Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 101.10. Forms, execution, acknowledgment and
filing.
(a) All reports required by this Act to be filed
in the office of the Secretary of State shall be made on
forms which shall be prescribed and furnished by the
* * *
(b) Whenever any provision of this Act specifically
requires any document to be executed by the corporation in
accordance with this Section, unless otherwise specifically
stated in this Act and subject to any additional provisions
of this Act, such document shall be executed, in ink, as
follows:
(1) The articles of incorporation shall be signed by | | the incorporator or incorporators.
(2) All other documents shall be signed:
(i) By the president, a vice-president, the
| | secretary, an assistant secretary, the treasurer, or other officer duly authorized by the board of directors of the corporation to execute the document and verified by him or her; or
(ii) If it shall appear from the document that
| | there are no such officers, then by a majority of the directors or by such directors as may be designated by the board; or
(iii) If it shall appear from the document that
| | there are no such officers or directors, then by the members, or such of them as may be designated by the members at a lawful meeting; or
(iv) If the corporate assets are in the
| | possession of a receiver, trustee or other court-appointed officer, then by the fiduciary or the majority of them if there are more than one.
(c) The name of a person signing the document and the
capacity in which he or she signs shall be stated beneath or
opposite his or her signature.
(d) Whenever any provision of this Act requires any
document to be verified, such requirement is satisfied by
either:
(1) The formal acknowledgment by the person or one of
| | the persons signing the instrument that it is his or her act and deed or the act and deed of the corporation, as the case may be, and that the facts stated therein are true. Such acknowledgment shall be made before a person who is authorized by the law of the place of execution to take acknowledgments of deeds and who, if he or she has a seal of office, shall affix it to the instrument; or
(2) The signature, without more, of the person or
* * *