Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-10. Procedures preliminary to hearing.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition pursuant to Section 11a-8, the court shall
set a date and place for hearing to take place within 30 days. The court
* * *
guardianship, and other areas of inquiry deemed appropriate by the court.
Notwithstanding any provision in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act or any other law, a guardian ad litem shall have the right to inspect and copy any medical or mental health record of the respondent which the guardian ad litem deems necessary, provided that the information so disclosed shall not be utilized for any other purpose nor be redisclosed except in connection with the proceedings. At or before the hearing, the guardian ad litem shall file a written report
detailing his or her observations of the respondent, the responses of the
respondent to any of the inquiries detailed in this Section, the opinion of the
guardian
ad litem or other professionals with whom the guardian ad litem consulted
concerning the appropriateness of guardianship, and any other material issue
discovered by the guardian ad litem. The guardian ad litem shall appear at the
hearing and testify as to any issues presented in his or her report.
(b) The court (1) may appoint counsel for the respondent, if the court finds
that the interests of the respondent will be best served by the appointment,
and (2) shall appoint counsel upon the respondent's request or if the respondent
takes a position adverse to that of the guardian ad litem. The respondent
shall be permitted to obtain the appointment of counsel either at the hearing
or by any written or oral request communicated to the court prior to the
hearing. The summons shall inform the respondent of this right to obtain
appointed counsel. The court may allow counsel for the respondent reasonable
compensation.
(c) The allocation of guardian ad litem fees and costs is within the discretion of the court. No legal fees, appointed counsel fees, guardian ad litem fees, or costs shall be assessed against the Office of the State Guardian, the public guardian, an adult protective services agency, the Department of Children and Family Services, or the agency designated by the Governor under Section 1 of the Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Developmental Disabilities Act.
(d) The hearing may be held at such convenient place as the court directs,
including at a facility in which the respondent resides.
(e) Unless he is the petitioner, the respondent shall be personally
served with a copy of the petition and a summons not less than 14 days
before the hearing.
The summons shall be printed in large, bold type and shall include the
following:
NOTICE OF RIGHTS OF RESPONDENT
You have been named as a respondent in a guardianship petition asking that
you be declared a person with a disability. If the court grants the petition, a
guardian will be appointed for you. A copy of the guardianship petition is
attached for your convenience.
The date and time of the hearing are: The place where the hearing will occur is: The Judge's name and phone number is:
* * *
a guardian would be of benefit to you. The hearing will not be postponed or
canceled if you do not attend. If you are unable to attend the hearing in person or you will suffer harm if you attend, the Judge can decide to hold the hearing at a place that is convenient. The Judge can also follow the rule of the Supreme Court of this State, or its local equivalent, and decide if a video conference is appropriate.
IT IS VERY IMPORTANT THAT YOU ATTEND THE HEARING IF YOU DO NOT WANT A
GUARDIAN OR IF YOU WANT SOMEONE OTHER THAN THE PERSON NAMED IN THE GUARDIANSHIP
PETITION TO BE YOUR GUARDIAN. IF YOU DO NOT WANT A GUARDIAN OR IF YOU HAVE ANY
OTHER PROBLEMS, YOU SHOULD CONTACT AN ATTORNEY OR COME TO COURT AND TELL THE
JUDGE.
Service of summons and the petition may be made by a private person 18
years
age or over who is not a party to the action.
[END OF FORM] (f) Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given by the
petitioner by mail or in person to those persons, including the proposed
guardian, whose names and addresses
appear in the petition and who do not waive notice, not less than 14 days
before the hearing.
(Source: P.A. 102-72, eff. 1-1-22; 102-191, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
755 ILCS 5/11a-10.1
(755 ILCS 5/11a-10.1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-10.1)