Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-22. Trade and contracts with a person with a disability.
(a) Anyone who by trading with, bartering, gaming or any other device,
wrongfully possesses himself of any property of a person known to be a
person with a disability commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) Every note, bill, bond or other contract by any person for whom
a plenary guardian has been appointed or who is
adjudged to be unable to so contract is void as against that person and
his estate, but a person making a contract with the person so adjudged
is bound thereby.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)