Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-4. Municipal powers and duties; redevelopment project
areas. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly
do not apply to a municipality that, (i) before the effective date of this
* * *
municipality adopts an ordinance
approving redevelopment plans and redevelopment projects or designating
redevelopment project areas under this Section; thereafter the changes made by
this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly apply to the same extent that
they apply to
redevelopment plans and redevelopment projects that were approved and
redevelopment projects that were designated before the effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly.
A municipality may: (a) By ordinance introduced in the governing body of | | the municipality within 14 to 90 days from the completion of the hearing specified in Section 11-74.4-5 approve redevelopment plans and redevelopment projects, and designate redevelopment project areas pursuant to notice and hearing required by this Act. No redevelopment project area shall be designated unless a plan and project are approved prior to the designation of such area and such area shall include only those contiguous parcels of real property and improvements thereon substantially benefited by the proposed redevelopment project improvements. Upon adoption of the ordinances, the municipality shall forthwith transmit to the county clerk of the county or counties within which the redevelopment project area is located a certified copy of the ordinances, a legal description of the redevelopment project area, a map of the redevelopment project area, identification of the year that the county clerk shall use for determining the total initial equalized assessed value of the redevelopment project area consistent with subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-9, and a list of the parcel or tax identification number of each parcel of property included in the redevelopment project area. For purposes of this Division, parcels are contiguous if they touch or join one another in a reasonably substantial physical sense or if they meet the criteria for annexation to a municipality under Section 7-1-1 of this Code.
The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 102nd
| | General Assembly, are declarative of existing law and shall be applied retroactively when substantively applicable, including all pending actions without regard to when the cause of action accrued; however, this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly does not affect the rights of any party that is subject to a final judgment entered pursuant to the opinion of the September 23, 2021 Illinois Supreme Court in Board of Education of Richland School District 88A v. City of Crest Hill, 2021 IL 126444.
| (b) Make and enter into all contracts with property
* * *