Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-8. Tax increment allocation financing. A municipality may
not adopt tax increment financing in a
redevelopment
project area after July 30, 1997 (the effective date of Public Act 90-258) that will
* * *
| | allocation financing by ordinance and the County Clerk thereafter certifies the "total initial equalized assessed value as adjusted" of the taxable real property within such redevelopment project area in the manner provided in paragraph (b) of Section 11-74.4-9, each year after the date of the certification of the total initial equalized assessed value as adjusted until redevelopment project costs and all municipal obligations financing redevelopment project costs have been paid the ad valorem taxes, if any, arising from the levies upon the taxable real property in such redevelopment project area by taxing districts and tax rates determined in the manner provided in paragraph (c) of Section 11-74.4-9 shall be divided as follows, provided, however, that with respect to any redevelopment project area located within a transit facility improvement area established pursuant to Section 11-74.4-3.3 in a municipality with a population of 1,000,000 or more, ad valorem taxes, if any, arising from the levies upon the taxable real property in such redevelopment project area shall be allocated as specifically provided in this Section:
(1) That portion of the taxes levied upon each
| | taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property which is attributable to the lower of the current equalized assessed value or "current equalized assessed value as adjusted" or the initial equalized assessed value of each such taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property existing at the time tax increment financing was adopted, minus the total current homestead exemptions under Article 15 of the Property Tax Code in the redevelopment project area shall be allocated to and when collected shall be paid by the county collector to the respective affected taxing districts in the manner required by law in the absence of the adoption of tax increment allocation financing.
(2) That portion, if any, of such taxes which is
| | attributable to the increase in the current equalized assessed valuation of each taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property in the redevelopment project area, over and above the initial equalized assessed value of each property existing at the time tax increment financing was adopted, minus the total current homestead exemptions pertaining to each piece of property provided by Article 15 of the Property Tax Code in the redevelopment project area, shall be allocated to and when collected shall be paid to the municipal Treasurer, who shall deposit said taxes into a special fund called the special tax allocation fund of the municipality for the purpose of paying redevelopment project costs and obligations incurred in the payment thereof.
The municipality may pledge in the ordinance the
| | funds in and to be deposited in the special tax allocation fund for the payment of such costs and obligations. No part of the current equalized assessed valuation of each property in the redevelopment project area attributable to any increase above the total initial equalized assessed value, or the total initial equalized assessed value as adjusted, of such properties shall be used in calculating the general State aid formula, provided for in Section 18-8 of the School Code, or the evidence-based funding formula, provided for in Section 18-8.15 of the School Code, until such time as all redevelopment project costs have been paid as provided for in this Section.
Whenever a municipality issues bonds for the purpose
| | of financing redevelopment project costs, such municipality may provide by ordinance for the appointment of a trustee, which may be any trust company within the State, and for the establishment of such funds or accounts to be maintained by such trustee as the municipality shall deem necessary to provide for the security and payment of the bonds. If such municipality provides for the appointment of a trustee, such trustee shall be considered the assignee of any payments assigned by the municipality pursuant to such ordinance and this Section. Any amounts paid to such trustee as assignee shall be deposited in the funds or accounts established pursuant to such trust agreement, and shall be held by such trustee in trust for the benefit of the holders of the bonds, and such holders shall have a lien on and a security interest in such funds or accounts so long as the bonds remain outstanding and unpaid. Upon retirement of the bonds, the trustee shall pay over any excess amounts held to the municipality for deposit in the special tax allocation fund.
When such redevelopment projects costs, including,
| | without limitation, all municipal obligations financing redevelopment project costs incurred under this Division, have been paid, all surplus funds then remaining in the special tax allocation fund shall be distributed by being paid by the municipal treasurer to the Department of Revenue, the municipality and the county collector; first to the Department of Revenue and the municipality in direct proportion to the tax incremental revenue received from the State and the municipality, but not to exceed the total incremental revenue received from the State or the municipality less any annual surplus distribution of incremental revenue previously made; with any remaining funds to be paid to the County Collector who shall immediately thereafter pay said funds to the taxing districts in the redevelopment project area in the same manner and proportion as the most recent distribution by the county collector to the affected districts of real property taxes from real property in the redevelopment project area.
Upon the payment of all redevelopment project costs,
* * *