Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-43. Every person having resided in this State 6 months and
in the precinct 30 days next preceding any primary therein who shall be
a citizen of the United States of the age of 18 or more
years shall be
entitled to vote at such primary.
The following regulations shall be applicable to primaries:
No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary:
(a) Unless he declares his party affiliations as | | required by this Article.
(b) (Blank).
(c) (Blank).
(c.5) If that person has participated in the town
| | political party caucus, under Section 45-50 of the Township Code, of another political party by signing an affidavit of voters attending the caucus within 45 days before the first day of the calendar month in which the primary is held.
(d) (Blank).
In cities, villages, and incorporated towns having a
| | board of election commissioners, only voters registered as provided by Article 6 of this Code shall be entitled to vote at such primary.
No person shall be entitled to vote at a primary
| | unless he is registered under the provisions of Article 4, 5, or 6 of this Code, when his registration is required by any of said Articles to entitle him to vote at the election with reference to which the primary is held.
A person (i) who filed a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary voter of an established political party or (ii) who voted the ballot of an established political party at a general primary election may not file a statement of candidacy as a candidate of a different established political party, a new political party, or as an independent candidate for a partisan office to be filled at the general election immediately following the general primary for which the person filed the statement or voted the ballot. A person may file a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary voter of an established political party regardless of any prior filing of candidacy for a partisan office or voting the ballot of an established political party at any prior election.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23.)
10 ILCS 5/7-44
(10 ILCS 5/7-44) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-44)
Sec. 7-44.
Any person desiring to vote at a primary shall state his name,
residence and party affiliation to the primary judges, one of whom shall
thereupon announce the same in a distinct tone of voice, sufficiently loud
to be heard by all persons in the polling place. When article 4, 5 or 6
is applicable the Certificate of Registered Voter therein prescribed shall
be made and signed and the official poll record shall be made. If the
person desiring to vote is not challenged, one of the primary judges shall
give to him one, and only one, primary ballot of the political party with
which he declares himself affiliated, on the back of which such primary
judge shall endorse his initials in such manner that they may be seen when
the primary ballot is properly folded. If the person desiring to vote is
challenged he shall not receive a primary ballot from the primary judges
until he shall have established his right to vote as hereinafter provided.
No person who refuses to state his party affiliation shall be allowed to
vote at a primary.
A person who declares his party affiliation with a statewide established
political party and requests a primary ballot of such party may nonetheless
also declare his affiliation with a political party established only within
a political subdivision, and may also vote in the primary of such local
party on the same election day, provided that such voter may not vote in
both such party primaries with respect to offices of the same political
subdivision. However, no person declaring his affiliation with a statewide
established political party may vote in the primary of any other statewide
political party on the same election day.
(Source: P.A. 81-1535.)
10 ILCS 5/7-45
(10 ILCS 5/7-45) (from Ch. 46, par. 7-45)
Sec. 7-45.
Whenever a person offering to vote at a primary is
challenged, and is not personally known to the judges of election to have
the qualifications required in this Article to vote, the person so
challenged shall make and subscribe an
affidavit in the following form, which shall be presented to and
retained by the primary judges and returned by them affixed to the
primary poll book or with the official poll record:
State of Illinois) )ss. County of .......)
I, ...., do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the
United States, of the age of 18 years or over, and am qualified to vote
under and by virtue of the Constitution and laws of the State of
Illinois, and am a legally qualified voter of the precinct; that I now
reside at ....(insert street and number, if any) in this precinct, and
am a member of and affiliated with the .... party; that I have not
voted at a primary of another political party within a period of 23
calendar months prior to the calendar month in which this primary is
being held; and that I voted at the .... city, village, incorporated
town, or town primary, with the .... political party at the ....
election held in ...., .... which the .... political party was
entitled at such primary to make nominations of candidates for city,
village, incorporated town or town offices only, and for no other
offices, and that the name or names of no candidate or candidates of the
.... political party (the political party with which the primary
elector declares himself affiliated) were, at such city, village,
incorporated town or town primary, printed on the primary ballot; that I
have not signed the petition for nomination of a candidate of a
political party with which I am not affiliated, and that I have not
signed the nominating papers of an independent candidate for any office
for which office candidates for nomination are voted for at this
primary.
.........................
Subscribed and sworn to before me, this .... day of ...., ....
.........................
Judge of Primary
* * *