Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 40-15. Method of source selection.
(a) Request for information. Except as provided in
subsections (b) and (c), all State
contracts for leases of real property or capital improvements
shall be awarded by a request for
information process in accordance with Section 40-20.
(b) Other methods. A request for information process need
not be used in procuring any
of the following leases:
(1) Property of less than 10,000 square feet with | | rent of less than $100,000 per year.
(2) (Blank).
(3) Duration of less than one year that cannot be
(4) Specialized space available at only one location.
(5) Renewal or extension of a lease; provided that:
| | (i) the chief procurement officer determines in writing that the renewal or extension is in the best interest of the State; (ii) the chief procurement officer submits his or her written determination and the renewal or extension to the Board; (iii) the Board does not object in writing to the renewal or extension within 30 calendar days after its submission; and (iv) the chief procurement officer publishes the renewal or extension in the appropriate volume of the Procurement Bulletin.
(c) Leases with governmental units. Leases with other
governmental units may be
negotiated without using the request for information process when
deemed by the chief procurement officer to be
in the best interest of the State.
(Source: P.A. 98-1076, eff. 1-1-15 .)
30 ILCS 500/40-20