Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-206. Notice to terminate tenancy of farm land. Subject to the provisions of Section 16 of the Landlord and Tenant Act, in order to terminate
tenancies from year to year of farm
lands, occupied on a crop share, livestock share, cash rent or other
rental basis, the notice to quit shall be given in writing not less than
4 months prior to the end of the year of letting. Such notice may not be
waived in a verbal lease. The notice to quit may be substantially in the
following form:
To A.B.: You are hereby notified that I have elected to terminate
your lease of the farm premises now occupied by you, being (here
describe the premises) and you are hereby further notified to quit and
deliver up possession of the same to me at the end of the lease year,
the last day of such year being (here insert the last day of the lease
year).
(Source: P.A. 97-913, eff. 1-1-13.)
735 ILCS 5/9-206.1
Sec. 9-206.1.
Life tenancy termination; farmland leases.
(a) Tenancies from year to year of farmland occupied on a crop share,
livestock share, cash rent, or other rental basis in which the lessor is the
life tenant or the representative of the life tenant shall continue until the
end of the current lease year in which the life tenant's interest terminates
unless otherwise provided in writing by the lessor and the lessee.
(b) Whenever the life tenancy of the lessor terminates not more than 6
months before the end of the tenancy of the lessee but before the
beginning of the next crop year, the lessee of the farmlands is entitled to
reasonable costs incurred in field preparation for the next crop year, payable
by the succeeding life tenant or remainderman.
As used in this Section "farmland" means any property used primarily for the
growing and harvesting of crops; the feeding, breeding and
management of livestock; dairying, or any other agricultural or
horticultural use or combination thereof, including, but not limited to,
hay, grain, fruit, truck or vegetable crops, floriculture, mushroom
growing, plant or tree nurseries, orchards, forestry, sod farming and
greenhouses; the keeping, raising and feeding of livestock or poultry,
including poultry, swine, sheep, beef cattle, ponies or horses; dairy farming;
fur farming; beekeeping; or fish or wildlife farming.
(Source: P.A. 89-549, eff. 1-1-97.)
735 ILCS 5/9-207
(735 ILCS 5/9-207) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-207)