(720 ILCS 5/Art. 32 heading) ARTICLE 32.
Sec. 32-4. Communicating with jurors and witnesses.
(a) A person who, with intent to influence any person whom he believes
has been summoned as a juror, regarding any matter which is or may be
brought before such juror, communicates, directly or indirectly, with such
juror otherwise than as authorized by law commits a Class 4 felony.
(b) A person who, with intent to deter any party or witness from
testifying freely, fully and truthfully to any matter pending in any court,
or before a Grand Jury, Administrative agency or any other State or local
governmental unit, forcibly detains such party or witness, or communicates,
directly or indirectly, to such party or witness any knowingly false
information or a threat of injury or damage to the property or person of
any individual or offers or delivers or threatens to withhold money or
another thing of value to
any individual commits a
Class 3 felony.
(c) A person who violates the Juror Protection Act commits a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 94-186, eff. 1-1-06.)
(720 ILCS 5/32-4a) (from Ch. 38, par. 32-4a)