Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-12. Order of appointment. (a) If basis for the
appointment of a guardian as specified in Section 11a-3 is not found,
the court shall dismiss the petition.
(b) If the respondent is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to lack some but not all of the capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds that
guardianship is necessary for the protection of the person with a disability, his or her estate, or both, the court shall appoint a
limited guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both. The
court shall enter a written order stating
the factual basis for its findings and specifying the duties and powers of the guardian and the legal disabilities to which the respondent is subject.
(c) If the respondent is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to be totally without capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds
that limited guardianship will not provide sufficient protection for the person with a disability, his
or her estate, or both, the court shall
appoint a plenary guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both.
The court shall enter a written order stating the factual basis
for its findings.
(d) The selection of the guardian shall be in the discretion
of the court, which shall give due consideration to the preference of the
person with a disability as to a guardian, as well as the qualifications of the
proposed guardian, in making its appointment. However, the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interests and well-being of the person with a disability.
One person or agency may be appointed a limited or plenary guardian of the person and another person or corporate trustee appointed as a limited or plenary guardian of the estate. If different persons are appointed, the court shall consider the factors set forth in subsection (b-5) of Section 11a-5. The court shall enter a written order stating the factual basis for its findings. (e) The order of appointment of a guardian of the person shall include the requirement that the guardian of the person complete the training program as provided in Section 33.5 of the Guardianship and Advocacy Act that outlines the responsibilities of the guardian of the person and the rights of the person under guardianship and file with the court a certificate of completion one year from the date of issuance of the letters of guardianship, except that: (1) the chief judge of any circuit may order implementation of another training program by a suitable provider containing substantially similar content; (2) employees of the Office of the State Guardian, public guardians, attorneys currently authorized to practice law, corporate fiduciaries, and persons certified by the Center for Guardianship Certification are exempt from this training requirement; and (3) the court may, for good cause shown, exempt from this requirement an individual not otherwise listed in item (2). For the purposes of this subsection (e), good cause may be proven by affidavit. If the court finds good cause to exempt an individual from the training requirement, the order of appointment shall so state. (Source: P.A. 102-72, eff. 1-1-22; 102-770, eff. 1-1-23 .)
755 ILCS 5/11a-13
(755 ILCS 5/11a-13) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-13)