Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 23-1.3a. Election contest - Statewide - Petition - Contents. A Petition of State Election Contest shall be signed and verified by each person contesting the results of the election and shall contain:
    (a) The name of each candidate who received at least 1% of the votes cast for the office contested and the residence address of each such candidate as shown in the Statement of Candidacy of each candidate or, in the case of a write-in candidate, such candidate's residence address as determined by a diligent search;
    (b) The results of the contested election as certified in the official proclamation;
    (c) A statement that the Petitioner cast a ballot in the election contested, was a candidate whose name was on the ballot for the office which is the subject of the election contest, or filed a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for the office which is the subject of the election contest;
    (d) A statement that each petitioner believes (i) mistake or fraud has been committed in the casting, counting or return or canvass of the votes for the office involved or (ii) there was some other irregularity in the conduct of the contested election, or both;
    (e) A statement declaring with particularity the specific precincts in which the mistake, fraud or irregularity relied upon by the Petitioner is believed to have occurred;
    (f) The names and addresses of each election authority in whose jurisdiction the election was held, clearly indicating which election authorities had jurisdiction over the precincts in which each alleged mistake, fraud or irregularity occurred;
    (g) A statement declaring that, as a consequence of the mistake, fraud or irregularity alleged, the result of the election, as officially proclaimed, was incorrect; and
    (h) A statement declaring the Petitioner's belief as to which candidate did receive the highest number of votes.
(Source: P.A. 86-873.)
10 ILCS 5/23-1.4a
    (10 ILCS 5/23-1.4a) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-1.4a)
    Sec. 23-1.4a. Election contest - Statewide - Notice to parties. Upon receipt of a properly executed Petition of State Election Contest and the filing fee, the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall within 48 hours (a) mail, by certified first class mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the Petition to each candidate and each election authority listed in the Petition at their addresses shown therein and to the State Board of Elections, and (b) notify the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court that a Petition of State Election Contest has been filed.
(Source: P.A. 86-873.)
10 ILCS 5/23-1.5a
    (10 ILCS 5/23-1.5a) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-1.5a)
* * *
    Sec. 23-18. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to abridge the right of either branch of the General Assembly to grant commissions to take depositions, or to send for and examine any witnesses it may desire to hear on such trial.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-19
    (10 ILCS 5/23-19) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-19)
    Sec. 23-19. The election of any person declared elected to any office other than Governor, Lieutenant-Governor, Secretary of State, State Comptroller, Treasurer, Attorney General, Senator or Representative, may be contested by any elector of the state, judicial division, district, county, town or precinct in and for which the person is declared elected.
(Source: P.A. 78-592.)
10 ILCS 5/23-20
    (10 ILCS 5/23-20) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-20)
    Sec. 23-20. The person desiring to contest such election shall, within thirty (30) days after the person whose election is contested is declared elected, file with the clerk of the proper court a petition, in writing, setting forth the points on which he will contest the election, which petition shall be verified by affidavit in the same manner as complaints in other civil cases may be verified. Copies of such petition shall be delivered by mail to each proper clerk or board of election commissioners who is a custodian of any ballots involved in the contest. The petition shall allege that the petitioner voted at the election, and that he believes that a mistake or fraud has been committed in specified precincts in the counting or return of the votes for the office or proposition involved or that there was some other specified irregularity in the conduct of the election in such precincts, and the prayer of the petition shall specify the precincts in which the recount is desired.
(Source: Laws 1957, p. 2388.)
10 ILCS 5/23-21
    (10 ILCS 5/23-21) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-21)
    Sec. 23-21. Upon the filing of such statement, summons shall issue against the person whose office is contested, and he may be served with process, or notified to appear, in the same manner as is provided in other civil cases.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-22
    (10 ILCS 5/23-22) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-22)
    Sec. 23-22. Evidence may be taken in the same manner and upon like notice as in other civil cases.
(Source: Laws 1943, vol. 2, p. 1.)
10 ILCS 5/23-23
    (10 ILCS 5/23-23) (from Ch. 46, par. 23-23)
* * *