Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    On and after January 1, 2006, no corporate authority may enter into an agreement pursuant to this Section unless, not less than 30 days and not more than 120 days prior to formal approval thereof by the corporate authority, it shall have first provided public notice of the proposed boundary agreement by both of the following:
        (1) the posting of a public notice for not less than
15 consecutive days in the same location at which notices of village board or city council meetings are posted; and
        (2) publication on at least one occasion in a
newspaper of general circulation within the territory that is subject to the proposed agreement.
The validity of a boundary agreement may not be legally challenged on the grounds that the notice as required by this Section was not properly given unless the challenge is initiated within 12 months after the formal approval of the boundary agreement.
    An agreement that addresses jurisdictional boundary lines shall be entirely unenforceable for any party thereto that subsequently enters into another agreement that addresses jurisdictional boundary lines that is in conflict with any of the terms of the first agreement without the consent of all parties to the first agreement. For purposes of this Section, it shall not be considered a "conflict" when a municipality that is a party to a jurisdictional boundary line agreement cedes property within its own jurisdiction to another municipality not a party to the same jurisdictional boundary line agreement.
    This amendatory Act of 1990 is declarative of the existing law and shall not be construed to modify or amend existing boundary line agreements, nor shall it be construed to create powers of a municipality not already in existence.
    Except for those provisions to take effect prospectively, this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly is declarative of existing law and shall not be construed to modify or amend existing boundary line agreements entered into on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act, nor shall it be construed to create powers of a municipality not already in existence on the effective date of this amendatory Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-292, eff. 8-6-15.)
65 ILCS 5/11-12-10
    (65 ILCS 5/11-12-10) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-12-10)
    Sec. 11-12-10. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1961 shall not affect the validity of any official plan or map adopted and in force prior to the effective date hereof.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2757.)
65 ILCS 5/11-12-11
    (65 ILCS 5/11-12-11) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-12-11)
    Sec. 11-12-11. If a municipality has adopted an official plan or map pursuant to the authority granted by this Division 12, the territory subject to that plan shall be exempt from the application of any less restrictive rules or regulations adopted by a County Board under the provisions of Section 5-1042 of the Counties Code.
(Source: P.A. 86-1475.)
65 ILCS 5/11-12-12
    (65 ILCS 5/11-12-12) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-12-12)
* * *
    Sec. 11-13-20. In any hearing before a zoning commission, board of appeals, or commission or committee designated pursuant to Section 11-13-14, any school district within which the property in issue, or any part thereof, is located shall have the right to appear and present evidence.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2259.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-22
    Sec. 11-13-22. Public hearing procedures for municipalities of less than 500,000. In a municipality of less than 500,000 inhabitants, the corporate authorities may adopt or authorize the zoning board of appeals and any other board, commission, or committee that conducts public hearings under this Division to adopt rules of procedures governing those public hearings. The rules of procedures may concern participation in public hearings and the participants' rights to cross examine witnesses and to present testimony and evidence, and any other relevant matter.
(Source: P.A. 97-552, eff. 8-25-11.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-25
    Sec. 11-13-25. Actions subject to de novo review; due process.
    (a) Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.
    (b) The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.
(Source: P.A. 94-1027, eff. 7-14-06; 95-843, eff. 1-1-09.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-26
    Sec. 11-13-26. Wind farms. Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
        (a) A municipality may regulate wind farms and
electric-generating wind devices within its zoning jurisdiction and within the 1.5 mile radius surrounding its zoning jurisdiction. There shall be at least one public hearing not more than 30 days prior to a siting decision by the corporate authorities of a municipality. Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. A commercial wind energy facility owner, as defined in the Renewable Energy Facilities Agricultural Impact Mitigation Act, must enter into an agricultural impact mitigation agreement with the Department of Agriculture prior to the date of the required public hearing. A commercial wind energy facility owner seeking an extension of a permit granted by a municipality prior to July 24, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 99-132) must enter into an agricultural impact mitigation agreement with the Department of Agriculture prior to a decision by the municipality to grant the permit extension. A municipality may allow test wind towers to be sited without formal approval by the corporate authorities of the municipality. Test wind towers must be dismantled within 3 years of installation. For the purposes of this Section, "test wind towers" are wind towers that are designed solely to collect
* * *