Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-8. Petition. The petition
for adjudication of disability and for the
appointment of a guardian of the estate or the person or both of an alleged
person with a disability must state, if known or reasonably ascertainable: (a) the
relationship
and interest of the petitioner to the respondent; (b) the name, date of
birth, and place
of residence of the respondent; (c) the reasons for the guardianship;
(d) the name and post office address of the respondent's guardian, if
any, or of the respondent's agent or agents appointed under the Illinois
Power
of Attorney Act, if any; (e) the name and post office addresses of the
nearest relatives of
the respondent in the following order: (1) the spouse and adult
children, parents and adult brothers and
sisters, if any; if none, (2) nearest adult kindred known to
the
petitioner; (f) the name and address of the person with whom or the
facility in which the respondent is residing; (g) the approximate value
of the personal and real estate; (h) the amount of the anticipated annual gross
income and other receipts; (i) the name, post office address and in case
of an individual, the age, relationship to the respondent and occupation of
the proposed guardian.
In addition, if the petition seeks the appointment of a previously appointed
standby guardian as guardian of the person with a disability, the petition must also
state: (j) the facts concerning the standby guardian's previous appointment and
(k) the date of death of the guardian of the person with a disability or the facts concerning
the consent of the guardian of the person with a disability to the appointment of the standby
guardian as guardian, or the willingness and ability of the
guardian of the person with a disability to make and carry out day-to-day care decisions concerning the
person with a disability.
A petition for adjudication of disability and the appointment of a guardian
of the estate or the person
or both of an alleged person with a disability may not be dismissed or
withdrawn without
leave of the court. A petitioner who seeks to revoke or construe a power of attorney for the alleged person with a disability, or review the agent's conduct, shall do so in conformity with the Illinois Power of Attorney Act, and as set forth in subsection (c) of Section 11a-17 and subsection (e) of Section 11a-18 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-72, eff. 1-1-22 .)
755 ILCS 5/11a-8.1