Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-17. Duties of personal guardian.
(a) To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the
court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the
* * *
(a-3) If a guardian of an estate has not been appointed, the guardian of the person may, without an order of court, open, maintain, and transfer funds to an ABLE account on behalf of the ward and the ward's minor and adult dependent children as specified under Section 16.6 of the State Treasurer Act. (a-5) If the ward filed a petition for dissolution of marriage under the
Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act before the ward was adjudicated a
person with a disability under this Article, the guardian of the ward's person and estate may
maintain that
action for
dissolution of marriage on behalf of the ward. Upon petition by the guardian of the ward's person or estate, the court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward's person or estate to file a petition for dissolution of marriage or to file a petition for legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act on behalf of the ward if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the relief sought is in the ward's best interests. In making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section. (a-10) Upon petition by the guardian of the ward's person or estate, the court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward's person or estate to consent, on behalf of the ward, to the ward's marriage pursuant to Part II of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that
* * *
the Illinois Power of Attorney Act without further court order, unless a court
has acted under Section 2-10 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act. If a
guardian is also a health care agent for the ward under a valid power of
attorney for health care, the guardian acting as agent may execute his or her
authority under that act without further court order.
(e) Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward shall be made in
accordance with the following
standards for decision making. The guardian shall consider the ward's current preferences to the extent the ward has the ability to participate in decision making when those preferences are known or reasonably ascertainable by the guardian. Decisions by the guardian shall conform to the ward's current preferences:
(1) unless the guardian reasonably believes that doing
so would result in substantial harm to the ward's welfare or personal or financial interests; and
(2) so long as such decisions give substantial weight to what the ward, if
competent, would have done or intended under the circumstances, taking into
account evidence that includes, but is not limited to, the ward's personal,
philosophical, religious and moral beliefs, and ethical values relative to the
decision to be made by the guardian. Where possible, the guardian shall
determine how the ward would have made a decision based on the ward's
previously expressed preferences, and make decisions in accordance with the
* * *
person with a disability, the court may terminate or limit the authority of a standby or
short-term guardian or may enter such other orders as the court deems necessary
to provide for the best interests of the person with a disability. The petition
for termination or limitation of the authority of a standby or short-term
guardian may, but need not, be combined with a petition to have another
guardian appointed for the person with a disability. (g)(1) Unless there is a court order to the contrary, the guardian, consistent with the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section, shall use reasonable efforts to notify the ward's known adult children, who have requested notification and provided contact information, of the ward's admission to a hospital, hospice, or palliative care program, the ward's death, and the arrangements for the disposition of the ward's remains. (2) If a guardian unreasonably prevents an adult child, spouse, adult grandchild, parent, or adult sibling of the ward from visiting the ward, the court, upon a verified petition, may order the guardian to permit visitation between the ward and the adult child, spouse, adult grandchild, parent, or adult sibling. In making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section. The court shall not allow visitation if the court finds that the ward has capacity to evaluate and communicate decisions regarding visitation and expresses a desire not to have visitation with the petitioner. This subsection (g) does not apply to duly appointed public guardians or the Office of State Guardian.
(Source: P.A. 101-329, eff. 8-9-19; 102-72, eff. 1-1-22; 102-258, eff. 8-6-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
755 ILCS 5/11a-17.1 (755 ILCS 5/11a-17.1) Sec. 11a-17.1. Sterilization of ward. (a) A guardian of the person shall not consent to the sterilization of the ward without first obtaining an order from the court granting the guardian the authority to provide consent. For purposes of this Article XIa, "sterilization" means any procedure that has as its purpose rendering the ward permanently incapable of reproduction; provided, however, that an order from the court is not required for a procedure that is medically necessary to preserve the life of the ward or to prevent serious impairment to the health of the ward and which may result in sterilization. (b) A guardian
* * *