(730 ILCS 5/Ch. VIII Art. 2 heading) ARTICLE 2.
SAVINGS PROVISIONS
(730 ILCS 5/8-2-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1008-2-1)
Sec. 8-2-1. Saving clause.
The repeal of Acts or parts of Acts enumerated in Section 8-5-1 does
not: (1) affect any offense committed, act done, prosecution pending,
penalty, punishment or forfeiture incurred, or rights, powers or remedies
accrued under any law in effect immediately prior to the effective date of
this Code; (2) impair, avoid, or affect any grant or conveyance made or
right acquired or cause of action then existing under any such repealed Act
or amendment thereto; (3) affect or impair the validity of any pretrial release or other obligation issued or sold and constituting a valid
obligation of the issuing authority immediately prior to the effective date
of this Code; (4) the validity of any contract; or (5) the validity of any
tax levied under any law in effect prior to the effective date of this
Code. The repeal of any validating Act or part thereof shall not avoid the
effect of the validation. No Act repealed by Section 8-5-1 shall repeal any
Act or part thereof which embraces the same or a similar subject matter as
the Act repealed.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
(730 ILCS 5/8-2-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1008-2-2)
Sec. 8-2-2.
Continuation of prior law.
The provisions of this Code insofar as they are the same or
substantially the same as those of any prior statute, shall be construed as
a continuation of such prior statute and not as a new enactment.
If in any other statute reference is made to an Act of the General
Assembly, or a Section of such an Act, which is continued in this Code such
reference shall be held to refer to the Act or Section thereof so continued
in this Code.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
(730 ILCS 5/8-2-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1008-2-3)
Sec. 8-2-3.
Existing indebtedness.
Any bond or other evidence of indebtedness issued under the provisions
of any Act repealed by this Code which is outstanding and unpaid on the
effective date of this Code shall be amortized and retired by taxation or
revenue in the manner provided by the Act under which such indebtedness was
incurred, notwithstanding the repeal of such Act.
However, the provisions of this Section shall not be construed to
prevent the refunding of any such indebtedness under the provisions of this
Code or as may be otherwise provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
(730 ILCS 5/8-2-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1008-2-4)
Sec. 8-2-4.
Prosecutions Continued; Applicable Sentencing
Provisions. (a) Prosecution for any violation of law occurring
prior to January 1, 1973, is not affected or abated by the
Unified Code of Corrections. If the offense being prosecuted
has not reached the sentencing stage or a final adjudication
by January 1, 1973, then for purposes of sentencing the
sentences under the Unified Code of Corrections apply if
they are less than under the prior law upon which the
prosecution was commenced.
(b) Prosecution for any violation of law occurring before
the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977 is not
affected or abated by this amendatory Act of 1977. If the
defendant has not been sentenced before the effective date
of this amendatory Act of 1977, he shall have the right to
elect to be sentenced under the law as it existed at the time
of his offense or under the law in effect on and after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977. If a sentence
has been imposed before the effective date of this amendatory
Act of 1977, the defendant shall not have the right of election
even though his case has not been finally adjudicated on appeal;
however, where eligible, he shall have the rights provided by
Section 3-3-2.1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 80-1099 .)