Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-4. Municipal powers and duties; redevelopment project
areas. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly
do not apply to a municipality that, (i) before the effective date of this
* * *
The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 102nd
| | General Assembly, are declarative of existing law and shall be applied retroactively when substantively applicable, including all pending actions without regard to when the cause of action accrued; however, this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly does not affect the rights of any party that is subject to a final judgment entered pursuant to the opinion of the September 23, 2021 Illinois Supreme Court in Board of Education of Richland School District 88A v. City of Crest Hill, 2021 IL 126444.
| (b) Make and enter into all contracts with property
| | owners, developers, tenants, overlapping taxing bodies, and others necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment plan and project. Contract provisions concerning loan repayment obligations in contracts entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly shall terminate no later than the last to occur of the estimated dates of completion of the redevelopment project and retirement of the obligations issued to finance redevelopment project costs as required by item (3) of subsection (n) of Section 11-74.4-3. Payments received under contracts entered into by the municipality prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly that are received after the redevelopment project area has been terminated by municipal ordinance shall be deposited into a special fund of the municipality to be used for other community redevelopment needs within the redevelopment project area.
(c) Within a redevelopment project area, acquire by
| | purchase, donation, lease or eminent domain; own, convey, lease, mortgage or dispose of land and other property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein, and grant or acquire licenses, easements and options with respect thereto, all in the manner and at such price the municipality determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives of the redevelopment plan and project. No conveyance, lease, mortgage, disposition of land or other property owned by a municipality, or agreement relating to the development of such municipal property shall be made except upon the adoption of an ordinance by the corporate authorities of the municipality. Furthermore, no conveyance, lease, mortgage, or other disposition of land owned by a municipality or agreement relating to the development of such municipal property shall be made without making public disclosure of the terms of the disposition and all bids and proposals made in response to the municipality's request. The procedures for obtaining such bids and proposals shall provide reasonable opportunity for any person to submit alternative proposals or bids.
(d) Within a redevelopment project area, clear any
| | area by demolition or removal of any existing buildings and structures.
(e) Within a redevelopment project area, renovate or
| | rehabilitate or construct any structure or building, as permitted under this Act.
* * *
required by this division and make recommendations to the corporate authorities concerning the adoption of redevelopment plans, redevelopment projects and designation of redevelopment project areas.
(l) Make payment in lieu of taxes or a portion
| | thereof to taxing districts. If payments in lieu of taxes or a portion thereof are made to taxing districts, those payments shall be made to all districts within a project redevelopment area on a basis which is proportional to the current collections of revenue which each taxing district receives from real property in the redevelopment project area.
(m) Exercise any and all other powers necessary to
| | effectuate the purposes of this Act.
(n) If any member of the corporate authority, a
| | member of a commission established pursuant to Section 11-74.4-4(k) of this Act, or an employee or consultant of the municipality involved in the planning and preparation of a redevelopment plan, or project for a redevelopment project area or proposed redevelopment project area, as defined in Sections 11-74.4-3(i) through (k) of this Act, owns or controls an interest, direct or indirect, in any property included in any redevelopment area, or proposed redevelopment area, he or she shall disclose the same in writing to the clerk of the municipality, and shall also so disclose the dates and terms and conditions of any disposition of any such interest, which disclosures shall be acknowledged by the corporate authorities and entered upon the minute books of the corporate authorities. If an individual holds such an interest then that individual shall refrain from any further official involvement in regard to such redevelopment plan, project or area, from voting on any matter pertaining to such redevelopment plan, project or area, or communicating with other members concerning corporate authorities, commission or employees concerning any matter
* * *