Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 23-20. The person desiring to contest such election shall, within thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected, file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election, which petition shall be verified by affidavit in the same manner as complaints in other civil cases may be verified. Copies of such petition shall be delivered by mail to each proper clerk or board of election commissioners who is a custodian of any ballots involved in the contest. The petition shall allege that the petitioner voted at the election, and that he believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in specified precincts in the counting or return of the votes for the office or proposition involved or that there was some other specified irregularity in the conduct of the election in such precincts, and the prayer of the petition shall specify the precincts in which the recount is desired.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 2388.)
10 ILCS 5/23-21
    (10 ILCS 5/23-21) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-21)
    Sec. 23-21. Upon the filing of such statement, summons shall issue against the person whose office is contested, and he may be served with process, or notified to appear, in the same manner as is provided in other civil cases.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-22
    (10 ILCS 5/23-22) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-22)
    Sec. 23-22. Evidence may be taken in the same manner and upon like notice as in other civil cases.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23
    (10 ILCS 5/23-23) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23)
    Sec. 23-23. The case shall be tried in like manner as other civil cases, and may be heard and determined by the court at any time not less than 10 days after service of process, or at any time after the defendant is required by notification to appear, and shall have preference in the order of hearing to all other cases. The court may make and enforce all necessary orders for the preservation and production of the ballots, poll books, tally papers, returns, registers and other papers or evidence that may bear upon the contest.
    Whenever a petition for a recount has been filed as provided in this Article, any opposing candidate or any elector, under like provisions and in like manner may file a petition within 10 days after the completion of the canvass of the precincts specified in the petition for a further recount of the votes cast in any or all of the balance of the precincts in the county, municipality or other political subdivision, as the case may be.
    In event the court, in any such case, is of the opinion that such action will expedite hearing and determination of the contest, the court may refer the case to the election authority to recount the ballots, to take testimony and other evidence, to examine the election returns, to make a record of all objections to be heard by the court that may be made to the election returns or to any of them or to any ballots cast or counted, and to take all necessary steps and do all necessary things to determine the true and correct result of the election and to make report thereof to the court. The election authority shall have authority to count the ballots or cause the same to be counted under its supervision and direction, to conduct such hearing or hearings as may be necessary and proper, to apply to the court in the manner provided by law for the issuance of subpoenas or for any other appropriate order or orders to compel the attendance of witnesses, and to take such steps and perform such duties and acts in connection with the conduct of any such hearing or hearings as may be necessary. The election authority may, with the approval of the court, employ such assistants as may be necessary and proper to provide for counting the ballots, examining the election returns and for taking all necessary steps and doing all necessary things to determine the true and correct result of the election under the direction and supervision of the election authority. Upon the motion or application of the election authority or of any party to the case, the court shall require the party contesting the election to deposit moneys with the court as security for costs as reasonably needed to compensate the election authority for the
* * *