Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-5. Immediately after the completion of the abstracts of votes by precinct or ward, the county
clerk shall make 2 correct copies of the abstracts of votes for Governor,
Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, State Comptroller, Treasurer,
Attorney General, both of which said copies he shall envelope and seal up,
and endorse upon the envelopes in substance, "Abstracts of votes for State
Officers from .... County"; and shall seal up a copy of each of the
abstracts of votes for other officers and amendments to the Constitution
and other propositions voted on, and endorse the same so as to show the
contents of the package, and address the same to the State Board of
Elections. The several packages shall then be placed in one envelope and
addressed to the State Board of Elections.
The county clerk shall send the sealed envelope addressed to the State Board
of Elections
via overnight mail so it arrives at the address the following calendar day.
(Source: P.A. 93-574, eff. 8-21-03; 94-645, eff. 8-22-05.)
10 ILCS 5/22-6
(10 ILCS 5/22-6) (from Ch. 46, par. 22-6)