(625 ILCS 5/15-307) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 15-307)
Sec. 18b-105. Rules and regulations.
(a) The Department is authorized to make and adopt reasonable rules and
regulations and orders consistent with law necessary to carry out the
provisions of this Chapter.
(b) The following parts of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations,
as now in effect, are hereby adopted by reference as though they were set
out in full:
Part 40 - Procedures For Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Programs; Part 380 - Special Training Requirements; Part 382 - Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and Testing;
Part 383 - Commercial Driver's License Standards, Requirements, and
Penalties;
Part 385 - Safety Fitness Procedures;
Part 386 Appendix B - Penalty Schedule; Violations and Maximum Monetary Penalties; Part 387 - Minimum Levels of Financial Responsibility for Motor Carriers;
Part 390 - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations: General;
Part 391 - Qualifications of Drivers;
Part 392 - Driving of Motor Vehicles;
Part 393 - Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation;
Part 395 - Hours of Service of Drivers, except as provided in
Section 18b-106.1;
Part 396 - Inspection, Repair and Maintenance; and Part 397 - Transportation of hazardous materials; Driving and Parking Rules.
(b-5) Individuals who meet the requirements set forth in the definition
of "medical examiner" in Section 390.5 of Part 390 of Title 49 of the Code
of Federal Regulations may act as medical examiners in accordance with
Part 391 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(c) The following parts and Sections of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Regulations shall not apply to those intrastate carriers, drivers or
vehicles subject to subsection (b).
(1) Section 393.93 of Part 393 for those vehicles | ||
(2) Section 393.86 of Part 393 for those vehicles | ||
(3) (Blank).
(4) (Blank).
(5) Paragraph (b)(1) of Section 391.11 of Part 391.
(6) All of Part 395 for all agricultural operations | ||
(7) Paragraphs (b)(3) (insulin dependent diabetic) | ||
(d) Intrastate carriers subject to the recording provisions of Section
395.8 of Part 395 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations shall be
exempt as established under paragraph (1) of Section 395.8; provided,
however, for the purpose of this Code, drivers shall operate within a 150
air-mile radius of the normal work reporting location to qualify for exempt
status.
(e) Regulations adopted by the Department subsequent to those adopted
under subsection (b) hereof shall be identical in substance to the Federal
Motor Carrier Safety Regulations of the United States Department of
Transportation and adopted in accordance with the procedures for rulemaking
in Section 5-35 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(Source: P.A. eff. 1-1-02; eff. 1-1-02; 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
(625 ILCS 5/18b-106) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18b-106)
Sec. 18b-106.
Application of Chapter and Regulations.
Except as
expressly specified within this Chapter, this Chapter and the rules and
regulations issued under this Chapter shall be applicable to all persons
employing drivers, drivers and commercial motor vehicles which transport
property or passengers in interstate or intrastate commerce.
(Source: P.A. 86-611; 87-829.)
(625 ILCS 5/18b-106.1)
Sec. 18b-106.1.
Hours of service of drivers employed by contract carriers
transporting employees in the course of their employment. A contract carrier
shall
limit the hours of service by a driver transporting employees in the course of
their employment on a
road or highway of this State in a vehicle designed to carry 15 or fewer
passengers to 12 hours of vehicle operation per day, 15 hours of on-duty
service per day, and 70 hours of on-duty service in 7 consecutive days. The
contract carrier shall
require a driver who has 12 hours of vehicle operation per day or 15 hours of
on-duty service per day to have at least 8 consecutive hours off duty before
operating a vehicle again.
(Source: P.A. 92-108, eff. 1-1-02.)
(625 ILCS 5/18b-106.2) Sec. 18b-106.2. Hours of service; utility service interruption emergencies. (a) As used in this Section: "Commercial driver's license" has the meaning set forth in Section 1-111.6 of this Code. "Commercial motor vehicle" has the meaning set forth in Section 18b-101 of this Code. "Utility service interruption emergency" means an outage or interruption of utility service in Illinois occasioned by a set of circumstances included in the definition of "emergency" set forth at 49 CFR 390.5. "Utility service" means the repairing, maintaining, or operating of any structures or any other physical facilities necessary for the delivery of utility services, including the furnishing of electric, gas, water, sanitary sewer, telephone, and television cable or community antenna service. "Utility service vehicle" has the meaning set forth in 49 CFR 395.2. (b) Upon receipt of notification of a utility service interruption emergency by a utility service provider, the Illinois Department of Transportation shall declare that an emergency exists pursuant to 49 CFR 390.23. Should an audit by the Illinois Department of Transportation establish that there has been an abuse of the notification procedure by a utility service provider, the Illinois Department of Transportation may refuse to grant emergency declarations to that utility service provider in the future without further confirmation of the existence of a utility service interruption emergency. (c) A utility service interruption emergency continues until: (1) the necessary maintenance or repair work is | ||
(2) personnel used to perform necessary maintenance | ||
(d) An individual is exempt from any regulation of the maximum hours of service that an employee may work under 49 CFR 395 if he or she: (1) is the holder of a commercial driver's license; (2) is: (A) an employee; (B) an employee of a contractor; or (C) an employee of a subcontractor; of a utility service provider in an employment capacity | ||
* * *