Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 24-12. The election authority shall provide at least 4 facsimile diagrams which shall be arranged in the form of a diagram showing the entire front of the voting machine as it will appear after the official ballot labels are arranged for voting purposes on election day. Where colored ballot labels are required to be used, the facsimile diagrams shall be appropriately colored to indicate such ballot labels. Such diagrams shall be displayed for public inspection, 2 on the outside of the polling place, and 2 on the inside thereof, at such polling place during the day preceding election or primary day and throughout election day. At each election where voting machines are to be used, the election authority shall, not less than 10 days before the election, provide for each election precinct in which a voting machine is to be used, facsimile diagrams, printed on tinted paper, in an amount equal to at least 1/5 of the number of votes cast in such precinct at the last preceding general election. Such facsimile diagrams shall be made available for public distribution except that ten per cent (10%) of the number of the ballots printed shall be supplied to the judges of election on election day for use in instructing the voters and for distribution to the voters by them in their discretion. Such facsimile diagrams may be of reduced size and shall provide complete instructions for operating the voting machine in that election.
(Source: P.A. 81-1433.)
10 ILCS 5/24-13
    (10 ILCS 5/24-13) (from Ch. 46, par. 24-13)
    Sec. 24-13. Four sets of ballot labels for use in each voting machine shall be provided for each polling place for each election by the election authority. There shall also be furnished all other necessary materials or supplies for the proper use of the voting machines, including durable transparent noninflammable covering at least 1/16 inch thick with which all the ballot labels shall be securely covered to prevent shifting, tampering with or mutilations of the ballot labels, facsimile diagrams, return sheets, certificates, forms and materials of all kinds provided for in this Article. The election authority shall before the day of election, cause the proper ballot labels, together with the transparent protective covering for same, to be put upon each machine, corresponding with the sample ballot labels herein provided for, and the machine in every way to be put in order, set and adjusted, ready for use in voting when delivered at the precinct polling places and for the purpose of so labeling the machine, putting in order, setting and adjusting the same, they may employ one competent person to be known as the voting machine custodian and additional deputy custodians as required. The election authority shall, preceding each election day, holding a meeting or meetings for the purpose of instructing all election precinct officials who are to serve in an election precinct where voting machines are to be used. Before preparing any voting machines for any election, the election authority shall cause written notices to be sent to the chair of the county central committee of each political party having a candidate or candidates on the ballot, or the chair of each municipal or township committee of each political party having candidates on the ballot, in the case of a municipal or township election, stating the times when, and the place or places where, the voting machines will be prepared for the election; they shall also cause written notices to be sent to the chair or presiding officer of any organization of citizens within the county, or other political subdivision, having as its purpose, or among its purposes or interests, the prevention, investigation or prosecution of election frauds, which has registered its name and address and the names of its principal officers with the officer, officers or board having charge of the preparation of the machines for the election, at least 40 days before such election, stating the times when, and the place or places where, the voting machines will be prepared for the election, at which times and place or places, one representative of each such political party, certified by the respective chair of the county managing committee of each such political party, or the chair of the municipal or township committee in the case of a municipal or township election, and one representative of each such candidate, certified by such candidate, and one representative of each organization of citizens, certified by the respective chair or presiding officers of such organizations shall be entitled to be present and see that the machines are properly prepared and tested and placed in proper condition and order for use at the election. The custodian or custodians of voting machines and the party representatives shall take the constitutional oath of office. It shall be the privilege of such party and organization representatives to be present at the preparation of the voting machines for the election and to see that each machine is tested for accuracy and is properly prepared and that all registering counters are set at zero. The custodian shall, in the presence of the party and candidate and organization representatives, prepare the voting machine for the election and set all registering counters at zero, and he shall then, assisted by the watchers, test each such registering counter for accuracy by casting votes upon it, and such testing shall be done in the presence of the watchers, until each such registering counter is correctly registering each vote cast upon it, and each certificate for each machine shall state that this has been done, and the custodians shall then, in the presence of the party and candidate and organization representatives, reset each registering counter to zero, and shall then immediately seal the voting machine with a numbered metal seal, and a record of the number on the seal shall then and there be made by the custodian on the certificate for that machine and the seal shall be so placed as to prevent operation of the machine or its registering counters without breaking the seal, and the custodian
* * *