Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 65-5. Compensation of township officers. Township officers are entitled
to compensation at the rates specified in this Article for each day necessarily
devoted by them to the services of the township in the duties of their
respective offices.
Compensation set by a multi-township board for the multi-township assessor
shall be set at least 150 days before the election of that officer.
Compensation set by a township board for the township assessor and collector
shall be set at the same time the compensation of its supervisor is set. Compensation shall be for time served, and no township officer may receive compensation for any future or anticipated days of duty.
(Source: P.A. 97-736, eff. 7-3-12.)
60 ILCS 1/65-10
(60 ILCS 1/65-10)
Sec. 65-10.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 88-670; predecessor Section repealed by P.A.
88-360.)
60 ILCS 1/65-15
(60 ILCS 1/65-15)
Sec. 65-15.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 88-62. Repealed by P.A. 90-210, eff. 7-25-97.)
60 ILCS 1/65-20
(60 ILCS 1/65-20)