(750 ILCS 22/Art. 6 Pt. 2 heading) PART 2.
Sec. 606. Procedure to contest validity or
enforcement of registered support order. (a) A nonregistering party seeking to contest the
validity or enforcement of a registered support order in this State shall request a
hearing within the time required by Section 605. The nonregistering party may seek to vacate
the registration, to assert any defense to an allegation of
noncompliance with
the registered order, or to contest the remedies being sought
or the amount of any alleged arrearages pursuant to Section 607.
(b) If the nonregistering party fails to contest the
validity or enforcement of the registered support order in a timely manner, the
order is confirmed by operation of law.
(c) If a nonregistering party requests a hearing to
contest the validity or enforcement of the registered support order, the
registering tribunal shall schedule the matter for hearing and give notice to
the parties of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
(Source: P.A. 99-119, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 22/607)