Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-3. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or
unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context.
(a) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
* * *
(3) Deterioration. With respect to buildings,
| | defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia. With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds protruding through paved surfaces.
(4) Presence of structures below minimum code
| | standards. All structures that do not meet the standards of zoning, subdivision, building, fire, and other governmental codes applicable to property, but not including housing and property maintenance codes.
(5) Illegal use of individual structures. The use of
| | structures in violation of applicable federal, State, or local laws, exclusive of those applicable to the presence of structures below minimum code standards.
(6) Excessive vacancies. The presence of buildings
| | that are unoccupied or under-utilized and that represent an adverse influence on the area because of the frequency, extent, or duration of the vacancies.
(7) Lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary
| | facilities. The absence of adequate ventilation for light or air circulation in spaces or rooms without windows, or that require the removal of dust, odor, gas, smoke, or other noxious airborne materials. Inadequate natural light and ventilation means the absence or inadequacy of skylights or windows for interior spaces or rooms and improper window sizes and amounts by room area to window area ratios. Inadequate sanitary facilities refers to the absence or inadequacy of garbage storage and enclosure, bathroom facilities, hot water and kitchens, and structural inadequacies preventing ingress and egress to and from all rooms and units within a building.
(8) Inadequate utilities. Underground and overhead
* * *