxes against all taxable property
within the District at a rate sufficient to pay the maturing principal and
interest of these bonds.
The proposition shall be in substantially the following
form:
Shall general obligation bonds in the amount of $..... be issued by the Jackson-Union YES Counties Regional Port District for the purpose of .........,
maturing in not more than ...% interest, and a tax levied to NO pay the principal and interest thereof?
(Source: P.A. 82-902.)
(70 ILCS 1820/9) (from Ch. 19, par. 859)
Sec. 9.
All revenue bonds shall be payable solely from the revenues or
income to be derived from the terminals, terminal facilities, airfields,
airports or port facilities or any part thereof. The bonds may bear such
date or dates and may mature at such time or times not exceeding 40 years
from their respective dates, all as may be provided in the ordinance authorizing
their issuance. All bonds, whether revenue or general obligation, may bear
interest at such rate or rates not to exceed that permitted in "An
Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness
and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate limitations set forth
therein", approved May 26, 1970, as now or hereafter amended. Such interest may
be paid semiannually. All such bonds may be in such form, may carry such
registration privileges, may be executed in such manner, may be payable
at such place or places, may be made subject
to redemption in such manner and upon such terms, with or without premium
as is stated on the face thereof, may be authenticated in such manner and
may contain such terms and covenants, all as may be provided in the ordinance
authorizing issuance.
The holder or holders of any bonds or interest coupons appertaining
thereto issued by the District may bring civil actions to compel the
performance and observance by the District or any of its officers,
agents or employees of any contract or covenant made by the District
with the holders of such bonds or interest coupons and to compel the
District and any of its officers, agents or employees to perform any
duties required to be performed for the benefit of the holders of any
such bonds or interest coupons by the provision in the ordinance
authorizing their issuance, and to enjoin the District and any of its
officers, agents or employees from taking any action in conflict with
any such contract or covenant, including the establishment of charges,
fees and rates for the use of facilities as hereinafter provided.
Notwithstanding the form and tenor of any bond, whether revenue or
general obligation, and in the absence of any express recital on the
face thereof that it is nonnegotiable, all such bonds shall be
negotiable instruments. Pending the preparation and execution of any
such bonds, temporary bonds may be issued with or without interest
coupons as may be provided by ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 82-902.)
(70 ILCS 1820/10) (from Ch. 19, par. 860)
Sec. 10.
All bonds, whether general obligation or revenue,
shall be issued and sold by the Board in such manner as the Board
shall determine. However, if any bonds are issued to bear interest at the
maximum rate of interest allowed by Section 8 or 9, whichever may be
applicable, the bonds shall be sold for not less than par and accrued
interest. The selling price of bonds bearing interest at a rate less than
the maximum allowable interest rate per annum shall be such that the interest
cost to the District of the money received from the bond sale shall not
exceed the maximum annual interest rate allowed by Section 8 or 9, whichever
may be applicable, computed to absolute maturity of such bonds according
to standard tables of bond values.
(Source: P.A. 79-1475.)
(70 ILCS 1820/11) (from Ch. 19, par. 861)
Sec. 11.
Upon the issue of any revenue bonds as herein provided the
Board shall fix and establish rates, charges and fees for the use of
facilities acquired, constructed, reconstructed, extended or improved with
the proceeds derived from the sale of said revenue bonds sufficient at all
times with other revenues of the District, if any, to pay: (a) the cost
of maintaining, repairing, regulating and operating the said facilities; and
(b) the bonds and interest thereon as they become due, and all sinking
fund requirements and other requirements provided by the ordinance authorizing
the issuance of the bonds or as provided by any trust agreement executed to
secure payment thereof.
To secure the payment of any or all revenue bonds and for the
purpose of setting forth the covenants and undertaking of the District in
connection with the issuance of revenue bonds and the issuance of any
additional revenue bonds payable from such revenue income to be derived from
the terminals, terminal facilities, airports, airfields and port facilities
* * *