Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-18. Duties of the estate guardian.
(a) To the extent
specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian of
the estate shall have the care, management and
* * *
the trustee to exercise the trustee's discretion or to seek relief from
an abuse of discretion. This paragraph shall not limit the right of a
guardian of the estate to receive accountings from the trustee
on behalf of the ward.
(d-5) Upon a verified petition by the plenary or limited guardian of the estate or the request of the ward that is accompanied by a current physician's report that states the ward possesses testamentary capacity, the court may enter an order authorizing the ward to execute a will or codicil. In so ordering, the court shall authorize the guardian to retain independent counsel for the ward with whom the ward may execute or modify a will or codicil.
(e) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney
Act directing a guardian to exercise
powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the
guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property
subject to the agency. This subsection (e) applies to all agencies,
whenever and wherever executed.
(f) Upon petition by any interested person (including the standby or
short-term guardian), with such notice to interested persons as the court
directs and a finding by the court that it is in the best interests of the
person with a disability, the court may terminate or limit the authority of a standby or
short-term guardian or may enter such other orders as the court deems necessary
to provide for the best interests of the person with a disability. The petition for
termination or limitation of the authority of a standby or short-term guardian
may, but need not, be combined with a petition to have another guardian
appointed for the person with a disability.
(Source: P.A. 101-329, eff. 8-9-19; 102-72, eff. 1-1-22 .)
755 ILCS 5/11a-18.1
(755 ILCS 5/11a-18.1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-18.1)