Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 23-18. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to abridge the right of either branch of the General Assembly to grant commissions to take depositions, or to send for and examine any witnesses it may desire to hear on such trial.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-19
    (10 ILCS 5/23-19) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-19)
    Sec. 23-19. The election of any person declared elected to any office other than Governor, Lieutenant-Governor, Secretary of State, State Comptroller, Treasurer, Attorney General, Senator or Representative, may be contested by any elector of the state, judicial division, district, county, town or precinct in and for which the person is declared elected.
(Source: P.A. 78-592.)
10 ILCS 5/23-20
    (10 ILCS 5/23-20) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-20)
    Sec. 23-20. The person desiring to contest such election shall, within thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected, file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election, which petition shall be verified by affidavit in the same manner as complaints in other civil cases may be verified. Copies of such petition shall be delivered by mail to each proper clerk or board of election commissioners who is a custodian of any ballots involved in the contest. The petition shall allege that the petitioner voted at the election, and that he believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in specified precincts in the counting or return of the votes for the office or proposition involved or that there was some other specified irregularity in the conduct of the election in such precincts, and the prayer of the petition shall specify the precincts in which the recount is desired.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 2388.)
10 ILCS 5/23-21
    (10 ILCS 5/23-21) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-21)
    Sec. 23-21. Upon the filing of such statement, summons shall issue against the person whose office is contested, and he may be served with process, or notified to appear, in the same manner as is provided in other civil cases.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-22
    (10 ILCS 5/23-22) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-22)
    Sec. 23-22. Evidence may be taken in the same manner and upon like notice as in other civil cases.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23
    (10 ILCS 5/23-23) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23)
* * *