Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
conferred upon the plan commission or planning department by ordinance.
    Municipalities may accept, receive and expend funds, grants and services from the federal government or its agencies, or from the State of Illinois or its agencies or from private persons or corporations or foundations for planning purposes generally or for planning specific projects.
(Source: P.A. 76-601.)
65 ILCS 5/11-12-4.1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-12-4.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-12-4.1)
    Sec. 11-12-4.1. Whenever a municipality of more than 500,000 population has created a plan commission pursuant to the provisions of this Division 12, every plan, design or other proposal by any public body or agency which requires the acquisition or disposition of real property within the territorial limits of the municipality by any public body or agency, or which changes the use of any real property owned or occupied by any public body or agency or the location of any improvement thereon within the territorial limits of the municipality, shall be referred to the plan commission by such public body or agency not less than 30 days prior to any election for the purpose of authorizing the borrowing of money for, or any action by such public body or agency to appropriate funds for, or to authorize such changes or the acquisition or disposition of such real property, but in no event shall such referral be less than 30 days prior to making such changes or acquiring or disposing of such real property. The plan commission shall review every such plan, design or other proposal and shall within 30 days after submission thereof report to the public body or agency having jurisdiction over such real property or improvement thereon concerning the conformity of the plan, design, or other proposal with the long range planning objectives of the municipality and with the official plan for the municipality or any part thereof if the same shall then be in
* * *
of all the parcels of real property contained in the area for which the variation is requested.
(Source: P.A. 97-336, eff. 8-12-11.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-7
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-7)
    Sec. 11-13-7. In addition to the notice requirements otherwise provided for in this Division 13, in municipalities of 500,000 or more population, an applicant for variation or special use shall, not more than 30 days before filing an application for variation or special use with the board of appeals, serve written notice, either in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners, as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is located and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county, of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the location for which the variation or special use is requested; provided, the number of feet occupied by all public roads, streets, alleys and other public ways shall be excluded in computing the 250 feet requirement. The notice herein required shall contain the address of the location for which the variation or special use is requested, a brief statement of the nature of the requested variation or special use, the name and address of the legal and beneficial owner of the property for which the variation or special use is requested, a statement that the applicant intends to file an application for variation or special use and the approximate date on which the application will be filed. If, after a bona fide effort to determine such address by the applicant for variation or special use, the owner of the property on which the notice is served cannot be found at his or her last known address, or the mailed notice is returned because the owner cannot be found at the last known address, the notice requirements of this sub-section shall be deemed satisfied. In
* * *
    The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties and decide the appeal within a reasonable time. Upon the hearing, any party may appear in person or by agent or by attorney. The board of appeals may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination as in its opinion ought to be made in the premises and to that end has all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.
(Source: P.A. 76-1507.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-13
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-13) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-13)
    Sec. 11-13-13. All final administrative decisions of the board of appeals under this Division 13 shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-14
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-14) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-14)
    Sec. 11-13-14. The regulations imposed and the districts created under the authority of this Division 13 may be amended from time to time by ordinance after the ordinance establishing them has gone into effect, but no such amendments shall be made without a hearing before some commission or committee designated by the corporate authorities. Notice shall be given of the time and place of the hearing, not more than 30 nor less than 15 days before the hearing, by publishing a notice thereof at least once in one or more newspapers published in the municipality, or, if no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general circulation within the municipality. In municipalities with less than 500 population in which no newspaper is published, publication may be made instead by posting a notice in 3 prominent places within the municipality. In case of a written protest against any proposed amendment of the regulations or
* * *