Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-3. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or
unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context.
(a) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
* * *
| | proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated.
(2) If vacant, the sound growth of the redevelopment
| | project area is impaired by a combination of 2 or more of the following factors, each of which is (i) present, with that presence documented, to a meaningful extent so that a municipality may reasonably find that the factor is clearly present within the intent of the Act and (ii) reasonably distributed throughout the vacant part of the redevelopment project area to which it pertains:
(A) Obsolete platting of vacant land that results
| | in parcels of limited or narrow size or configurations of parcels of irregular size or shape that would be difficult to develop on a planned basis and in a manner compatible with contemporary standards and requirements, or platting that failed to create rights-of-ways for streets or alleys or that created inadequate right-of-way widths for streets, alleys, or other public rights-of-way or that omitted easements for public utilities.
(B) Diversity of ownership of parcels of vacant
| | land sufficient in number to retard or impede the ability to assemble the land for development.
(C) Tax and special assessment delinquencies
* * *
| | Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs for, or a study conducted by an independent consultant recognized as having expertise in environmental remediation has determined a need for, the clean-up of hazardous waste, hazardous substances, or underground storage tanks required by State or federal law, provided that the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development or redevelopment of the redevelopment project area.
(F) The total equalized assessed value of the
| | proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated.
(3) If vacant, the sound growth of the redevelopment
| | project area is impaired by one of the following factors that (i) is present, with that presence documented, to a meaningful extent so that a municipality may reasonably find that the factor is clearly present within the intent of the Act and (ii) is reasonably distributed throughout the vacant part of the redevelopment project area to which it pertains:
(A) The area consists of one or more unused
| | quarries, mines, or strip mine ponds.
(B) The area consists of unused rail yards, rail
* * *
The provisions of items (B) and (C) of this subsection (n) shall not apply to
a municipality that before March 14, 1994 (the effective date of Public Act
88-537) had fixed, either by its
corporate authorities or by a commission designated under subsection (k) of
Section 11-74.4-4, a time and place for a public hearing as required by
subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-5.
No redevelopment plan shall be adopted unless a
municipality complies with all of the following requirements:
(1) The municipality finds that the redevelopment
| | project area on the whole has not been subject to growth and development through investment by private enterprise and would not reasonably be anticipated to be developed without the adoption of the redevelopment plan, provided, however, that such a finding shall not be required with respect to any redevelopment project area located within a transit facility improvement area established pursuant to Section 11-74.4-3.3.
(2) The municipality finds that the redevelopment
| | plan and project conform to the comprehensive plan for the development of the municipality as a whole, or, for municipalities with a population of 100,000 or more, regardless of when the redevelopment plan and project was adopted, the redevelopment plan and project either: (i) conforms to the strategic economic development or redevelopment plan issued by the designated planning authority of the municipality, or (ii) includes land uses that have been approved by the planning commission of the municipality.
(3) The redevelopment plan establishes the estimated
| | dates of completion of the redevelopment project and retirement of obligations issued to finance redevelopment project costs. Those dates may not be later than the dates set forth under Section 11-74.4-3.5.
A municipality may by municipal ordinance amend an
| | existing redevelopment plan to conform to this paragraph (3) as amended by Public Act 91-478, which municipal ordinance may be adopted without further hearing or notice and without complying with the procedures provided in this Act pertaining to an amendment to or the initial approval of a redevelopment plan and project and designation of a redevelopment project area.