(55 ILCS 5/Div. 5-25 heading) Division 5-25.
Sec. 5-25012. Board of health. Except in those cases where a board of 10 or 12 members is provided for as
authorized in this Section, each county health department shall be managed
* * *
3 year term, except that of the first appointees from each county one shall
serve for one year, one for 2 years, one for 3 years and the term of the
member appointed from the county board of each member county, as
hereinafter provided, shall be one year and shall continue until
reappointment or until a successor is appointed.
The term of office of original appointees shall begin on July 1
following their appointment, and the term of all members shall continue
until their successors are appointed. All members shall serve without
compensation but may be reimbursed for actual necessary expenses incurred
in the performance of their duties. At least 2 members of each county board
of health shall be physicians licensed in Illinois to practice medicine in
all of its branches and at least one member shall be a dentist licensed in
Illinois. In counties with a population under 500,000, one member shall
be chosen from the county board or the board of county commissioners
as the case may be. In counties with a population over 500,000, two members
shall be chosen from the county board or the board of county commissioners
as the case may be. At least one member from each county on each
multiple-county board of health shall be a physician
licensed in Illinois to practice medicine in all of its branches, one
member from each county on each multiple-county board of health shall be
chosen from the county board or the board of county commissioners, as the case
may be, and at least one member of the board of health shall be a dentist
licensed in Illinois. Whenever possible, at least one member shall have
experience in the field of mental health. All members shall be chosen for
their special fitness for membership on the board.
Any member may be removed for misconduct or neglect of duty by the
chairman or president of the county board, with the approval of the county
board, of the county which appointed him.
Vacancies shall be filled as in the case of appointment for a full term.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the contrary, a county
with a population of 240,000 or more inhabitants that does not currently have a
county health department may, by
resolution of the county board, establish a board of health consisting of the
members of such board. Such board of health shall be advised by a committee
which shall consist of at least 5 members appointed by the president or
chairman of the county board with the approval of the county board for terms of
3 years; except that of the first appointees at least 2 shall serve for 3
years, at least 2 shall serve for 2 years and at least one shall serve for one
year. At least one member of the advisory committee shall be a physician
licensed in Illinois to practice medicine in all its branches, at least one
shall be a dentist licensed in Illinois, and one shall be a nurse licensed in
* * *