Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
from such mortgage loan fund and the faithful performance of any agreement or collateral trust indentures securing the payment of such bonds.
(Source: P.A. 83-345.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 13
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 13 heading)
DIVISION 13. ZONING
65 ILCS 5/11-13-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-1)
    Sec. 11-13-1. To the end that adequate light, pure air, and safety from fire and other dangers may be secured, that the taxable value of land and buildings throughout the municipality may be conserved, that congestion in the public streets may be lessened or avoided, that the hazards to persons and damage to property resulting from the accumulation or runoff of storm or flood waters may be lessened or avoided, and that the public health, safety, comfort, morals, and welfare may otherwise be promoted, and to insure and facilitate the preservation of sites, areas, and structures of historical, architectural and aesthetic importance; the corporate authorities in each municipality have the following powers:
        (1) to regulate and limit the height and bulk of
buildings hereafter to be erected;
        (2) to establish, regulate and limit, subject to the
provisions of Division 14 of this Article 11, the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic-way, drive, parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin;
        (3) to regulate and limit the intensity of the use of
* * *
of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential, and other uses;
        (5) to divide the entire municipality into districts
of such number, shape, area, and of such different classes (according to use of land and buildings, height and bulk of buildings, intensity of the use of lot area, area of open spaces, or other classification) as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this Division 13;
        (6) to fix standards to which buildings or structures
therein shall conform;
        (7) to prohibit uses, buildings, or structures
incompatible with the character of such districts;
        (8) to prevent additions to and alteration or
remodeling of existing buildings or structures in such a way as to avoid the restrictions and limitations lawfully imposed under this Division 13;
        (9) to classify, to regulate and restrict the use of
property on the basis of family relationship, which family relationship may be defined as one or more persons each related to the other by blood, marriage or adoption and maintaining a common household;
        (10) to regulate or forbid any structure or activity
which may hinder access to solar energy necessary for the proper functioning of a solar energy system, as defined in Section 1.2 of the Comprehensive Solar Energy Act of 1977;
        (11) to require the creation and preservation of
* * *
    In any action or proceeding for a purpose mentioned in this section, the court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding has the power and in its discretion may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction, upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the purposes set forth above.
    If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.
    An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.
    Except in relation to municipality-owned property, this Section does not authorize any suit against a municipality or its officials for any act relating to the administration, enforcement, or implementation of this Division or any ordinance, resolution, or other regulation adopted pursuant to this Division.
(Source: P.A. 100-595, eff. 6-29-18.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-16
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-16) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-16)
* * *
zoning review process for the purpose of rendering a decision on any application from a school district within 90 days after a completed application is submitted to the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 99-890, eff. 8-25-16.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 14
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 14 heading)
DIVISION 14. SET-BACK LINES
65 ILCS 5/11-14-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-1)
    Sec. 11-14-1. In addition to existing powers and to the end that adequate light, pure air, or safety may be secured and that congestion of public streets may be lessened or avoided, the corporate authorities in each municipality have power by ordinance to establish, regulate, and limit the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic way, drive, or parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel within the municipality, as may be deemed best suited to carry out these purposes. The powers given by this Division 14 shall not be exercised so as to deprive the owner of any existing property of its use or maintenance for the purpose to which it is then lawfully devoted.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-14-2
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-2)
    Sec. 11-14-2. All ordinances passed under the terms of this Division 14 shall be enforced by such officers of the municipality as may be designated by ordinance.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-14-3
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-3)
* * *