Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-3. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or
unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context.
(a) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
to this
Section by an ordinance adopted prior to November 1, 1999 (the effective
date of Public Act
91-478), "blighted area" shall have the meaning set
forth in this Section
prior to that date.
On and after November 1, 1999,
"blighted area" means any improved or vacant area within the boundaries
of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of
the municipality where:
(1) If improved, industrial, commercial, and | | residential buildings or improvements are detrimental to the public safety, health, or welfare because of a combination of 5 or more of the following factors, each of which is (i) present, with that presence documented, to a meaningful extent so that a municipality may reasonably find that the factor is clearly present within the intent of the Act and (ii) reasonably distributed throughout the improved part of the redevelopment project area:
(A) Dilapidation. An advanced state of disrepair
| | or neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive that the buildings must be removed.
(B) Obsolescence. The condition or process of
| | falling into disuse. Structures have become ill-suited for the original use.
(C) Deterioration. With respect to buildings,
* * *
| | area immediately prior to becoming vacant, unless there has been substantial private investment in the immediately surrounding area.
(b) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
to this
Section by an ordinance adopted prior to November 1, 1999 (the effective
date of Public Act
91-478), "conservation area" shall have the meaning
set forth in this
Section prior to that date.
On and after November 1, 1999,
"conservation area" means any improved area within the boundaries
of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of
the municipality in which 50% or more of the structures in the area have
an age of 35 years or more.
Such an area is not yet a blighted area but
because of a combination of 3 or more of the following factors is detrimental
to the public safety, health, morals
or welfare and such an area may become a blighted area:
(1) Dilapidation. An advanced state of disrepair or
| | neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive that the buildings must be removed.
(2) Obsolescence. The condition or process of
| | falling into disuse. Structures have become ill-suited for the original use.
(3) Deterioration. With respect to buildings,
* * *