Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    (10 ILCS 5/23-22) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-22)
    Sec. 23-22. Evidence may be taken in the same manner and upon like notice as in other civil cases.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23
    (10 ILCS 5/23-23) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23)
    Sec. 23-23. The case shall be tried in like manner as other civil cases, and may be heard and determined by the court at any time not less than 10 days after service of process, or at any time after the defendant is required by notification to appear, and shall have preference in the order of hearing to all other cases. The court may make and enforce all necessary orders for the preservation and production of the ballots, poll books, tally papers, returns, registers and other papers or evidence that may bear upon the contest.
    Whenever a petition for a recount has been filed as provided in this Article, any opposing candidate or any elector, under like provisions and in like manner may file a petition within 10 days after the completion of the canvass of the precincts specified in the petition for a further recount of the votes cast in any or all of the balance of the precincts in the county, municipality or other political subdivision, as the case may be.
    In event the court, in any such case, is of the opinion that such action will expedite hearing and determination of the contest, the court may refer the case to the election authority to recount the ballots, to take testimony and other evidence, to examine the election returns, to make a record of all objections to be heard by the court that may be made to the election returns or to any of them or to any ballots cast or counted, and to take all necessary steps and do all necessary things to determine the true and correct result of the election and to make report thereof to the court. The election authority shall have authority to count the ballots or cause the same to be counted under its supervision and direction, to conduct such hearing or hearings as may be necessary and proper, to apply to the court in the manner provided by law for the issuance of subpoenas or for any other appropriate order or orders to compel the attendance of witnesses, and to take such steps and perform such duties and acts in connection with the conduct of any such hearing or hearings as may be necessary. The election authority may, with the approval of the court, employ such assistants as may be necessary and proper to provide for counting the ballots, examining the election returns and for taking all necessary steps and doing all necessary things to determine the true and correct result of the election under the direction and supervision of the election authority. Upon the motion or application of the election authority or of any party to the case, the court shall require the party
* * *
    Upon the suggestion of the death of any contestee by the contestant at any time before final judgment, within five days thereafter any elector of the State or political subdivision thereof for which the contestee was declared to be nominated or elected, may appear and intervene in such proceeding, or in case no elector appears within such five days, the court shall appoint such an elector to appear and intervene in such proceeding, and defend the same and thereupon the court shall proceed to final judgment.
(Source: P.A. 79-540.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23.2
    (10 ILCS 5/23-23.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23.2)
    Sec. 23-23.2. A court hearing an election contest pursuant to this Article or any other provision of the law shall grant a petition for a recount properly filed where, based on the facts alleged in such petition, there appears a reasonable likelihood the recount will change the results of the election.
(Source: P.A. 84-586.)
10 ILCS 5/23-24
    (10 ILCS 5/23-24) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-24)
    Sec. 23-24. In the case of all constitutional amendments or other questions of public policy submitted to the voters of this State, and of all questions of public policy submitted to the voters of any political subdivision or district, any 5 electors of the State, or of the political subdivision or district, respectively, may contest the results of any such election by filing a written statement in the circuit court within 30 days after the result of the election shall have been determined, in like form as in other cases of contested elections in the circuit court. Such political subdivision shall be made defendant and process shall be served as in suits against such political subdivision; and like proceedings shall be had as in other cases of contested elections before such court. Where the contest relates to a constitutional amendment or other question of public policy submitted to the voters of the State, the statement of contest shall not specify any defendant, but notice of the contest be filed with the Attorney General who may appear and take such steps as he shall deem proper with respect to such contest; the contest may be heard and determined at any time not less than 10 days after notice to the Attorney General as herein provided, and like proceedings as nearly as may be shall be had as in other cases of contested elections before such court.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
10 ILCS 5/23-25
    (10 ILCS 5/23-25) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-25)
    Sec. 23-25. In case of any contest under section 23-24 of this Act, the court shall allow any one or more electors of the State or political subdivision to appear and intervene in such proceedings for the purpose of participating in the prosecution or defense of the same. In case the judgment of the court shall be contrary to the contentions advanced by such interveners, the court may in its discretion tax against such interveners the cost of such proceedings or such portion thereof as to the court shall seem proper.
(Source: P.A. 80-1469.)
10 ILCS 5/23-26
    (10 ILCS 5/23-26) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-26)
* * *