Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-17. Duties of personal guardian.
(a) To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the
court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the
ward's minor and adult dependent children and shall procure for them and shall
make provision for their support, care, comfort, health, education and
maintenance, and professional services as are appropriate, but the ward's
spouse may not be deprived of the custody and education of the ward's minor
and adult dependent children, without the consent of the spouse, unless the
court finds that the spouse is not a fit and competent person to have that
custody and education. The guardian shall assist the ward in the
development of maximum self-reliance and independence. The guardian of the
person may petition the court for an order directing the guardian of the
estate to pay an amount periodically for the provision of the services
specified by the court order. If the ward's estate is insufficient to
provide for education and the guardian of the ward's person fails to
provide education, the court may award the custody of the ward to some
other person for the purpose of providing education. If a person makes a
settlement upon or provision for the support or education of a ward, the
court may make an order for the visitation of the ward by the person making
the settlement or provision as the court deems proper. A guardian of the person may not admit a ward to a mental health facility except at the ward's request as provided in Article IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code and unless the ward has the capacity to consent to such admission as provided in Article IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
(a-3) If a guardian of an estate has not been appointed, the guardian of the person may, without an order of court, open, maintain, and transfer funds to an ABLE account on behalf of the ward and the ward's minor and adult dependent children as specified under Section 16.6 of the State Treasurer Act. (a-5) If the ward filed a petition for dissolution of marriage under the
Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act before the ward was adjudicated a
person with a disability under this Article, the guardian of the ward's person and estate may
maintain that
action for
dissolution of marriage on behalf of the ward. Upon petition by the guardian of the ward's person or estate, the court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward's person or estate to file a petition for dissolution of marriage or to file a petition for legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act on behalf of the ward if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the relief sought is in the ward's best interests. In making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section. (a-10) Upon petition by the guardian of the ward's person or estate, the court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward's person
* * *