(810 ILCS 5/4-104) (from Ch. 26, par. 4-104)
Sec. 4-210. Security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying
documents and proceeds.
(a) A collecting bank has a security interest in an item and any
accompanying documents or the proceeds of either:
(1) in case of an item deposited in an account, to |
| the extent to which credit given for the item has been withdrawn or applied;
(2) in case of an item for which it has given credit
| available for withdrawal as of right, to the extent of the credit given, whether or not the credit is drawn upon or there is a right of charge-back; or
(3) if it makes an advance on or against the item.
(b) If credit given for several items received at one time or pursuant
to a single agreement is withdrawn or applied in part, the security
interest remains upon all the items, any accompanying documents or the
proceeds of either. For the purpose of this Section, credits first given
are first withdrawn.
(c) Receipt by a collecting bank of a final settlement for an item is a
realization on its security interest in the item, accompanying documents,
and proceeds. So long as the bank does not receive final
settlement for the item or give up possession of the item or possession or control of the accompanying
documents for purposes other than collection, the security interest
continues to that extent and is subject to Article 9, but:
(1) no security agreement is necessary to make the
| security interest enforceable (Section 9-203(b)(3)(A));
(2) no filing is required to perfect the security
(3) the security interest has priority over
| conflicting perfected security interests in the item, accompanying documents, or proceeds.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09; 96-328, eff. 8-11-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/4-213) (from Ch. 26, par. 4-213)
Sec. 4-213.
Medium and time of settlement by bank.
(a) With respect to settlement by a bank, the medium and time of
settlement may be prescribed by Federal Reserve regulations or circulars,
clearing-house rules, and the like, or agreement. In the absence of such
prescription:
(1) the medium of settlement is cash or credit to an |
| account in a Federal Reserve Bank of or specified by the person to receive settlement; and
(2) the time of settlement is:
(i) with respect to tender of settlement by cash,
| a cashier's check, or teller's check, when the cash or check is sent or delivered;
(ii) with respect to tender of settlement by
| credit in an account in a Federal Reserve Bank, when the credit is made;
(iii) with respect to tender of settlement by a
| credit or debit to an account in a bank, when the credit or debit is made or, in the case of tender of settlement by authority to charge an account, when the authority is sent or delivered; or
(iv) with respect to tender of settlement by a
| funds transfer, when payment is made pursuant to Section 4A-406(a) to the person receiving settlement.
(b) If the tender of settlement is not by a medium authorized by
subsection (a) or the time of settlement is not fixed by subsection (a), no
settlement occurs until the tender of settlement is accepted by the person
receiving settlement.
(c) If settlement for an item is made by cashier's check or teller's
check and the person receiving settlement, before its midnight deadline:
(1) presents or forwards the check for collection,
| settlement is final when the check is finally paid; or
(2) fails to present or forward the check for
| collection, settlement is final at the midnight deadline of the person receiving settlement.
(d) If settlement for an item is made by giving authority to charge the
account of the bank giving settlement in the bank receiving settlement,
settlement is final when the charge is made by the bank receiving
settlement if there are funds available in the account for the amount of
the item.
(Source: P.A. 87-582.)
(810 ILCS 5/4-214) (from Ch. 26, par. 4-214)
Sec. 4-214.
Right of charge-back or refund; liability of collecting
bank; return of item.
(a) If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its
customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of
payments by a bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the item which
is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge
back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer's account,
or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the
item, if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after
it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts.
If the return or notice is delayed beyond the bank's midnight deadline or
a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts, the bank may revoke the
settlement, charge back the credit, or obtain refund from its customer, but
is liable for any loss resulting from the delay. These rights to revoke,
charge back, and obtain refund terminate if and when a settlement for the
item received by the bank is or becomes final.
(b) A collecting bank returns an item when it is sent or delivered to the
bank's customer or transferor or pursuant to its instructions.
(c) A depositary bank that is also the payor may charge back the amount
of an item to its customer's account or obtain refund in accordance with the
Section governing return of an item received by a payor bank for credit on
its books (Section 4-301).
(d) The right to charge back is not affected by:
(1) previous use of a credit given for the item; or
(2) failure by any bank to exercise ordinary care |
| with respect to the item, but a bank so failing remains liable.
(e) A failure to charge back or claim refund does not affect other
rights of the bank against the customer or any other party.
(f) If credit is given in dollars as the equivalent of the value of an
item payable in foreign money, the dollar amount of any charge-back or
refund must be calculated on the basis of the bank-offered spot rate for
the foreign money prevailing on the day when the person entitled to the
* * *