Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-17. Duties of personal guardian.
(a) To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the
court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the
* * *
dissolution of marriage on behalf of the ward. Upon petition by the guardian of the ward's person or estate, the court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward's person or estate to file a petition for dissolution of marriage or to file a petition for legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act on behalf of the ward if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the relief sought is in the ward's best interests. In making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section. (a-10) Upon petition by the guardian of the ward's person or estate, the court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward's person or estate to consent, on behalf of the ward, to the ward's marriage pursuant to Part II of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the marriage is in the ward's best interests. In making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section. Upon presentation of a court order authorizing and directing a guardian of the ward's person and estate to consent to the ward's marriage, the county clerk shall accept the guardian's application, appearance, and signature on behalf of the ward for purposes of issuing a license to marry under Section 203 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
(b) If the court directs, the guardian of the person shall file
with the court at intervals indicated by the court, a report that
shall state briefly: (1) the current mental, physical, and social
condition of the ward and the ward's minor and adult dependent children; (2)
their present living arrangement, and a description and the address of
every residence where they lived during the reporting period and the length
of stay at each place; (3) a summary of the medical, educational,
vocational, and other professional services given to them; (4) a resume of
the guardian's visits with and activities on behalf of the ward and the ward's
minor and adult dependent children; (5) a recommendation as to the need for
continued guardianship; (6) any other information requested by the court or
useful in the opinion of the guardian. The Office of the State Guardian
shall assist the guardian in filing the report when requested by the
* * *