Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-109. Pension.
(a) A firefighter age 50 or more with 20 or more years of creditable
service, who is no longer in service as a firefighter, shall receive a monthly
pension of 1/2 the monthly salary attached to the rank held by him or her in
the fire service at the date of retirement.
The monthly pension shall be increased by 1/12 of 2.5% of such
monthly salary for each additional month over 20 years of service through 30
years of service, to a maximum of 75% of such monthly salary.
The changes made to this subsection (a) by this amendatory Act of the
91st General Assembly apply to all pensions that become payable under this
subsection on or after January 1, 1999. All pensions payable under this
subsection that began on or after January 1, 1999 and before the effective date
of this amendatory Act shall be recalculated, and the amount of the increase
accruing for that period shall be payable to the pensioner in a lump sum.
(b) A firefighter who retires or is separated from service having at
least 10 but less than 20 years of creditable service, who is not entitled
to receive a disability pension, and who did not apply for a refund of
contributions at his or her last separation from service shall receive a
monthly pension upon attainment of age 60 based on the monthly salary attached
to his or her rank in the fire service on the date of retirement or separation
from service according to the following schedule:
For 10 years of service, 15% of salary; For 11 years of service, 17.6% of salary; For 12 years of service, 20.4% of salary; For 13 years of service, 23.4% of salary; For 14 years of service, 26.6% of salary; For 15 years of service, 30% of salary; For 16 years of service, 33.6% of salary; For 17 years of service, 37.4% of salary; For 18 years of service, 41.4% of salary; For 19 years of service, 45.6% of salary.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article,
the provisions of this subsection (c) apply to a person who first
becomes a firefighter under this Article on or after January 1, 2011. A firefighter age 55 or more who has 10 or more years of service in that capacity shall be entitled at his option to receive a monthly pension for his service as a firefighter computed by multiplying 2.5% for each year of such service by his or her final average salary. The pension of a firefighter who is retiring after attaining age 50 with 10 or more years of creditable service shall be reduced by one-half of 1% for each month that the firefighter's age is under age 55. The maximum pension under this subsection (c) shall be 75%
of final average salary. For the purposes of this subsection (c), "final average salary" means the greater of: (i) the average monthly salary obtained by dividing the total salary of the firefighter during the 48 consecutive months of service within the last 60 months of service in which the total salary was the highest by the number of months of service in that period; or (ii) the average monthly salary obtained by dividing the total salary of the firefighter during the 96 consecutive months of service within the last 120 months of service in which the total salary was the highest by the number of months of service in that period. Beginning on January 1, 2011, for all purposes under
this Code (including without limitation the calculation of
benefits and employee contributions), the annual salary
based on the plan year of a member or participant to whom this Section applies shall not exceed $106,800; however, that amount shall annually thereafter be increased by the lesser of (i) 3% of that amount, including all previous adjustments, or (ii) the annual unadjusted percentage increase (but not less than zero) in the consumer price index-u for the 12 months ending with the September preceding each November 1, including all previous adjustments. Nothing in this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly shall cause or otherwise result in any retroactive adjustment of any employee contributions. (Source: P.A. 101-610, eff. 1-1-20.)
40 ILCS 5/4-109.1 (40 ILCS 5/4-109.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 4-109.1)