Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-209. Demand for rent - eviction action. A landlord or his
or her agent may, any time after rent is due,
demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless
* * *
5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated. If the tenant does not pay the rent due within the time stated in the notice under this Section, the landlord may consider the lease ended and commence an eviction or ejectment action without further notice or demand. A
claim for rent may be joined in the complaint, including a request for the pro rata amount of rent due for any period that a judgment is stayed, and a judgment obtained for
the amount of rent found due, in any action or proceeding brought, in an eviction
action under this Section.
Notice made pursuant to this Section shall, as hereinafter stated, not
be invalidated by payments of past due rent demanded in the notice, when
the payments do not, at the end of the notice period, total the amount demanded
in the notice. The landlord may, however, agree in writing to continue
the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment. To prevent invalidation,
the notice must prominently state:
"Only FULL PAYMENT of the rent demanded in this notice will waive the landlord's
right to terminate the lease under this notice, unless the landlord agrees
in writing to continue the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment."
Collection by the landlord
of past rent due after the filing of a suit for eviction or ejectment
pursuant to failure of the tenant to pay the rent demanded in the notice
shall not invalidate the suit.
(Source: P.A. 100-173, eff. 1-1-18 .)
735 ILCS 5/9-210
(735 ILCS 5/9-210) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-210)
Sec. 9-210.
Notice to quit.
When default is made in any of the terms
of a lease, it is
not necessary to give more than 10 days' notice to quit, or of the
termination of such tenancy, and the same may be terminated on giving
such notice to quit at any time after such default in any of the terms
of such lease. Such notice may be substantially in the following form:
"To A.B.: You are hereby notified that in consequence of your default
in (here insert the character of the default) of the premises now
occupied by you, being, etc., (here describe the premises) I have
elected to terminate your lease, and you are hereby notified to quit and
deliver up possession of the same to me within 10 days of this date
(dated, etc.)."
The notice is to be signed by the lessor or his or her agent, and no other notice or
demand of possession or termination of such tenancy is necessary.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/9-211
(735 ILCS 5/9-211) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-211)
Sec. 9-211.
Service of demand or notice.
Any demand may be made or notice
served by delivering a
written or printed, or partly written and printed, copy thereof to the
tenant, or by leaving the same with some person of the age
of 13
years or upwards, residing on or in possession of the premises; or by sending a
copy of the notice to the tenant by certified or registered mail, with
a returned receipt from the addressee; and in case no one is in the
* * *