Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    The powers enumerated may be exercised within the corporate limits or within contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included within any municipality. However, if any municipality adopts a plan pursuant to Division 12 of Article 11 which plan includes in its provisions a provision that the plan applies to such contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included in any municipality, then no other municipality shall adopt a plan that shall apply to any territory included within the territory provided in the plan first so adopted by another municipality. No municipality shall exercise any power set forth in this Division 13 outside the corporate limits thereof, if the county in which such municipality is situated has adopted "An Act in relation to county zoning", approved June 12, 1935, as amended. Nothing in this Section prevents a municipality of more than 112,000 population located in a county of less than 185,000 population that has adopted a zoning ordinance and the county that adopted the zoning ordinance from entering into an intergovernmental agreement that allows the municipality to exercise its zoning powers beyond its territorial limits; provided, however, that the intergovernmental agreement must be limited to the territory within the municipality's planning jurisdiction as defined by law or any existing boundary agreement. The county and the municipality must amend their individual zoning maps in the same manner as other zoning changes are incorporated into revised zoning maps. No such intergovernmental agreement may authorize a municipality to exercise its zoning powers, other than powers that a county may exercise under Section 5-12001 of the Counties Code, with
* * *
board of appeals shall not be subject to review, reversal or modification by the corporate authorities but shall be judicially reviewable under the provisions of Section 11-13-13.
(Source: P.A. 82-430.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-5
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-5)
    Sec. 11-13-5. In municipalities of less than 500,000 population, the regulations authorized by this Division 13 may provide that the board of appeals or corporate authorities may determine and vary their application in harmony with their general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained in cases where there are practical difficulties or particular hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of any of those regulations relating to the use, construction, or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land. If the authority to determine and approve variations is vested in the board of appeals it shall be exercised in accordance with the conditions prescribed in Section 11-13-4, subject to the power of the corporate authorities to prohibit, in whole or in part, the granting of variations in respect to the classification, regulation and restriction of the location of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential and other uses. If the power to determine and approve variations is reserved to the corporate authorities, it shall be exercised only by the adoption of ordinances. However, no such variation shall be made by the corporate authorities as specified without a hearing before the board of appeals.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-6
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-6) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-6)
    Sec. 11-13-6. No variation shall be made by the board of appeals in municipalities of 500,000 or more population or by ordinance in municipalities of lesser population except in a specific case and after a public hearing before the board of appeals of which there shall be a notice of the time and place of the hearing published at least once, not more than 30 nor less than 15 days before the hearing, in one or more newspapers published in the municipality, or, if no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general circulation within the municipality which is published in the county where the municipality is located. This notice shall contain the particular location for which the variation is requested as well as a brief statement of what the proposed variation consists. Any notice required by this Section need not include a metes and bounds legal description of the location for which the variation is requested, provided that the notice includes: (i) the common street address or addresses and (ii) the property index number ("PIN") or numbers of all the parcels of real property contained in the area for which the variation is requested.
* * *
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2
    (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-2)
    Sec. 11-15.1-2. Any such agreement may provide for the following as it relates to the land which is the subject of the agreement:
    (a) The annexation of such territory to the municipality, subject to the provisions of Article 7.
    (b) The continuation in effect, or amendment, or continuation in effect as amended, of any ordinance relating to subdivision controls, zoning, official plan, and building, housing and related restrictions; provided, however, that any public hearing required by law to be held before the adoption of any ordinance amendment provided in such agreement shall be held prior to the execution of the agreement, and all ordinance amendments provided in such agreement shall be enacted according to law.
    (c) A limitation upon increases in permit fees required by the municipality.
    (d) Contributions of either land or monies, or both, to any municipality and to other units of local government having jurisdiction over all or part of land that is the subject matter of any annexation agreement entered into under the provisions of this Section shall be deemed valid when made and shall survive the expiration date of any such annexation agreement with respect to all or any part of the land that was the subject matter of the annexation agreement.
    (e) The granting of utility franchises for such land.
    (e-5) The abatement of property taxes.
* * *