Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    As used in this section the terms "public body" or "agency" include the State of Illinois, any county, township, district including the Chicago Park District, school, authority, municipality, or any official, board, commission or other political corporation or subdivision of the State of Illinois, now or hereafter created, whether herein specifically mentioned or not.
(Source: P.A. 81-411.)
65 ILCS 5/11-12-5
    (65 ILCS 5/11-12-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-12-5)
    Sec. 11-12-5. Every plan commission and planning department authorized by this Division 12 has the following powers and whenever in this Division 12 the term plan commission is used such term shall be deemed to include the term planning department:
        (1) To prepare and recommend to the corporate
authorities a comprehensive plan for the present and future development or redevelopment of the municipality. Such plan may be adopted in whole or in separate geographical or functional parts, each of which, when adopted, shall be the official comprehensive plan, or part thereof, of that municipality. This plan may include reasonable requirements with reference to streets, alleys, public grounds, and other improvements hereinafter specified. The plan, as recommended by the plan commission and as thereafter adopted in any municipality in this state, may be made applicable, by the terms thereof, to land situated within the corporate limits and contiguous territory not more than one and one-half miles beyond the corporate limits and not included in any municipality. Such plan may be implemented by ordinances (a) establishing reasonable standards of design for subdivisions and for resubdivisions of unimproved land and of areas subject to redevelopment in respect to public improvements as herein defined; (b) establishing reasonable requirements governing the location, width, course, and surfacing of public streets and highways, alleys, ways for public service
* * *
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 13 heading)
DIVISION 13. ZONING
65 ILCS 5/11-13-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-1)
    Sec. 11-13-1. To the end that adequate light, pure air, and safety from fire and other dangers may be secured, that the taxable value of land and buildings throughout the municipality may be conserved, that congestion in the public streets may be lessened or avoided, that the hazards to persons and damage to property resulting from the accumulation or runoff of storm or flood waters may be lessened or avoided, and that the public health, safety, comfort, morals, and welfare may otherwise be promoted, and to insure and facilitate the preservation of sites, areas, and structures of historical, architectural and aesthetic importance; the corporate authorities in each municipality have the following powers:
        (1) to regulate and limit the height and bulk of
buildings hereafter to be erected;
        (2) to establish, regulate and limit, subject to the
provisions of Division 14 of this Article 11, the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic-way, drive, parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin;
        (3) to regulate and limit the intensity of the use of
lot areas, and to regulate and determine the area of open spaces, within and surrounding such buildings;
        (4) to classify, regulate and restrict the location
of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential, and other uses;
        (5) to divide the entire municipality into districts
of such number, shape, area, and of such different classes (according to use of land and buildings, height and bulk of buildings, intensity of the use of lot area, area of open spaces, or other classification) as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this Division 13;
        (6) to fix standards to which buildings or structures
* * *
    In any action or proceeding for a purpose mentioned in this section, the court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding has the power and in its discretion may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction, upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the purposes set forth above.
    If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.
    An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.
    Except in relation to municipality-owned property, this Section does not authorize any suit against a municipality or its officials for any act relating to the administration, enforcement, or implementation of this Division or any ordinance, resolution, or other regulation adopted pursuant to this Division.
(Source: P.A. 100-595, eff. 6-29-18.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-16
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-16) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-16)
    Sec. 11-13-16. All zoning ordinances and regulations adopted prior to January 1, 1942, by any municipality pursuant to the provisions of "An Act to confer certain additional powers upon city councils in cities and presidents and boards of trustees in villages and incorporated towns concerning buildings and structures, the intensity of use of lot areas, the classification of trades, industries, buildings, and structures, with respect to location and regulation, the creation of districts of different classes, the establishment of regulations and restrictions applicable thereto, the establishment of boards of appeals and the review of the
* * *