Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-3. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or
unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context.
(a) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
* * *
Section by an ordinance adopted prior to November 1, 1999 (the effective
date of Public Act
91-478), "conservation area" shall have the meaning
set forth in this
Section prior to that date.
On and after November 1, 1999,
"conservation area" means any improved area within the boundaries
of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of
the municipality in which 50% or more of the structures in the area have
an age of 35 years or more.
Such an area is not yet a blighted area but
because of a combination of 3 or more of the following factors is detrimental
to the public safety, health, morals
or welfare and such an area may become a blighted area:
(1) Dilapidation. An advanced state of disrepair or
| | neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive that the buildings must be removed.
(2) Obsolescence. The condition or process of
| | falling into disuse. Structures have become ill-suited for the original use.
(3) Deterioration. With respect to buildings,
| | defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia. With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds protruding through paved surfaces.
(4) Presence of structures below minimum code
| | standards. All structures that do not meet the standards of zoning, subdivision, building, fire, and other governmental codes applicable to property, but not including housing and property maintenance codes.
(5) Illegal use of individual structures. The use of
| | structures in violation of applicable federal, State, or local laws, exclusive of those applicable to the presence of structures below minimum code standards.
(6) Excessive vacancies. The presence of buildings
| | that are unoccupied or under-utilized and that represent an adverse influence on the area because of the frequency, extent, or duration of the vacancies.
(7) Lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary
* * *
districts which extend into the redevelopment project area, provided that, with respect to redevelopment project areas described in subsections (p-1) and (p-2), "redevelopment plan" means the comprehensive program of the affected municipality for the development of qualifying transit facilities.
On and after November 1, 1999 (the effective date of
Public Act 91-478), no
redevelopment plan may be approved or amended that includes the development of
vacant land (i) with a golf course and related clubhouse and other facilities
or (ii) designated by federal, State, county, or municipal government as public
land for outdoor recreational activities or for nature preserves and used for
that purpose within 5
years prior to the adoption of the redevelopment plan. For the purpose of
this subsection, "recreational activities" is limited to mean camping and
hunting.
Each
redevelopment plan shall set forth in writing the program to be undertaken
to accomplish the objectives and shall include but not be limited to:
(A) an itemized list of estimated redevelopment
(B) evidence indicating that the redevelopment
| | project area on the whole has not been subject to growth and development through investment by private enterprise, provided that such evidence shall not be required for any redevelopment project area located within a transit facility improvement area established pursuant to Section 11-74.4-3.3;
(C) an assessment of any financial impact of the
| | redevelopment project area on or any increased demand for services from any taxing district affected by the plan and any program to address such financial impact or increased demand;
(D) the sources of funds to pay costs;
(E) the nature and term of the obligations to be
(F) the most recent equalized assessed valuation of
| | the redevelopment project area;
(G) an estimate as to the equalized assessed
| | valuation after redevelopment and the general land uses to apply in the redevelopment project area;
(H) a commitment to fair employment practices and an
(I) if it concerns an industrial park conservation
* * *