Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-17. Duties of personal guardian.
(a) To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the
court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the
ward's minor and adult dependent children and shall procure for them and shall
make provision for their support, care, comfort, health, education and
maintenance, and professional services as are appropriate, but the ward's
spouse may not be deprived of the custody and education of the ward's minor
and adult dependent children, without the consent of the spouse, unless the
court finds that the spouse is not a fit and competent person to have that
custody and education. The guardian shall assist the ward in the
development of maximum self-reliance and independence. The guardian of the
person may petition the court for an order directing the guardian of the
estate to pay an amount periodically for the provision of the services
specified by the court order. If the ward's estate is insufficient to
provide for education and the guardian of the ward's person fails to
provide education, the court may award the custody of the ward to some
other person for the purpose of providing education. If a person makes a
settlement upon or provision for the support or education of a ward, the
court may make an order for the visitation of the ward by the person making
the settlement or provision as the court deems proper. A guardian of the person may not admit a ward to a mental health facility except at the ward's request as provided in Article IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code and unless the ward has the capacity to consent to such admission as provided in Article IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
* * *
vocational, and other professional services given to them; (4) a resume of
the guardian's visits with and activities on behalf of the ward and the ward's
minor and adult dependent children; (5) a recommendation as to the need for
continued guardianship; (6) any other information requested by the court or
useful in the opinion of the guardian. The Office of the State Guardian
shall assist the guardian in filing the report when requested by the
guardian. The court may take such action as it deems appropriate pursuant
to the report.
(c) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act
directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency
that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability
with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.
This subsection (c) applies to all agencies, whenever and wherever executed.
(d) A guardian acting as a surrogate decision maker under the Health
Care Surrogate Act shall have all the rights of a surrogate under that Act
without court order including the right to make medical treatment decisions
such as decisions to forgo or withdraw life-sustaining treatment.
Any decisions by the guardian to forgo or withdraw life-sustaining treatment
that are not authorized under the Health Care Surrogate Act shall require a
court order. Nothing in this Section shall prevent an agent acting under a
power of attorney for health care from exercising his or her authority under
the Illinois Power of Attorney Act without further court order, unless a court
has acted under Section 2-10 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act. If a
guardian is also a health care agent for the ward under a valid power of
attorney for health care, the guardian acting as agent may execute his or her
authority under that act without further court order.
(e) Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward shall be made in
accordance with the following
* * *