Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-6. (a) Except as provided herein, notice of the public hearing
shall be given by publication and mailing; provided, however, that no notice by mailing shall be required under this subsection (a) with respect to any redevelopment project area located within a transit facility improvement area established pursuant to Section 11-74.4-3.3. Notice by publication
* * *
redevelopment plans that would require removal of 10 or more inhabited
residential
units or that contain 75 or more inhabited residential units, the municipality
shall make a good faith effort to notify by mail all
residents of
the redevelopment project area. At a minimum, the municipality shall mail a
notice
to each residential address located within the redevelopment project area. The
municipality shall endeavor to ensure that all such notices are effectively
communicated and shall include (in addition to notice in English) notice in
the predominant language
other than English when appropriate.
(b) The notices issued pursuant to this Section shall include the following:
(1) The time and place of public hearing.
(2) The boundaries of the proposed redevelopment | | project area by legal description and by street location where possible.
(3) A notification that all interested persons will
| | be given an opportunity to be heard at the public hearing.
(4) A description of the redevelopment plan or
| | redevelopment project for the proposed redevelopment project area if a plan or project is the subject matter of the hearing.
(5) Such other matters as the municipality may deem
(c) Not less than 45 days prior to the date set for hearing, the
municipality shall give notice by mail as provided in subsection (a) to all
taxing districts of which taxable property is included in the redevelopment
project area, project or plan and to the Department of Commerce and
Economic Opportunity, and in addition to the other requirements under
subsection (b) the notice shall include an invitation to the Department of
Commerce and Economic Opportunity and each taxing district to submit comments
to the municipality concerning the subject matter of the hearing prior to
the date of hearing.
(d) In the event that any municipality has by ordinance adopted tax
increment financing prior to 1987, and has complied with the notice
requirements of this Section, except that the notice has not included the
requirements of subsection (b), paragraphs (2), (3) and (4), and within 90
days of December 16, 1991 (the effective date of Public Act 87-813), that
municipality passes an ordinance which contains findings that: (1) all taxing
districts prior to the time of the hearing required by Section 11-74.4-5
were furnished with copies of a map incorporated into the redevelopment
plan and project substantially showing the legal boundaries of the
redevelopment project area; (2) the redevelopment plan and project, or a
draft thereof, contained a map substantially showing the legal boundaries
of the redevelopment project area and was available to the public at the
time of the hearing; and (3) since the adoption of any form of tax
increment financing authorized by this Act, and prior to June 1, 1991, no
objection or challenge has been made in writing to the municipality in
respect to the notices required by this Section, then the municipality
shall be deemed to have met the notice requirements of this Act and all
actions of the municipality taken in connection with such notices as were
given are hereby validated and hereby declared to be legally sufficient for
all purposes of this Act.
(e) If a municipality desires to propose a redevelopment
plan
for a redevelopment project area that
would result in the displacement of residents from
10 or more inhabited residential units or for a redevelopment project area that
contains 75 or more inhabited residential units, the
municipality
shall hold a public meeting before the mailing of the notices of public hearing
as
provided in subsection (c) of this Section. However, such a meeting shall be required for any redevelopment plan for a redevelopment project area located within a transit facility improvement area established pursuant to Section 11-74.4-3.3 if the applicable project is subject to the process for evaluation of environmental effects under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq. The meeting shall be for the
purpose of
enabling the municipality to advise the public, taxing districts having real
property in
the redevelopment project area, taxpayers who own property in the proposed
redevelopment project area, and residents in the area as to the
municipality's possible intent to prepare a redevelopment plan and
designate a
redevelopment project area and to receive public comment.
The time and place for the meeting shall be set by the head of the
municipality's
Department of Planning or other department official designated by the mayor or
city
or village manager without the necessity of a resolution or ordinance of the
municipality and may be held by a member of the staff of the Department of
Planning of the municipality or by any other person, body, or commission
designated by the corporate authorities. The meeting shall be held at
least 14 business
days before the mailing of the notice of public hearing provided for in
subsection (c)
of this Section.
Notice of the public meeting shall be given by mail. Notice by mail shall be
not less than 15 days before the date of the meeting and shall be sent by
certified
mail to all taxing districts having real property in the proposed redevelopment
project area and to all entities requesting that information that have
registered with a person and department designated by the municipality in
accordance with registration guidelines established by the
municipality pursuant to Section 11-74.4-4.2. The
municipality shall make a good faith effort to notify all residents and the
last known persons who paid
property taxes on real estate in a redevelopment project area. This
requirement
* * *