Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-108. Creditable service.
(a) Creditable service is the time served as a firefighter of a
municipality. In computing creditable service, furloughs and leaves of
absence without pay exceeding 30 days in any one year shall not be counted,
but leaves of absence for illness or accident regardless of length, and
periods of disability for which a firefighter received no disability
pension payments under this Article, shall be counted.
(b) Furloughs and leaves of absence of 30 days or less in any one year may
be counted as creditable service, if the firefighter makes the contribution
to the fund that would have been required had he or she not been
on furlough or leave of absence. To qualify for this creditable service,
the firefighter must pay the required contributions to the fund not more
than 90 days subsequent to the termination of the furlough or leave of
absence, to the extent that the municipality has not made such contribution
on his or her behalf.
(c) Creditable service includes:
(1) Service in the military, naval or air forces of | | the United States entered upon when the person was an active firefighter, provided that, upon applying for a permanent pension, and in accordance with the rules of the board the firefighter pays into the fund the amount that would have been contributed had he or she been a regular contributor during such period of service, if and to the extent that the municipality which the firefighter served made no such contributions in his or her behalf. The total amount of such creditable service shall not exceed 5 years, except that any firefighter who on July 1, 1973 had more than 5 years of such creditable service shall receive the total amount thereof as of that date.