(765 ILCS 1026/15-401)
Sec. 15-401. Report required by holder. (a) A holder of property presumed abandoned and subject to the custody of the administrator shall report in a record to the administrator concerning the property. A holder shall report via the internet in a format approved by the administrator, unless the administrator gives a holder specific permission to file a paper report. (b) A holder may contract with a third party to make the report required under subsection (a). (c) Whether or not a holder contracts with a third party under subsection (b), the holder is responsible: (1) to the administrator for the complete, accurate, |
| and timely reporting of property presumed abandoned; and
(2) for paying or delivering to the administrator
| property described in the report.
(d) A business association who has no reportable property shall so report to the administrator on forms via the Internet in a format approved by the administrator if the business association has:
(1) annual sales of more than $1,000,000;
(2) securities that are publicly traded;
(3) a net worth of more than $10,000,000; or
(4) more than 100 employees.
The administrator may increase one or more of the thresholds for filing a negative report by administrative rule.
(Source: P.A. 102-288, eff. 8-6-21.)
(765 ILCS 1026/15-402)