(70 ILCS 3720/0.001) Sec. 0.001. Commissioners; terms; vacancies. (a) The commissioners of water commissions appointed pursuant to this Act shall be appointed as follows: (1) A chairperson, who shall also serve in the | ||
* * *
commissioner may be removed by the appointing authority for any cause for
which any other county or municipal officer may be removed. The county
water commission shall determine its own rules of proceeding. A quorum
shall be a majority of the commissioners then in office. All ordinances or
resolutions shall be passed by not less than a majority of a quorum. No
commissioner or employee of the commission, no member of the county board
or other official elected within such county, no mayor or president or
other member of the corporate authorities of any unit of local government
within such county, and no employee of such county or any such unit of
local government, shall be interested directly or indirectly in any
contract or job of work or materials, or the profits thereof, or services
to be performed for or by the commission. A violation of any of the
foregoing provisions of this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor. A
conviction is cause for the removal of a person from his office or employment.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (g), subject to the referendum
provided for in subsection (e), a county water commission may borrow money
for corporate purposes on the credit of the commission, and issue general
obligation bonds therefor, in such amounts and form and on such conditions
as it shall prescribe, but shall not become indebted in any manner or for
any purpose in an amount including existing indebtedness in the aggregate to
exceed 5.75% of the aggregate value of the taxable property within the
territorial boundaries of the county water commission, as equalized and
assessed by the Department of Revenue and as most recently available at
the time of the issue of said bonds. Before or at the time of incurring
any indebtedness, except as provided in subsection (g), the commission
shall provide for the collection of a direct annual tax, which shall be
unlimited as to rate or amount, sufficient to pay the interest on such debt
as it falls due and also to pay and discharge the principal thereof at
maturity, which shall be within 40 years after the date of issue thereof.
Such tax shall be levied upon and collected from all of the taxable
property within the territory of the county water commission. Dissolution
of the county water commission for any reason shall not relieve the taxable
property within such territory of the county water commission from
liability for such tax. The clerk of the commission shall file a certified
copy of the resolution or ordinance by which such bonds are authorized to
be issued and such tax is levied with the County Clerk of each county in
which any of the territory of the county water commission
is located and such filing
shall constitute, without the doing of any other act, full and complete
authority for each such County Clerk to extend such tax for collection upon
all the taxable property within the territory of the county water
commission subject to such tax in each and every year required sufficient
to pay the principal of and interest on such bonds, as aforesaid, without
limit as to rate or amount, and shall be in addition to and in excess of
all other taxes authorized to be levied by the commission or any included unit.
The general obligation bonds shall be issued pursuant to an ordinance or
resolution and may be issued in one or more series, and shall bear such
date or dates, mature at such time or times and in any event not more than
40 years from the date thereof, be sold at such price at private or public
sale as determined by a county water commission, bear interest at such rate
or rates such that the net effective interest rate received upon the sale
of such bonds does not exceed the maximum rate determined under Section 2
of the Bond Authorization Act, which rates may be fixed or variable,
be in such denominations, be
in such form, either coupon or registered, carry such conversion,
registration, and exchange privileges, be executed in such manner, be
payable in such medium of payment at such place or places within or without
the State of Illinois, be subject to such terms of redemption, and contain
or be subject to such other terms as the ordinance or resolution may
provide, and shall not be restricted by the provisions of any other terms
of obligations of public agencies or private persons.
(e) No issue of general obligation bonds by a county water commission
(except bonds to refund an existing bonded indebtedness) shall be
authorized unless the commission certifies the proposition of issuing such
bonds to the proper election officials, who shall submit the proposition to
the voters at an election in accordance with the general election law, and
the proposition has been approved by a majority of those voting on the proposition.
The proposition shall be in the form provided in Section 5 or shall be
substantially in the following form:
Shall general obligation bonds for the purpose of (state purpose), in the YES sum of $....(insert amount),
be issued by the ......... NO (insert corporate name of the county water commission)?
(f) In order to carry out and perform its powers and functions and
duties under the provisions of this Act and Division 135 of the Illinois
Municipal Code, as modified and supplemented by this Act, the governing
body of any county water commission may by ordinance levy annually upon
all taxable property within its territory a tax at a rate not to exceed
.005% of the value of such property, as equalized or assessed by the
Department of Revenue for the year in which the levy is made.
In addition, any county water commission may by ordinance levy upon all
taxable property within its territory, for one year only, an additional tax
for such purposes at a rate not to exceed .20% of the value of such
* * *