Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-4. Municipal powers and duties; redevelopment project
areas. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly
do not apply to a municipality that, (i) before the effective date of this
* * *
| | Advisory Committee to be appointed by the Mayor or President of the municipality with the consent of the majority of the governing board of the municipality, the members of which Committee shall be appointed for initial terms of 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 years respectively, in such numbers as to provide that the terms of not more than 1/3 of all such members shall expire in any one year. Their successors shall be appointed for a term of 5 years. The Committee shall have none of the powers enumerated in this Section. The Committee shall serve in an advisory capacity only. The Committee may advise the governing Board of the municipality and other municipal officials regarding development issues and opportunities within the redevelopment project area or the area within the State Sales Tax Boundary. The Committee may also promote and publicize development opportunities in the redevelopment project area or the area within the State Sales Tax Boundary.
(p) Municipalities may jointly undertake and perform
| | redevelopment plans and projects and utilize the provisions of the Act wherever they have contiguous redevelopment project areas or they determine to adopt tax increment financing with respect to a redevelopment project area which includes contiguous real property within the boundaries of the municipalities, and in doing so, they may, by agreement between municipalities, issue obligations, separately or jointly, and expend revenues received under the Act for eligible expenses anywhere within contiguous redevelopment project areas or as otherwise permitted in the Act. With respect to redevelopment project areas that are established within a transit facility improvement area, the provisions of this subsection apply only with respect to such redevelopment project areas that are contiguous to each other.
(q) Utilize revenues, other than State sales tax
| | increment revenues, received under this Act from one redevelopment project area for eligible costs in another redevelopment project area that is:
| (i) contiguous to the redevelopment project area
| | from which the revenues are received;
| (ii) separated only by a public right of way from
| | the redevelopment project area from which the revenues are received; or
| (iii) separated only by forest preserve property
| | from the redevelopment project area from which the revenues are received if the closest boundaries of the redevelopment project areas that are separated by the forest preserve property are less than one mile apart.
| Utilize tax increment revenues for eligible costs
| | that are received from a redevelopment project area created under the Industrial Jobs Recovery Law that is either contiguous to, or is separated only by a public right of way from, the redevelopment project area created under this Act which initially receives these revenues. Utilize revenues, other than State sales tax increment revenues, by transferring or loaning such revenues to a redevelopment project area created under the Industrial Jobs Recovery Law that is either contiguous to, or separated only by a public right of way from the redevelopment project area that initially produced and received those revenues; and, if the redevelopment project area (i) was established before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly and (ii) is located within a municipality with a population of more than 100,000, utilize revenues or proceeds of obligations authorized by Section 11-74.4-7 of this Act, other than use or occupation tax revenues, to pay for any redevelopment project costs as defined by subsection (q) of Section 11-74.4-3 to the extent that the redevelopment project costs involve public property that is either contiguous to, or separated only by a public right of way from, a redevelopment project area whether or not redevelopment project costs or the source of payment for the costs are specifically set forth in the redevelopment plan for the redevelopment project area.
(r) If no redevelopment project has been initiated in
| | a redevelopment project area within 7 years after the area was designated by ordinance under subsection (a), the municipality shall adopt an ordinance repealing the area's designation as a redevelopment project area; provided, however, that if an area received its designation more than 3 years before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994 and no redevelopment project has been initiated within 4 years after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1994, the municipality shall adopt an ordinance repealing its designation as a redevelopment project area. Initiation of a redevelopment project shall be evidenced by either a signed redevelopment agreement or expenditures on eligible redevelopment project costs associated with a redevelopment project.
| Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section
| | to the contrary, with respect to a redevelopment project area designated by an ordinance that was adopted on July 29, 1998 by the City of Chicago, the City of Chicago shall adopt an ordinance repealing the area's designation as a redevelopment project area if no redevelopment project has been initiated in the redevelopment project area within 15 years after the designation of the area. The City of Chicago may retroactively repeal any ordinance adopted by the City of Chicago, pursuant to this subsection (r), that repealed the designation of a redevelopment project area designated by an ordinance that was adopted by the City of Chicago on July 29, 1998. The City of Chicago has 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act to repeal the ordinance. The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply retroactively to July 27, 2005.
(s) The various powers and duties described in this
| | Section that apply to a redevelopment project area shall also apply to a transit facility improvement area established prior to, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly.
| (Source: P.A. 102-627, eff. 8-27-21; 102-818, eff. 5-13-22.)
65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4.1
Sec. 11-74.4-4.1.
Feasibility study.
(a) If a municipality by its corporate authorities, or as it
may determine by any commission designated under
subsection (k) of Section 11-74.4-4, adopts an ordinance or resolution
providing
for a feasibility study on the designation of an area as a redevelopment
project area, a copy
of the ordinance or resolution shall immediately be sent to all taxing
* * *