Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-5. Public hearing; joint review board. (a) The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st
General Assembly do not apply to a municipality that, (i) before the
* * *
the municipality may make changes in the redevelopment plan. Changes which (1)
add additional parcels of property to the proposed redevelopment project area,
(2) substantially affect the general land uses proposed in the redevelopment
plan, (3) substantially change the nature of or extend the life of the
redevelopment project,
or (4) increase the number of inhabited residential units to be displaced from the redevelopment project area, as
measured from the time of creation of the redevelopment project area, to a total of more than
10,
shall be made only after the
municipality gives notice,
convenes a joint review board, and conducts a public hearing pursuant to the
procedures set forth in this Section and in Section 11-74.4-6 of this Act.
Changes which do not (1) add additional parcels of property to the proposed
redevelopment project area, (2) substantially affect the general land uses
proposed in the redevelopment plan, (3) substantially change the nature of
or extend the life of the redevelopment project,
or (4) increase the number of inhabited residential units to be displaced from the redevelopment project area, as
measured from the time of creation of the redevelopment project area, to a total
of more than 10,
may be made without further
hearing, provided that the municipality shall give notice of any such changes
by mail to each affected taxing district and registrant on the interested
parties registry, provided for under Section 11-74.4-4.2, and by publication in
a newspaper of
general circulation within the affected taxing district. Such notice by mail
and by publication shall each occur not later than 10 days following the
adoption by ordinance of such changes. Hearings with regard to a redevelopment
project area, project or plan may be held simultaneously.
(b) Prior to holding a public hearing to approve or amend a redevelopment
plan or to designate or add additional parcels of property to a redevelopment
project area, the municipality
shall convene a joint review board. The board shall consist of a representative
selected by each community college district, local elementary school
district and high school district or each local community unit school
district, park district, library district, township, fire protection
district, and county that will have the authority to
directly levy taxes on the property within the proposed redevelopment
project area at the time that the proposed redevelopment project area is
approved, a representative selected by the municipality and a public
member. The public member shall first be selected and then the board's
chairperson shall be selected by
a majority of the board members present and voting.
For redevelopment project areas with redevelopment plans or proposed
redevelopment plans that would
result in the displacement of residents from 10 or more inhabited residential
units or that include 75 or more inhabited residential units, the public member
shall be a person who resides in the redevelopment project area. If, as
determined by the housing impact study provided for in paragraph (5) of
subsection (n) of Section 11-74.4-3, or if no housing impact study is required
then based on other reasonable data, the majority of residential units are
occupied by very low, low, or moderate income households, as defined in Section
3 of the Illinois Affordable Housing Act, the public member shall be a person
who resides in very low, low, or moderate income housing within the
redevelopment project area. Municipalities with fewer than 15,000 residents
shall not be required to select a person who lives in very low, low, or
moderate income housing within the redevelopment project area, provided that
the redevelopment plan or project will not result in displacement of residents
from 10 or more inhabited units, and the municipality so certifies
in the plan. If no person satisfying these requirements is available or if no
qualified person will serve as the public member, then the joint review board
is relieved of this paragraph's selection requirements for the public
member.
Within 90 days of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st
General Assembly, each municipality that designated a redevelopment project
area for which it was not required to convene a joint review board under this
Section shall convene a joint review board to perform the
duties specified under paragraph (e) of this Section.
All board members shall be appointed and the first board meeting shall be
held at least 14 days but not more than 28 days after the
mailing of notice by the
municipality to the taxing
districts as required by Section 11-74.4-6(c).
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a municipality that adopted either a
public hearing resolution or a feasibility resolution between July 1, 1999 and
July 1, 2000 that called for the meeting of the joint review board within 14
days of notice of public hearing to affected taxing districts is deemed to be
in compliance with the notice, meeting, and public hearing provisions of the
Act.
Such notice
shall also advise
the taxing bodies represented on the joint review board of the time and place
of the first meeting of the board. Additional meetings of the
board shall be held upon the call of any member. The municipality
seeking designation of the redevelopment project area shall provide
administrative support to the board.
The board shall review (i) the public record, planning documents and
proposed ordinances approving the redevelopment plan and
project and (ii) proposed amendments to the redevelopment plan or additions
of parcels of property to the redevelopment project area to be
adopted by the municipality. As part of its deliberations, the board may
hold additional hearings on the proposal. A
board's recommendation shall be
* * *