Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a-17. Duties of personal guardian.
(a) To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the
court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and the
* * *
other person for the purpose of providing education. If a person makes a
settlement upon or provision for the support or education of a ward, the
court may make an order for the visitation of the ward by the person making
the settlement or provision as the court deems proper. A guardian of the person may not admit a ward to a mental health facility except at the ward's request as provided in Article IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code and unless the ward has the capacity to consent to such admission as provided in Article IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
(a-3) If a guardian of an estate has not been appointed, the guardian of the person may, without an order of court, open, maintain, and transfer funds to an ABLE account on behalf of the ward and the ward's minor and adult dependent children as specified under Section 16.6 of the State Treasurer Act. (a-5) If the ward filed a petition for dissolution of marriage under the
Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act before the ward was adjudicated a
person with a disability under this Article, the guardian of the ward's person and estate may
maintain that
action for
dissolution of marriage on behalf of the ward. Upon petition by the guardian of the ward's person or estate, the court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward's person or estate to file a petition for dissolution of marriage or to file a petition for legal separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act on behalf of the ward if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the relief sought is in the ward's best interests. In making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section. (a-10) Upon petition by the guardian of the ward's person or estate, the court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward's person or estate to consent, on behalf of the ward, to the ward's marriage pursuant to Part II of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the marriage is in the ward's best interests. In making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e) of this Section. Upon presentation of a court order authorizing and directing a guardian of the ward's person and estate to consent to the ward's marriage, the county clerk shall accept the guardian's application, appearance, and signature on behalf of the ward for purposes of issuing a license to marry under Section 203 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
(b) If the court directs, the guardian of the person shall file
with the court at intervals indicated by the court, a report that
shall state briefly: (1) the current mental, physical, and social
condition of the ward and the ward's minor and adult dependent children; (2)
their present living arrangement, and a description and the address of
every residence where they lived during the reporting period and the length
of stay at each place; (3) a summary of the medical, educational,
vocational, and other professional services given to them; (4) a resume of
the guardian's visits with and activities on behalf of the ward and the ward's
minor and adult dependent children; (5) a recommendation as to the need for
continued guardianship; (6) any other information requested by the court or
useful in the opinion of the guardian. The Office of the State Guardian
shall assist the guardian in filing the report when requested by the
guardian. The court may take such action as it deems appropriate pursuant
to the report.
(c) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act
directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency
that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability
with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.
This subsection (c) applies to all agencies, whenever and wherever executed.
(d) A guardian acting as a surrogate decision maker under the Health
Care Surrogate Act shall have all the rights of a surrogate under that Act
without court order including the right to make medical treatment decisions
such as decisions to forgo or withdraw life-sustaining treatment.
Any decisions by the guardian to forgo or withdraw life-sustaining treatment
that are not authorized under the Health Care Surrogate Act shall require a
court order. Nothing in this Section shall prevent an agent acting under a
power of attorney for health care from exercising his or her authority under
the Illinois Power of Attorney Act without further court order, unless a court
has acted under Section 2-10 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act. If a
guardian is also a health care agent for the ward under a valid power of
attorney for health care, the guardian acting as agent may execute his or her
authority under that act without further court order.
(e) Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward shall be made in
accordance with the following
standards for decision making. The guardian shall consider the ward's current preferences to the extent the ward has the ability to participate in decision making when those preferences are known or reasonably ascertainable by the guardian. Decisions by the guardian shall conform to the ward's current preferences:
(1) unless the guardian reasonably believes that doing
so would result in substantial harm to the ward's welfare or personal or financial interests; and
(2) so long as such decisions give substantial weight to what the ward, if
competent, would have done or intended under the circumstances, taking into
* * *