Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-7. Obligations secured by the special tax allocation fund
set forth in Section 11-74.4-8 for the redevelopment project area may be
issued to provide for redevelopment project costs. Such obligations, when
so issued, shall be retired in the manner provided in the ordinance
authorizing the issuance of such obligations by the receipts of taxes
levied as specified in Section 11-74.4-9 against the taxable property
included in the area, by revenues as specified by Section 11-74.4-8a and
other revenue designated by the municipality. A municipality may in the
ordinance pledge all or any part of the funds in and to be deposited in the
special tax allocation fund created pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8 to the
payment of the redevelopment project costs and obligations. Any pledge of
funds in the special tax allocation fund shall provide for distribution to
the taxing districts and to the Illinois Department of Revenue of moneys
not required, pledged, earmarked, or otherwise designated for payment and
securing of the obligations and anticipated redevelopment project costs and
such excess funds shall be calculated annually and deemed to be "surplus"
funds. In the event a municipality only applies or pledges a portion of the
funds in the special tax allocation fund for the payment or securing of
anticipated redevelopment project costs or of obligations, any such funds
remaining in the special tax allocation fund after complying with the
requirements of the application or pledge, shall also be calculated annually
and deemed "surplus" funds. All surplus funds in the special tax allocation
fund shall be distributed annually within 180 days after the close of the
municipality's fiscal year by being paid by the
municipal treasurer to the County Collector, to the Department of Revenue
and to the municipality in direct proportion to the tax incremental revenue
received as a result of an increase in the equalized assessed value of
property in the redevelopment project area, tax incremental revenue
received from the State and tax incremental revenue received from the
municipality, but not to exceed as to each such source the total
incremental revenue received from that source. The County Collector shall
thereafter make distribution to the respective taxing districts in the same
manner and proportion as the most recent distribution by the county
collector to the affected districts of real property taxes from real
property in the redevelopment project area.
Without limiting the foregoing in this Section, the municipality may in
addition to obligations secured by the special tax allocation fund pledge
for a period not greater than the term of the obligations towards payment
of such obligations any part or any combination of the following: (a) net
revenues of all or part of any redevelopment project; (b) taxes levied and
collected on any or all property in the municipality; (c) the full faith
and credit of the municipality; (d) a mortgage on part or all of the
* * *