Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-18. Duties of the estate guardian.
(a) To the extent
specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian of
the estate shall have the care, management and
investment of the estate, shall manage the estate frugally and shall
apply the income and principal of the estate so far as necessary for the
comfort and suitable support and education of the ward, his minor and adult
dependent children, and persons related by blood or marriage
who are dependent upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other
purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward,
and the court may approve the making on behalf of the ward of such
agreements as the court determines to be for the ward's best interests.
The guardian may make disbursement of his ward's
funds and estate directly to the ward or other distributee or in such
other manner and in such amounts as the court directs. If the estate of
a ward is derived in whole or in part from payments of compensation,
adjusted compensation, pension, insurance or other similar benefits made
directly to the estate by the Veterans Administration, notice of the
application for leave to invest or expend the ward's funds or estate,
together with a copy of the petition and proposed order, shall be given
to the Veterans' Administration Regional Office in this State at least 7
days before the hearing on the application.
(a-5) The probate court, upon petition of a guardian, other than the
guardian of a minor, and after notice to all other persons interested as the
court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over
* * *
permanence of the ward's disabling condition and the natural objects of the
ward's bounty. In ascertaining and carrying
out the ward's wishes the court may consider, but shall not be limited to,
minimization of State or federal income, estate, or inheritance taxes; and
providing gifts to charities, relatives, and friends that would be likely
recipients of donations from the ward. The ward's wishes as best they can be
ascertained shall be carried out, whether or not tax savings are involved.
Actions or applications of funds may include, but shall not be limited to, the
following:
(1) making gifts of income or principal, or both, of | | the estate, either outright or in trust;
(2) conveying, releasing, or disclaiming his or her
| | contingent and expectant interests in property, including marital property rights and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety;
(3) releasing or disclaiming his or her powers as
| | trustee, personal representative, custodian for minors, or guardian;
(4) exercising, releasing, or disclaiming his or her
| | powers as donee of a power of appointment;
(5) entering into contracts;
(6) creating for the benefit of the ward or others,
| | revocable or irrevocable trusts of his or her property that may extend beyond his or her disability or life;
(7) exercising options of the ward to purchase or
| | exchange securities or other property;
(8) exercising the rights of the ward to elect
| | benefit or payment options, to terminate, to change beneficiaries or ownership, to assign rights, to borrow, or to receive cash value in return for a surrender of rights under any one or more of the following:
(i) life insurance policies, plans, or benefits,
(ii) annuity policies, plans, or benefits,
(iii) mutual fund and other dividend investment
(iv) retirement, profit sharing, and employee
| | welfare plans and benefits;
(9) exercising his or her right to claim or disclaim
| | an elective share in the estate of his or her deceased spouse and to renounce any interest by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer;
(10) changing the ward's residence or domicile; or
(11) modifying by means of codicil or trust amendment
| | the terms of the ward's will or any revocable trust created by the ward, as the court may consider advisable in light of changes in applicable tax laws.
The guardian in his or her petition shall briefly outline the action or
application of funds for which he or she seeks approval, the results expected
to be accomplished thereby, and the tax savings, if any, expected to accrue.
The proposed action or application of funds may include gifts of the ward's
personal property or real estate, but transfers of real estate shall be subject
to the requirements of Section 20 of this Act. Gifts may be for
the benefit of prospective legatees, devisees, or heirs apparent of the ward
or may be made to individuals or charities in which the ward is believed to
have an interest. The guardian shall also indicate in the petition that any
planned disposition is consistent with the intentions of the ward insofar as
they can be ascertained, and if the ward's intentions cannot be ascertained,
* * *
(d-5) Upon a verified petition by the plenary or limited guardian of the estate or the request of the ward that is accompanied by a current physician's report that states the ward possesses testamentary capacity, the court may enter an order authorizing the ward to execute a will or codicil. In so ordering, the court shall authorize the guardian to retain independent counsel for the ward with whom the ward may execute or modify a will or codicil.
(e) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney
Act directing a guardian to exercise
powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the
guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property
subject to the agency. This subsection (e) applies to all agencies,
whenever and wherever executed.
(f) Upon petition by any interested person (including the standby or
short-term guardian), with such notice to interested persons as the court
directs and a finding by the court that it is in the best interests of the
person with a disability, the court may terminate or limit the authority of a standby or
short-term guardian or may enter such other orders as the court deems necessary
to provide for the best interests of the person with a disability. The petition for
termination or limitation of the authority of a standby or short-term guardian
may, but need not, be combined with a petition to have another guardian
appointed for the person with a disability.
(Source: P.A. 101-329, eff. 8-9-19; 102-72, eff. 1-1-22 .)
755 ILCS 5/11a-18.1
* * *