Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-5. Who may act as guardian.
(a) A person is qualified to act as guardian of the person and as guardian of the
estate of a person with a disability if the court finds that the proposed guardian is capable of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for the person with a disability and that the proposed guardian: (1) has attained the age of 18 years; (2) is a resident of the United States; (3) is not of unsound mind; (4) is not an adjudged person with a disability as | | (5) has not been convicted of a felony, unless the
| | court finds appointment of the person convicted of a felony to be in the best interests of the person with a disability, and as part of the best interests determination, the court has considered the nature of the offense, the date of offense, and the evidence of the proposed guardian's rehabilitation. No person shall be appointed who has been convicted of a felony involving harm or threat to a minor or an elderly person or a person with a disability, including a felony sexual offense.
(b) Any public agency, or not-for-profit corporation found capable by
the court of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for
the person with a disability, taking into consideration the nature of such person's
disability and the nature of such organization's services, may be appointed
guardian of the person or of the estate, or both, of the person with a disability.
The court shall not appoint as guardian an agency or employee of an agency that is directly
providing residential services to the ward. One person or agency may be
appointed guardian of the person and another person or agency appointed
guardian of the estate.
(b-5)(1) The court may appoint separate individuals or entities to act as the guardian of the person and the guardian of the estate of a person with a disability if the court finds it is in the best interests of the person with a disability that separate guardians be appointed. The court shall not appoint a separate person or entity to act as guardian of the person or guardian of the estate with a public guardian or the Office of State Guardian unless the public guardian or the Office of State Guardian agrees to such an appointment.
(2) The court may appoint co-guardians to act as guardian of the person, guardian of the estate, or both the guardian of the person and the guardian of the estate if the court finds it is in the best interests of the person with a disability. When considering appointing co-guardians, the court shall consider the proposed co-guardians' history of cooperating and working together on behalf of the person with a disability. The court shall appoint only co-guardians who agree to serve together. The court shall not appoint a public guardian or the Office of State Guardian as a co-guardian for a person with a disability.
(c) Any corporation qualified to accept and execute trusts in this State
may be appointed guardian or limited guardian of the estate of a person with a disability.
(Source: P.A. 102-72, eff. 1-1-22 .)
755 ILCS 5/11a-5.1 (755 ILCS 5/11a-5.1) Sec. 11a-5.1. Multiple guardianships. The court may not appoint an individual the guardian of the person or estate of an adult with disabilities before the individual has disclosed to the court the number of adults with disabilities over which the individual is currently appointed as guardian. If the court determines that an individual is appointed guardian over more than 5 adults with disabilities, then the court shall issue an order directing the circuit court clerk to notify the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission, in a form and manner prescribed by the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission. The clerk shall notify the Guardianship and Advocacy Commission no later than 7 days after the entry of the order. The Guardianship and Advocacy Commission shall maintain a list of all notifications it receives under this Section for reference by other agencies or units of government or the public. This Section does not apply to the Office of the State Guardian or a public guardian.
(Source: P.A. 100-659, eff. 1-1-19 .) |
755 ILCS 5/11a-6
(755 ILCS 5/11a-6) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-6)