Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-111. Disability pension - Not in duty. A firefighter having at least 7 years of creditable
service who becomes
disabled as a result of any cause other than an act of duty, and who is
found, pursuant to Section 4-112,
to be physically or mentally permanently disabled so
as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension,
shall be granted a disability pension of 50% of the monthly salary attached
to the rank held by the firefighter in the fire service at
the date he or she is removed from the municipality's fire department payroll. If a firefighter dies while still disabled and receiving a disability pension under this Section, the disability pension shall continue to be paid to the firefighter's survivors in the sequence provided in Section 4-114 if that disability pension is greater than the survivors pension provided under subsection (a) of Section 4-114.
(Source: P.A. 93-1090, eff. 3-11-05.)
40 ILCS 5/4-112
(40 ILCS 5/4-112) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-112)