(10 ILCS 5/29-13) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-13)
Sec. 29-15. Conviction deemed infamous. Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in
Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall
thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or
profit, unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of
a pardon for the offense, has received a restoration of rights by the Governor, or otherwise according to law. Any time after a judgment of conviction is rendered, a person convicted of an infamous crime may petition the Governor for a restoration of rights. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly are declarative of existing law.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(10 ILCS 5/29-16) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-16)
Sec. 29-16.
Contempt - Removal from office.
Any person who is an officer of the Court pursuant to any provisions of
this Code who does any act prohibited by, or fails to do any act required
by, any provision of this Code may be punished for contempt by the Court in
a summary proceeding and removed from office. Any person who violates any
court order entered under any provision of this Code with actual knowledge
of the existence and substance of such order may be punished for contempt
by the appropriate court. Such punishment for contempt and removal from
office shall not bar prosecution and punishment for any criminal offense
committed.
(Source: P.A. 78-887.)
(10 ILCS 5/29-17) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-17)
Sec. 29-17.
Deprivation of Constitutional Rights - Liability).
Any person who subjects, or causes to be subjected, a citizen of the
State of Illinois or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the
Constitution or laws of the United States or of the State of Illinois,
relating to registration to vote, the conduct of elections, voting, or the
nomination or election of candidates for public or political party office,
shall be liable to the party injured or any person affected, in any action
or proceeding for redress.
(Source: P.A. 79-1363.)
(10 ILCS 5/29-18) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-18)
Sec. 29-18.
Conspiracy to prevent vote - Liability).
If 2 or more persons conspire to prevent by force, intimidation, threat,
deception, forgery or bribery any person from registering to vote, or
preventing any person lawfully entitled to vote from voting, or preventing
any person from supporting or opposing, in a legal manner, the nomination
or election of any person for public or political party office, or a
proposition voted upon at any election, or to injure any person or such
person's property on account of such vote, support or advocacy, and if one
or more persons so conspiring do, attempt or cause to be done, any act in
furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in
his person or property or deprived of having or exercising any right,
privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution or laws of the United
States or the State of Illinois relating to the conduct of elections,
voting, or the nomination or election of candidates for public or political
party office, all persons engaged in such conspiracy shall be liable to the
party injured or any person affected, in any action or
proceeding for redress.
(Source: P.A. 79-1363.)
(10 ILCS 5/29-19) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-19)
Sec. 29-19.
False information - liability).
Whoever knowingly or willfully gives false information as to his name,
address, or period of residence in the voting district for the purpose of
establishing his eligibility to register to vote, or conspires with another
individual for the purpose of encouraging his false registration to vote or
illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for
registration to vote or for voting shall be liable to the party injured or
any other person affected, in an action or proceeding
for redress.
(Source: P.A. 79-1363.)
(10 ILCS 5/29-20) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-20)