Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 23-19. The election of any person declared elected to any office other than Governor, Lieutenant-Governor, Secretary of State, State Comptroller, Treasurer, Attorney General, Senator or Representative, may be contested by any elector of the state, judicial division, district, county, town or precinct in and for which the person is declared elected.
(Source: P.A. 78-592.)
10 ILCS 5/23-20
    (10 ILCS 5/23-20) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-20)
    Sec. 23-20. The person desiring to contest such election shall, within thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected, file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election, which petition shall be verified by affidavit in the same manner as complaints in other civil cases may be verified. Copies of such petition shall be delivered by mail to each proper clerk or board of election commissioners who is a custodian of any ballots involved in the contest. The petition shall allege that the petitioner voted at the election, and that he believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in specified precincts in the counting or return of the votes for the office or proposition involved or that there was some other specified irregularity in the conduct of the election in such precincts, and the prayer of the petition shall specify the precincts in which the recount is desired.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 2388.)
10 ILCS 5/23-21
    (10 ILCS 5/23-21) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-21)
    Sec. 23-21. Upon the filing of such statement, summons shall issue against the person whose office is contested, and he may be served with process, or notified to appear, in the same manner as is provided in other civil cases.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-22
    (10 ILCS 5/23-22) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-22)
* * *
    Sec. 23-23.2. A court hearing an election contest pursuant to this Article or any other provision of the law shall grant a petition for a recount properly filed where, based on the facts alleged in such petition, there appears a reasonable likelihood the recount will change the results of the election.
(Source: P.A. 84-586.)
10 ILCS 5/23-24
    (10 ILCS 5/23-24) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-24)
    Sec. 23-24. In the case of all constitutional amendments or other questions of public policy submitted to the voters of this State, and of all questions of public policy submitted to the voters of any political subdivision or district, any 5 electors of the State, or of the political subdivision or district, respectively, may contest the results of any such election by filing a written statement in the circuit court within 30 days after the result of the election shall have been determined, in like form as in other cases of contested elections in the circuit court. Such political subdivision shall be made defendant and process shall be served as in suits against such political subdivision; and like proceedings shall be had as in other cases of contested elections before such court. Where the contest relates to a constitutional amendment or other question of public policy submitted to the voters of the State, the statement of contest shall not specify any defendant, but notice of the contest be filed with the Attorney General who may appear and take such steps as he shall deem proper with respect to such contest; the contest may be heard and determined at any time not less than 10 days after notice to the Attorney General as herein provided, and like proceedings as nearly as may be shall be had as in other cases of contested elections before such court.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
10 ILCS 5/23-25
    (10 ILCS 5/23-25) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-25)
* * *