Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-17. Duties of personal guardian.
(a) To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the
court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the
* * *
shall state briefly: (1) the current mental, physical, and social
condition of the ward and the ward's minor and adult dependent children; (2)
their present living arrangement, and a description and the address of
every residence where they lived during the reporting period and the length
of stay at each place; (3) a summary of the medical, educational,
vocational, and other professional services given to them; (4) a resume of
the guardian's visits with and activities on behalf of the ward and the ward's
minor and adult dependent children; (5) a recommendation as to the need for
continued guardianship; (6) any other information requested by the court or
useful in the opinion of the guardian. The Office of the State Guardian
shall assist the guardian in filing the report when requested by the
guardian. The court may take such action as it deems appropriate pursuant
to the report.
(c) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act
directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency
that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability
with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.
This subsection (c) applies to all agencies, whenever and wherever executed.
(d) A guardian acting as a surrogate decision maker under the Health
Care Surrogate Act shall have all the rights of a surrogate under that Act
without court order including the right to make medical treatment decisions
such as decisions to forgo or withdraw life-sustaining treatment.
Any decisions by the guardian to forgo or withdraw life-sustaining treatment
that are not authorized under the Health Care Surrogate Act shall require a
court order. Nothing in this Section shall prevent an agent acting under a
power of attorney for health care from exercising his or her authority under
the Illinois Power of Attorney Act without further court order, unless a court
has acted under Section 2-10 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act. If a
guardian is also a health care agent for the ward under a valid power of
attorney for health care, the guardian acting as agent may execute his or her
authority under that act without further court order.
(e) Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward shall be made in
accordance with the following
standards for decision making. The guardian shall consider the ward's current preferences to the extent the ward has the ability to participate in decision making when those preferences are known or reasonably ascertainable by the guardian. Decisions by the guardian shall conform to the ward's current preferences:
(1) unless the guardian reasonably believes that doing
so would result in substantial harm to the ward's welfare or personal or financial interests; and
(2) so long as such decisions give substantial weight to what the ward, if
competent, would have done or intended under the circumstances, taking into
account evidence that includes, but is not limited to, the ward's personal,
philosophical, religious and moral beliefs, and ethical values relative to the
decision to be made by the guardian. Where possible, the guardian shall
determine how the ward would have made a decision based on the ward's
previously expressed preferences, and make decisions in accordance with the
preferences of the ward. If the ward's wishes are unknown and remain unknown
after reasonable efforts to discern them, or if the guardian reasonably believes that a decision made in conformity with the ward's preferences would result in substantial harm to the ward's welfare or personal or financial interests, the decision shall be made on the
basis of the ward's best interests as determined by the guardian. In
determining the ward's best interests, the guardian shall weigh the reason for
and nature of the proposed action, the benefit or necessity of the action, the
possible risks and other consequences of the proposed action, and any available
alternatives and their risks, consequences and benefits, and shall take into
account any other information, including the views of family and friends, that
the guardian believes the ward would have considered if able to act for herself
or himself.
(f) Upon petition by any interested person (including the standby or
short-term guardian), with such notice to interested persons as the court
directs and a finding by the court that it is in the best interests of the
person with a disability, the court may terminate or limit the authority of a standby or
short-term guardian or may enter such other orders as the court deems necessary
to provide for the best interests of the person with a disability. The petition
for termination or limitation of the authority of a standby or short-term
guardian may, but need not, be combined with a petition to have another
* * *