(720 ILCS 5/12-6.2)
Sec. 12-7.3. Stalking.
(a) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a |
(2) suffer other emotional distress.
(a-3) A person commits stalking when he or she, knowingly and without
lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows
another person
or places the person under surveillance or any combination thereof and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat of immediate or
| future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint and the threat is directed towards that person or a family member of that person; or
(2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of
| immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint to or of that person or a family member of that person.
(a-5) A person commits stalking when he or she has previously been
convicted of stalking another person and knowingly and without lawful
justification on one occasion:
(1) follows that same person or places that same
| person under surveillance; and
(2) transmits a threat of immediate or future bodily
| harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint to that person or a family member of that person.
(a-7) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly makes threats that are a part of a course of conduct and is aware of the threatening nature of his or her speech.
(b) Sentence.
Stalking is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent
conviction is a Class 3 felony.
(c) Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
(1) "Course of conduct" means 2 or more acts,
| including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications.
(2) "Electronic communication" means any transfer of
| signs, signals, writings, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectric, or photo-optical system. "Electronic communication" includes transmissions by a computer through the Internet to another computer.
(3) "Emotional distress" means significant mental
| suffering, anxiety or alarm.
(4) "Family member" means a parent, grandparent,
| brother, sister, or child, whether by whole blood, half-blood, or adoption and includes a step-grandparent, step-parent, step-brother, step-sister or step-child. "Family member" also means any other person who regularly resides in the household, or who, within the prior 6 months, regularly resided in the household.
(5) "Follows another person" means (i) to move in
* * *