Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-74.4-8. Tax increment allocation financing. A municipality may
not adopt tax increment financing in a
redevelopment
project area after July 30, 1997 (the effective date of Public Act 90-258) that will
* * *
by the county collector to the affected districts of real property taxes from real property in the redevelopment project area.
Upon the payment of all redevelopment project costs,
| | the retirement of obligations, the distribution of any excess monies pursuant to this Section, and final closing of the books and records of the redevelopment project area, the municipality shall adopt an ordinance dissolving the special tax allocation fund for the redevelopment project area and terminating the designation of the redevelopment project area as a redevelopment project area. Title to real or personal property and public improvements acquired by or for the municipality as a result of the redevelopment project and plan shall vest in the municipality when acquired and shall continue to be held by the municipality after the redevelopment project area has been terminated. Municipalities shall notify affected taxing districts prior to November 1 if the redevelopment project area is to be terminated by December 31 of that same year. If a municipality extends estimated dates of completion of a redevelopment project and retirement of obligations to finance a redevelopment project, as allowed by Public Act 87-1272, that extension shall not extend the property tax increment allocation financing authorized by this Section. Thereafter the rates of the taxing districts shall be extended and taxes levied, collected and distributed in the manner applicable in the absence of the adoption of tax increment allocation financing.
If a municipality with a population of 1,000,000 or
| | more has adopted by ordinance tax increment allocation financing for a redevelopment project area located in a transit facility improvement area established pursuant to Section 11-74.4-3.3, for each year after the effective date of the ordinance until redevelopment project costs and all municipal obligations financing redevelopment project costs have been paid, the ad valorem taxes, if any, arising from the levies upon the taxable real property in that redevelopment project area by taxing districts and tax rates determined in the manner provided in paragraph (c) of Section 11-74.4-9 shall be divided as follows:
| (1) That portion of the taxes levied upon each
| | taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property which is attributable to the lower of (i) the current equalized assessed value or "current equalized assessed value as adjusted" or (ii) the initial equalized assessed value of each such taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property existing at the time tax increment financing was adopted, minus the total current homestead exemptions under Article 15 of the Property Tax Code in the redevelopment project area shall be allocated to and when collected shall be paid by the county collector to the respective affected taxing districts in the manner required by law in the absence of the adoption of tax increment allocation financing.
| (2) That portion, if any, of such taxes which is
* * *