Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Any money deposited as security for costs by a petitioner in opposition to a petition contesting an election must be returned to such petitioner if the judgment of the court is to confirm the election or to declare as elected the person whose election is contested.
(Source: P.A. 103-467, eff. 8-4-23.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23.1
    (10 ILCS 5/23-23.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23.1)
    Sec. 23-23.1. No election contest shall abate on account of the death of any contestee in such contest.
    Upon the suggestion of the death of any contestee by the contestant at any time before final judgment, within five days thereafter any elector of the State or political subdivision thereof for which the contestee was declared to be nominated or elected, may appear and intervene in such proceeding, or in case no elector appears within such five days, the court shall appoint such an elector to appear and intervene in such proceeding, and defend the same and thereupon the court shall proceed to final judgment.
(Source: P.A. 79-540.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23.2
    (10 ILCS 5/23-23.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23.2)
    Sec. 23-23.2. A court hearing an election contest pursuant to this Article or any other provision of the law shall grant a petition for a recount properly filed where, based on the facts alleged in such petition, there appears a reasonable likelihood the recount will change the results of the election.
(Source: P.A. 84-586.)
10 ILCS 5/23-24
    (10 ILCS 5/23-24) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-24)
    Sec. 23-24. In the case of all constitutional amendments or other questions of public policy submitted to the voters of this State, and of all questions of public policy submitted to the voters of any political subdivision or district, any 5 electors of the State, or of the political subdivision or district, respectively, may contest the results of any such election by filing a written statement in the circuit court within 30 days after the result of the election shall have been determined, in like form as in other cases of contested elections in the circuit court. Such political subdivision shall be made defendant and process shall be served as in suits against such political subdivision; and like proceedings shall be had as in other cases of contested elections before such court. Where the contest relates to a constitutional amendment or other question of public policy submitted to the voters of the State, the statement of contest shall not specify any defendant, but notice of the contest be filed with the Attorney General who may appear and take such steps as he shall deem proper with respect to such contest; the contest may be heard and determined at any time not less than 10 days after notice to the Attorney General as herein provided, and like proceedings as nearly as may be shall be had as in other cases of contested elections before such court.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
10 ILCS 5/23-25
    (10 ILCS 5/23-25) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-25)
    Sec. 23-25. In case of any contest under section 23-24 of this Act, the court shall allow any one or more electors of the State or political subdivision to appear and intervene in such proceedings for the purpose of participating in the prosecution or defense of the same. In case the judgment of the court shall be contrary to the contentions advanced by such interveners, the court may in its discretion tax against such interveners the cost of such proceedings or such portion thereof as to the court shall seem proper.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
10 ILCS 5/23-26
    (10 ILCS 5/23-26) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-26)
    Sec. 23-26. The judgment of the court in cases of contested election, shall confirm or annul the election according to the right of the matter; or, in case the contest is in relation to the election of some person to an office, shall declare as elected the person who shall appear to be duly elected.