(10 ILCS 5/Art. 3 heading) ARTICLE 3.
QUALIFICATION OF VOTERS
(10 ILCS 5/3-1) (from Ch. 46, par. 3-1)
Sec. 3-1.
Every person (i) who has resided in this State and in the
election district 30 days next preceding any election therein, or (ii) who
has resided in and is registered to vote from the election district 30 days
next preceding any election therein and has moved to another election district
in this State within said 30 days and has made and subscribed to the affidavit
provided in paragraph (b) of Section 17-10 of this Act, or (iii) who has
resided in and is registered to vote from the election district 30 days next
preceding any election therein and has not moved to another residence but whose
address has changed as a result of implementation of a 9-1-1 emergency
telephone system and has made and subscribed to the affidavit provided in
subsection (a) of Section 17-10, and who
is a citizen of the United States, of the age of 18 or more years is
entitled to vote at such election for all offices and on all
propositions. Any military establishment within the boundaries of
Illinois is "in this State" even though the government of the United
States may have exclusive jurisdiction over such establishment.
(Source: P.A. 90-664, eff. 7-30-98.)
(10 ILCS 5/3-1.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 3-1.2)
Sec. 3-1.2.
Eligibility to sign petition.
For the purpose
determining eligibility to sign a nominating
petition or a petition proposing a public question the terms "voter",
"registered
voter", "qualified voter", "legal voter", "elector", "qualified elector",
"primary elector" and "qualified primary elector" as used in this Code or
in another Statute shall mean a person who is registered to vote at the
address shown opposite his signature on the petition or was registered to
vote at such address when he signed the petition.
Any person, otherwise qualified under this Section, who has not moved to
another residence but whose address has changed as a result of implementation
of a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system shall be considered a "voter",
"registered voter", "qualified voter", "legal voter", "elector", "qualified
elector", "primary elector", and "qualified primary elector".
(Source: P.A. 91-57, eff. 6-30-99; 92-129, eff. 7-20-01.)
(10 ILCS 5/3-1.3) (from Ch. 46, par. 3-1.3)
Sec. 3-1.3.
Whenever this Code or another statute requires that a
nominating petition or a petition proposing a public question shall be
signed by a specified percentage of the registered voters of the State, a
political subdivision or district or precinct or combination of precincts,
the total number of voters to which the percentage is applied shall be the
number of voters who are registered in the State, political subdivision or
district or precinct or combination of precincts, as the case may be, on
the date registration closed before the regular election next preceding the
last day on which such petition may be filed in accordance with the general
election law. This Section does not apply to the determination of the
number of signatures required on a petition filed pursuant to Article IX of
the Liquor Control Act of 1934.
(Source: P.A. 84-1467 .)