Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
on the chief executive officer of the municipality, no such action may be maintained until such notice has been given.
    In any action or proceeding for a purpose mentioned in this section, the court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding has the power and in its discretion may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction, upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the purposes set forth above.
    If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.
    An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.
    Except in relation to municipality-owned property, this Section does not authorize any suit against a municipality or its officials for any act relating to the administration, enforcement, or implementation of this Division or any ordinance, resolution, or other regulation adopted pursuant to this Division.
(Source: P.A. 100-595, eff. 6-29-18.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-16
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-16) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-16)
* * *
    A lawsuit to enforce and compel performance of the agreement must be filed within the effective term of the agreement or within 5 years from the date the cause of action accrued, whichever time is later.
(Source: P.A. 89-432, eff. 6-1-96.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-5
    (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-5)
    Sec. 11-15.1-5. Any annexation agreement executed prior to October 1, 1973 which was executed pursuant to a two-thirds vote of the corporate authorities and which contains provisions not inconsistent with Section 11-15.1-2 hereof is hereby declared valid and enforceable as to such provisions for the effective period of such agreement, or for 20 years from the date of execution thereof, whichever is shorter.
    The effective term of any Annexation Agreement executed prior to the effective date of this Amendatory Act of 1985 may be extended to a date which is not later than 20 years from the date of execution of the original Annexation Agreement.
(Source: P.A. 84-835.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.2
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.2 heading)
DIVISION 15.2. ANNEXATION; DRAINAGE DISTRICTS
(Source: P.A. 94-266, eff. 1-1-06.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.2-1
    Sec. 11-15.2-1. If authorized by an agreement approved by the court pursuant to notice as required by Section 4-22 of the Illinois Drainage Code (70 ILCS 605/4-22), a municipality and a drainage district may enter into an implementing agreement to provide for the automatic detachment of land from the drainage district when the land is annexed to the municipality. An implementing agreement shall not be required to comply with the provisions of Sections 4-19 through 4-24 of the Illinois Drainage Code (70 ILCS 605/4-19 through 605/4-24) and may authorize the filing of certificates as provided in this Section.
* * *