Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-18. Duties of the estate guardian.
(a) To the extent
specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian of
the estate shall have the care, management and
investment of the estate, shall manage the estate frugally and shall
apply the income and principal of the estate so far as necessary for the
comfort and suitable support and education of the ward, his minor and adult
dependent children, and persons related by blood or marriage
who are dependent upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other
purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward,
and the court may approve the making on behalf of the ward of such
agreements as the court determines to be for the ward's best interests.
The guardian may make disbursement of his ward's
funds and estate directly to the ward or other distributee or in such
other manner and in such amounts as the court directs. If the estate of
a ward is derived in whole or in part from payments of compensation,
adjusted compensation, pension, insurance or other similar benefits made
directly to the estate by the Veterans Administration, notice of the
application for leave to invest or expend the ward's funds or estate,
together with a copy of the petition and proposed order, shall be given
to the Veterans' Administration Regional Office in this State at least 7
days before the hearing on the application.
(a-5) The probate court, upon petition of a guardian, other than the
guardian of a minor, and after notice to all other persons interested as the
court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over
the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if
present and not under disability. The court may authorize the taking of an
action or the application of funds not required for the ward's current and
future maintenance
and support in any manner approved by the court as being in keeping with the
ward's wishes so far as they can be ascertained. The court must consider the
permanence of the ward's disabling condition and the natural objects of the
ward's bounty. In ascertaining and carrying
out the ward's wishes the court may consider, but shall not be limited to,
minimization of State or federal income, estate, or inheritance taxes; and
providing gifts to charities, relatives, and friends that would be likely
recipients of donations from the ward. The ward's wishes as best they can be
ascertained shall be carried out, whether or not tax savings are involved.
Actions or applications of funds may include, but shall not be limited to, the
following:
(1) making gifts of income or principal, or both, of | | the estate, either outright or in trust;
(2) conveying, releasing, or disclaiming his or her
| | contingent and expectant interests in property, including marital property rights and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety;
(3) releasing or disclaiming his or her powers as
| | trustee, personal representative, custodian for minors, or guardian;
* * *