(625 ILCS 5/15-307) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 15-307)
Sec. 18b-107. Violations - Civil penalties. Except as provided in Section 18b-108, any person who is determined
by the Department after reasonable notice and opportunity for a fair and
impartial hearing to have committed an act in violation of this Chapter
or any rule or regulation issued under this Chapter is liable to the State
for a civil penalty. Such person is subject to a civil penalty as prescribed by Appendix B to 49 CFR Part 386 -- Penalty Schedule; Violations and Maximum Monetary Penalties, except that a person committing a
railroad-highway
grade crossing violation is subject to a civil penalty of not more than
$10,000, and, if any such violation is a continuing one,
each day of violation constitutes a separate offense. The amount of any
such penalty shall be assessed by the Department by a written notice. In
determining the amount of such penalty, the Department shall take into
account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and,
with respect to a person found to have committed such violation, the degree
of culpability, history or prior offenses, ability to pay, effect on
ability to continue to do business and such other matters as justice
may require.
Such civil penalty is recoverable in an action brought by the State's
Attorney or the Attorney General on behalf of the State in the circuit
court or, prior to referral to the State's Attorney or the Attorney
General, such civil penalty may be compromised by the Department. The
amount of such penalty when finally determined (or agreed upon in
compromise), may be deducted from any sums owed by the State to the person
charged. All civil penalties collected under this subsection shall be
deposited in the Road Fund.
(Source: P.A. 94-519, eff. 8-10-05.)
(625 ILCS 5/18b-108) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 18b-108)