Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-18. Duties of the estate guardian.
(a) To the extent
specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian of
the estate shall have the care, management and
investment of the estate, shall manage the estate frugally and shall
apply the income and principal of the estate so far as necessary for the
comfort and suitable support and education of the ward, his minor and adult
dependent children, and persons related by blood or marriage
who are dependent upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other
purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward,
and the court may approve the making on behalf of the ward of such
agreements as the court determines to be for the ward's best interests.
The guardian may make disbursement of his ward's
funds and estate directly to the ward or other distributee or in such
other manner and in such amounts as the court directs. If the estate of
a ward is derived in whole or in part from payments of compensation,
adjusted compensation, pension, insurance or other similar benefits made
directly to the estate by the Veterans Administration, notice of the
application for leave to invest or expend the ward's funds or estate,
together with a copy of the petition and proposed order, shall be given
to the Veterans' Administration Regional Office in this State at least 7
days before the hearing on the application.
(a-5) The probate court, upon petition of a guardian, other than the
guardian of a minor, and after notice to all other persons interested as the
court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over
the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if
present and not under disability. The court may authorize the taking of an
action or the application of funds not required for the ward's current and
future maintenance
and support in any manner approved by the court as being in keeping with the
ward's wishes so far as they can be ascertained. The court must consider the
permanence of the ward's disabling condition and the natural objects of the
* * *
(a-6) The guardian may, without an order of court, open, maintain, and transfer funds to an ABLE account on behalf of the ward and the ward's minor and adult dependent children as specified under Section 16.6 of the State Treasurer Act.
(b) Upon the direction of the court which issued his letters,
a guardian may perform the contracts of his ward which were
legally subsisting at the time of the commencement of the ward's
disability. The court may authorize the guardian to execute and deliver
any bill of sale, deed or other instrument.
(c) The guardian of the estate of a ward shall
appear for and represent the ward in all legal proceedings unless another
person is appointed for that purpose as guardian or next friend. This does not
impair the power of any court to appoint a guardian ad litem or next friend
to defend the interests of the ward in that court, or to appoint or allow any
person as the next friend of a ward to commence, prosecute or defend any
proceeding in his behalf. Without impairing the power of the court in any
respect, if the guardian of the estate of a ward and another person as next
friend shall appear for and represent the ward in a legal proceeding in which
the compensation of the attorney or attorneys representing the guardian and
next friend is solely determined under a contingent fee arrangement, the
guardian of the estate of the ward shall not participate in or have any duty
to review the prosecution of the action, to participate in or review the
appropriateness of any settlement of the action, or to participate in or review
any determination of the appropriateness of any fees awarded to the attorney or
attorneys employed in the prosecution of the action.
(d) Adjudication of disability shall not revoke or
otherwise terminate a trust which is revocable by the ward. A guardian of the
estate shall have no authority to revoke a trust that is revocable by the
ward, except that the court may authorize a guardian to revoke a Totten trust
* * *