Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
enumerated. The corporate authorities may provide general or specific rules implementing, but not inconsistent with, the rules herein provided to govern determinations of the board of appeals. A decision of the board of appeals shall not be subject to review, reversal or modification by the corporate authorities but shall be judicially reviewable under the provisions of Section 11-13-13.
(Source: P.A. 82-430.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-5
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-5)
    Sec. 11-13-5. In municipalities of less than 500,000 population, the regulations authorized by this Division 13 may provide that the board of appeals or corporate authorities may determine and vary their application in harmony with their general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained in cases where there are practical difficulties or particular hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of any of those regulations relating to the use, construction, or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land. If the authority to determine and approve variations is vested in the board of appeals it shall be exercised in accordance with the conditions prescribed in Section 11-13-4, subject to the power of the corporate authorities to prohibit, in whole or in part, the granting of variations in respect to the classification, regulation and restriction of the location of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential and other uses. If the power to determine and approve variations is reserved to the corporate authorities, it shall be exercised only by the adoption of ordinances. However, no such variation shall be made by the corporate authorities as specified without a hearing before the board of appeals.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-6
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-6) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-6)
* * *
    Sec. 11-13-9. The provisions of an amendatory Act of 1955, which was approved June 30, 1955 and which was Senate Bill No. 328 of the Sixty-Ninth General Assembly and which amended certain provisions now contained in Section 11-13-4 through 11-13-8, shall not affect the validity of any variations approved by the corporate authorities or by the board of appeals and in force prior to July 1, 1955.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-10
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-10) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-10)
    Sec. 11-13-10. In municipalities of less than 500,000 population, where a variation is to be made by ordinance, upon the report of the board of appeals, the corporate authorities, by ordinance, without further public hearing, may adopt any proposed variation or may refer it back to the board for further consideration, and any proposed variation which fails to receive the approval of the board of appeals shall not be passed except by the favorable vote of two-thirds of all alderpersons or trustees of the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-11
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-11) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-11)
    Sec. 11-13-11. Every variation or special use, whether made by the board of appeals directly, or by an ordinance after a hearing before the board of appeals, shall be accompanied by findings of facts and shall refer to any exhibits containing plans and specifications for the proposed use or variation, which shall remain a part of the permanent records of the board of appeals. The findings of facts shall specify the reason or reasons for making the variation.
    The terms of the relief granted shall be specifically set forth in a conclusion or statement separate from the findings of fact of the board of appeals or ordinance. Property for which relief has been granted shall not be used in violation of the specific terms of the board of appeals' findings of fact or ordinance, as the case may be, unless its usage is changed by further findings of fact of a board of appeals or additional ordinances.
(Source: P.A. 76-584.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-12
* * *
in such ordinance. Until approved by the corporate authorities, or such officer designated by them, no such map, plat or subdivision plat shall be entitled to record in the proper county, or have any validity whatever.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2425.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.1
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 15.1 heading)
DIVISION 15.1. ANNEXATION AGREEMENTS
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-1)
    Sec. 11-15.1-1. The corporate authorities of any municipality may enter into an annexation agreement with one or more of the owners of record of land in unincorporated territory. That land may be annexed to the municipality in the manner provided in Article 7 at the time the land is or becomes contiguous to the municipality. The agreement shall be valid and binding for a period of not to exceed 20 years from the date of its execution.
    Lack of contiguity to the municipality of property that is the subject of an annexation agreement does not affect the validity of the agreement whether approved by the corporate authorities before or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1990.
    This amendatory Act of 1990 is declarative of existing law and does not change the substantive operation of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 86-1169; 87-1137.)
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2
    (65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-15.1-2)
    Sec. 11-15.1-2. Any such agreement may provide for the following as it relates to the land which is the subject of the agreement:
    (a) The annexation of such territory to the municipality, subject to the provisions of Article 7.
* * *