Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-18. Duties of the estate guardian.
(a) To the extent
specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian of
the estate shall have the care, management and
* * *
adjusted compensation, pension, insurance or other similar benefits made
directly to the estate by the Veterans Administration, notice of the
application for leave to invest or expend the ward's funds or estate,
together with a copy of the petition and proposed order, shall be given
to the Veterans' Administration Regional Office in this State at least 7
days before the hearing on the application.
(a-5) The probate court, upon petition of a guardian, other than the
guardian of a minor, and after notice to all other persons interested as the
court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over
the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if
present and not under disability. The court may authorize the taking of an
action or the application of funds not required for the ward's current and
future maintenance
and support in any manner approved by the court as being in keeping with the
ward's wishes so far as they can be ascertained. The court must consider the
permanence of the ward's disabling condition and the natural objects of the
ward's bounty. In ascertaining and carrying
out the ward's wishes the court may consider, but shall not be limited to,
minimization of State or federal income, estate, or inheritance taxes; and
providing gifts to charities, relatives, and friends that would be likely
recipients of donations from the ward. The ward's wishes as best they can be
ascertained shall be carried out, whether or not tax savings are involved.
* * *
(ii) annuity policies, plans, or benefits,
(iii) mutual fund and other dividend investment
(iv) retirement, profit sharing, and employee
| | welfare plans and benefits;
(9) exercising his or her right to claim or disclaim
| | an elective share in the estate of his or her deceased spouse and to renounce any interest by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer;
(10) changing the ward's residence or domicile; or
(11) modifying by means of codicil or trust amendment
| | the terms of the ward's will or any revocable trust created by the ward, as the court may consider advisable in light of changes in applicable tax laws.
The guardian in his or her petition shall briefly outline the action or
application of funds for which he or she seeks approval, the results expected
to be accomplished thereby, and the tax savings, if any, expected to accrue.
The proposed action or application of funds may include gifts of the ward's
personal property or real estate, but transfers of real estate shall be subject
to the requirements of Section 20 of this Act. Gifts may be for
the benefit of prospective legatees, devisees, or heirs apparent of the ward
or may be made to individuals or charities in which the ward is believed to
have an interest. The guardian shall also indicate in the petition that any
planned disposition is consistent with the intentions of the ward insofar as
they can be ascertained, and if the ward's intentions cannot be ascertained,
of taxation and the partial distribution of his or her estate as provided in
this subsection. The guardian shall not, however, be required to include as
a beneficiary or fiduciary any person who he has reason to believe would be
excluded by the ward. A guardian shall be required to investigate and pursue
a ward's eligibility for governmental benefits.
(a-6) The guardian may, without an order of court, open, maintain, and transfer funds to an ABLE account on behalf of the ward and the ward's minor and adult dependent children as specified under Section 16.6 of the State Treasurer Act.
(b) Upon the direction of the court which issued his letters,
a guardian may perform the contracts of his ward which were
legally subsisting at the time of the commencement of the ward's
disability. The court may authorize the guardian to execute and deliver
any bill of sale, deed or other instrument.
(c) The guardian of the estate of a ward shall
appear for and represent the ward in all legal proceedings unless another
person is appointed for that purpose as guardian or next friend. This does not
impair the power of any court to appoint a guardian ad litem or next friend
to defend the interests of the ward in that court, or to appoint or allow any
* * *
next friend is solely determined under a contingent fee arrangement, the
guardian of the estate of the ward shall not participate in or have any duty
to review the prosecution of the action, to participate in or review the
appropriateness of any settlement of the action, or to participate in or review
any determination of the appropriateness of any fees awarded to the attorney or
attorneys employed in the prosecution of the action.
(d) Adjudication of disability shall not revoke or
otherwise terminate a trust which is revocable by the ward. A guardian of the
estate shall have no authority to revoke a trust that is revocable by the
ward, except that the court may authorize a guardian to revoke a Totten trust
or similar deposit or withdrawable capital account in trust to the extent
necessary to provide funds for the purposes specified in paragraph (a) of
this Section. If the trustee of any trust for the benefit of the ward has
discretionary power to apply income or principal for the ward's benefit,
the trustee shall not be required to distribute any of the income or principal
to the guardian of the ward's estate, but the guardian may
bring an action on behalf of the ward to compel
the trustee to exercise the trustee's discretion or to seek relief from
an abuse of discretion. This paragraph shall not limit the right of a
guardian of the estate to receive accountings from the trustee
on behalf of the ward.
* * *