Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
comfort, morals, and welfare may otherwise be promoted, and to insure and facilitate the preservation of sites, areas, and structures of historical, architectural and aesthetic importance; the corporate authorities in each municipality have the following powers:
        (1) to regulate and limit the height and bulk of
buildings hereafter to be erected;
        (2) to establish, regulate and limit, subject to the
provisions of Division 14 of this Article 11, the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic-way, drive, parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin;
        (3) to regulate and limit the intensity of the use of
lot areas, and to regulate and determine the area of open spaces, within and surrounding such buildings;
        (4) to classify, regulate and restrict the location
of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential, and other uses;
        (5) to divide the entire municipality into districts
of such number, shape, area, and of such different classes (according to use of land and buildings, height and bulk of buildings, intensity of the use of lot area, area of open spaces, or other classification) as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this Division 13;
        (6) to fix standards to which buildings or structures
therein shall conform;
        (7) to prohibit uses, buildings, or structures
incompatible with the character of such districts;
* * *
    Sec. 11-13-13. All final administrative decisions of the board of appeals under this Division 13 shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto. The term "administrative decision" is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-14
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-14) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-14)
    Sec. 11-13-14. The regulations imposed and the districts created under the authority of this Division 13 may be amended from time to time by ordinance after the ordinance establishing them has gone into effect, but no such amendments shall be made without a hearing before some commission or committee designated by the corporate authorities. Notice shall be given of the time and place of the hearing, not more than 30 nor less than 15 days before the hearing, by publishing a notice thereof at least once in one or more newspapers published in the municipality, or, if no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general circulation within the municipality. In municipalities with less than 500 population in which no newspaper is published, publication may be made instead by posting a notice in 3 prominent places within the municipality. In case of a written protest against any proposed amendment of the regulations or districts, signed and acknowledged by the owners of 20% of the frontage proposed to be altered, or by the owners of 20% of the frontage immediately
* * *
municipality.
(Source: P.A. 99-890, eff. 8-25-16.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 14
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 14 heading)
DIVISION 14. SET-BACK LINES
65 ILCS 5/11-14-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-1)
    Sec. 11-14-1. In addition to existing powers and to the end that adequate light, pure air, or safety may be secured and that congestion of public streets may be lessened or avoided, the corporate authorities in each municipality have power by ordinance to establish, regulate, and limit the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic way, drive, or parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel within the municipality, as may be deemed best suited to carry out these purposes. The powers given by this Division 14 shall not be exercised so as to deprive the owner of any existing property of its use or maintenance for the purpose to which it is then lawfully devoted.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-14-2
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-2)
    Sec. 11-14-2. All ordinances passed under the terms of this Division 14 shall be enforced by such officers of the municipality as may be designated by ordinance.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-14-3
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-3)
* * *
provided in such ordinance. Until approved by the corporate authorities, or such officer designated by them, no such map, plat or subdivision plat shall be entitled to record in the proper county, or have any validity whatever.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2425.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.1
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.1 heading)
DIVISION 15.1. ANNEXATION AGREEMENTS
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-1)
    Sec. 11-15.1-1. The corporate authorities of any municipality may enter into an annexation agreement with one or more of the owners of record of land in unincorporated territory. That land may be annexed to the municipality in the manner provided in Article 7 at the time the land is or becomes contiguous to the municipality. The agreement shall be valid and binding for a period of not to exceed 20 years from the date of its execution.
    Lack of contiguity to the municipality of property that is the subject of an annexation agreement does not affect the validity of the agreement whether approved by the corporate authorities before or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1990.
    This amendatory Act of 1990 is declarative of existing law and does not change the substantive operation of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 86-1169; 87-1137.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2
    (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-2)
    Sec. 11-15.1-2. Any such agreement may provide for the following as it relates to the land which is the subject of the agreement:
    (a) The annexation of such territory to the municipality, subject to the provisions of Article 7.
    (b) The continuation in effect, or amendment, or continuation in effect as amended, of any ordinance relating to subdivision controls, zoning, official plan, and building, housing and related restrictions; provided, however, that any public hearing required by law to be held before the adoption of any ordinance amendment provided in such agreement shall be held prior to the execution of the agreement, and all ordinance amendments provided in such agreement shall be enacted according to law.
    (c) A limitation upon increases in permit fees required by the municipality.
    (d) Contributions of either land or monies, or both, to any municipality and to other units of local government having jurisdiction over all or part of land that is the subject matter of any annexation agreement entered into under the provisions of this Section shall be deemed valid when made and shall survive the expiration date of any such annexation agreement with respect to all or any part of the land that was the subject matter of the annexation agreement.
    (e) The granting of utility franchises for such land.
    (e-5) The abatement of property taxes.
    (f) Any other matter not inconsistent with the provisions of this Code, nor forbidden by law.
* * *
    A lawsuit to enforce and compel performance of the agreement must be filed within the effective term of the agreement or within 5 years from the date the cause of action accrued, whichever time is later.
(Source: P.A. 89-432, eff. 6-1-96.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-5
    (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-5)
    Sec. 11-15.1-5. Any annexation agreement executed prior to October 1, 1973 which was executed pursuant to a two-thirds vote of the corporate authorities and which contains provisions not inconsistent with Section 11-15.1-2 hereof is hereby declared valid and enforceable as to such provisions for the effective period of such agreement, or for 20 years from the date of execution thereof, whichever is shorter.
    The effective term of any Annexation Agreement executed prior to the effective date of this Amendatory Act of 1985 may be extended to a date which is not later than 20 years from the date of execution of the original Annexation Agreement.
(Source: P.A. 84-835.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.2
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.2 heading)
DIVISION 15.2. ANNEXATION; DRAINAGE DISTRICTS
(Source: P.A. 94-266, eff. 1-1-06.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.2-1
    Sec. 11-15.2-1. If authorized by an agreement approved by the court pursuant to notice as required by Section 4-22 of the Illinois Drainage Code (70 ILCS 605/4-22), a municipality and a drainage district may enter into an implementing agreement to provide for the automatic detachment of land from the drainage district when the land is annexed to the municipality. An implementing agreement shall not be required to comply with the provisions of Sections 4-19
* * *