Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-10.1. Domestic Violence: Order of Protection. An order of
protection, as defined in the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, may be issued in conjunction with a proceeding for
adjudication of disability and appointment of guardian if the petition for
an order of protection alleges that a person who is party to or the subject
of the proceeding has been abused by or has abused a family or household
member or has been neglected or exploited as defined in the Illinois
Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
If the subject of the order of protection is a high-risk adult with
disabilities for whom a guardian has been appointed, the court may appoint
a temporary substitute guardian under the provisions of this Act. The
court shall appoint a temporary substitute guardian if the appointed
guardian is named as a respondent in a petition for an order of protection
under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986. The
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 shall govern the issuance,
enforcement and recording of orders of protection issued under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-72, eff. 1-1-22 .)
755 ILCS 5/11a-10.2