Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-8. Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for nomination shall be printed
upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination shall have been
filed in his behalf as provided for in this Section. Each such petition
shall include as a part thereof the oath required by Section 7-10.1 of
this Code and a statement of candidacy by the candidate filing or in
whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the
address of such candidate and the office for which he is a candidate; shall
state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to
which the petition relates, is qualified for the office specified, and
has filed a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois
Governmental Ethics Act; shall request that the candidate's name be
placed upon the official ballot; and shall be subscribed and sworn by
such candidate before some officer authorized to take acknowledgment of
deeds in this State and may be in substantially the following form:
State of Illinois) ) ss. County ..........)
I, ...., being first duly sworn, say that I reside at .... street in
the city (or village of) .... in the county of .... State of Illinois;
that I am a qualified voter therein and am a qualified primary voter of
.... party; that I am a candidate for nomination to the office of ....
to be voted upon at the primary election to be held on (insert date);
that I am legally qualified to hold such office and
that I have filed a statement of economic interests as required by the
Illinois Governmental Ethics Act and I hereby request that my name be
printed upon the official primary ballot for nomination for such office.
Signed ....................
Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by ...., who is to me
personally known, on (insert date).
Signed .... (Official Character)
(Seal if officer has one.)
* * *
residence address required to be written or printed opposite each qualified
primary elector's name shall include the street address or rural route
number of the signer, as the case may be, as well as the signer's county
and city, village, or town.
For the purposes of this Section, the number of primary electors shall
be determined by taking the total vote cast, in the applicable district,
for the candidate for such political party who received the highest number
of votes, state-wide, at the last general election in the State at which
electors for President of the United States were elected.
A "qualified primary elector" of a party may not sign petitions for or be a
candidate in the primary of more than one party.
In the affidavit at the bottom of each sheet, the petition circulator,
who shall be a person 18 years of age or older who is a citizen of the United
States, shall state his or her street address or rural route
number, as the
case may be, as well as his or her county, city, village or
town, and state; and
shall certify that the signatures on that sheet of the petition were signed in
his or her presence; and shall certify that the signatures are genuine; and
shall certify
that, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, the persons so signing were
at the time of signing the petition qualified primary voters for which the
nomination is sought.
In the affidavit at the bottom of each petition sheet, the petition
circulator shall (1) indicate the dates on which he or she
circulated that sheet, or (2) indicate the first and last dates on which
the sheet was circulated, or (3) for elections where the petition circulation period is 90 days, certify that none of the signatures on the
sheet were signed more than 90 days preceding the last day for the filing
* * *