Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-2. "Person with a disability" defined. "Person with a disability" means a person
18 years or older who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical
incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate, or (b) is a person
with mental illness or a person with a developmental disability and who because
of his mental illness or developmental disability is not fully able to manage
his person or estate, or (c) because of gambling, idleness, debauchery, or
excessive use of intoxicants or drugs, so spends or wastes his estate as to
expose himself or his family to want or suffering, or (d) is diagnosed with fetal alcohol syndrome or fetal alcohol effects.
(Source: P.A. 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
755 ILCS 5/11a-3
(755 ILCS 5/11a-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-3)