Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-7012. Removal, demotion or suspension. Except as is
otherwise provided in this Division, no deputy sheriff in
the County Police Department, no full-time deputy sheriff not employed
as a county police officer or county corrections officer and no employee in
the County Department of Corrections shall be removed, demoted or suspended
except for cause, upon written charges filed with the Board by the Sheriff
and a hearing before the Board thereon upon not less than 10 days' notice
at a place to be designated by the chairman thereof. At such hearing, the
accused deputy sheriff shall be afforded full opportunity to be heard in
his or her own defense and to produce proof in his or her defense. The
Board shall have the power to secure by its subpoena both the attendance
and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and papers in
support of the charges and for the defense. The fees of witnesses for
attendance and travel shall be the same as the fees of witnesses before the
circuit courts of this State, and shall be paid in the same manner as other
expenses of the Board. Each member of the Board shall have the power to
administer oaths or affirmations. If the charges against an accused deputy
sheriff are established by a preponderance of evidence, the Board shall
make a finding of guilty and order either removal, demotion, suspension for
a period of not more than 180 days, or such other disciplinary punishment
as may be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Board which, in
the opinion of the members thereof, the offense merits. The Board shall render its decision no later than 120 days following the conclusion of any hearings conducted under this Section. Thereupon the
sheriff shall direct such removal or other punishment as ordered by the
Board and if the accused deputy sheriff refuses to abide by any such
disciplinary order, the sheriff shall remove him or her forthwith. On and after June 1, 2018, for an appointed officer rank subject to hearing under this Section that is covered by a collective bargaining agreement, disciplinary measures and the method of review of those measures are subject to mandatory bargaining, including, but not limited to, the use of impartial arbitration as an alternative or supplemental form of due process and any of the procedures laid out in this Section. Within 21 days after the conclusion of a hearing overseen by a hearing officer appointed under Section 3-7004, the hearing officer shall issue a recommended order in writing, which shall include findings of fact and a determination of whether cause for discipline has been established by the Sheriff. The hearing officer shall also recommend whether discipline should be imposed and the level of the discipline. Any hearing officer may issue the recommended order. Within 21 days after receipt of service of the recommended order, the Sheriff and the respondent may file with the board written exceptions to any part of the order. Exceptions shall be supported by argument and served on all parties at the time they are filed. If no exceptions are filed, the recommended order shall become the order of the board without further review. The board may set any further rules in accordance with this Section.
In case of the neglect or refusal of any person to obey a subpoena
issued by the Board, any circuit court or a judge thereof, upon application
of any member of the Board, may order such person to appear before the
Board and give testimony or produce evidence, and any failure to obey such
order is punishable by the court as a contempt thereof.
The provisions of the Administrative Review Law,
and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of any order of the Board rendered pursuant to the
provisions of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 100-912, eff. 8-17-18.)
55 ILCS 5/3-7013
(55 ILCS 5/3-7013) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-7013)
Sec. 3-7013.
Political activities.
No deputy sheriff in the County
Police Department and no employee in the County Department of Corrections
shall participate in any manner in the activities or interests of any
political party or of any candidate for public office or for the nomination
therefor, nor participate in any manner in any political campaign for the
nomination or election of candidates for public office. Violation of any
provision hereof shall be cause for removal of any deputy sheriff or
employee so offending. Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to
interfere with the right of any person to vote for any candidate and upon
any issue as his reason and conscience may dictate.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-7014
(55 ILCS 5/3-7014) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-7014)
Sec. 3-7014.
Appropriations.
A sufficient sum of money shall be
appropriated each year by the county board to carry out the provisions of
this Division in the county.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-7015
(55 ILCS 5/3-7015) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-7015)
Sec. 3-7015.
Investigations by Board.
The Board shall investigate
the enforcement of this Division and its rules, and the conduct and action
of the appointees herein provided for. In the course of such investigation
each member of the Board is empowered to administer oaths, and the Board
has the power to secure by subpoena both the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of books and papers relevant to such
investigations.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-7016
(55 ILCS 5/3-7016) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-7016)
Sec. 3-7016.
Certification of appointments, vacancies and findings.
The Board shall certify to the county clerk or other auditing officers,
all appointments to offices and places as may be classified, and all
vacancies occurring therein, whether by dismissal, resignation, or death,
and all findings made or approved by the Board under the provisions of
Section 3-7012, that a person may be discharged from the classified service.
* * *