Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
to the use, construction, or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land. If the authority to determine and approve variations is vested in the board of appeals it shall be exercised in accordance with the conditions prescribed in Section 11-13-4, subject to the power of the corporate authorities to prohibit, in whole or in part, the granting of variations in respect to the classification, regulation and restriction of the location of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential and other uses. If the power to determine and approve variations is reserved to the corporate authorities, it shall be exercised only by the adoption of ordinances. However, no such variation shall be made by the corporate authorities as specified without a hearing before the board of appeals.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-6
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-6) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-6)
    Sec. 11-13-6. No variation shall be made by the board of appeals in municipalities of 500,000 or more population or by ordinance in municipalities of lesser population except in a specific case and after a public hearing before the board of appeals of which there shall be a notice of the time and place of the hearing published at least once, not more than 30 nor less than 15 days before the hearing, in one or more newspapers published in the municipality, or, if no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general circulation within the municipality which is published in the county where the municipality is located. This notice shall contain the particular location for which the variation is requested as well as a brief statement of what the proposed variation consists. Any notice required by this Section need not include a metes and bounds legal description of the location for which the variation is requested, provided that
* * *
    Sec. 11-13-9. The provisions of an amendatory Act of 1955, which was approved June 30, 1955 and which was Senate Bill No. 328 of the Sixty-Ninth General Assembly and which amended certain provisions now contained in Section 11-13-4 through 11-13-8, shall not affect the validity of any variations approved by the corporate authorities or by the board of appeals and in force prior to July 1, 1955.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-10
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-10) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-10)
    Sec. 11-13-10. In municipalities of less than 500,000 population, where a variation is to be made by ordinance, upon the report of the board of appeals, the corporate authorities, by ordinance, without further public hearing, may adopt any proposed variation or may refer it back to the board for further consideration, and any proposed variation which fails to receive the approval of the board of appeals shall not be passed except by the favorable vote of two-thirds of all alderpersons or trustees of the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-11
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-11) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-11)
    Sec. 11-13-11. Every variation or special use, whether made by the board of appeals directly, or by an ordinance after a hearing before the board of appeals, shall be accompanied by findings of facts and shall refer to any exhibits containing plans and specifications for the proposed use or variation, which shall remain a part of the permanent records of the board of appeals. The findings of facts shall specify the reason or reasons for making the variation.
    The terms of the relief granted shall be specifically set forth in a conclusion or statement separate from the findings of fact of the board of appeals or ordinance. Property for which relief has been granted shall not be used in violation of the specific terms of the board of appeals' findings of fact or ordinance, as the case may be, unless its usage is changed by further findings of fact of a board of appeals or additional ordinances.
(Source: P.A. 76-584.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-12
* * *
on the chief executive officer of the municipality, no such action may be maintained until such notice has been given.
    In any action or proceeding for a purpose mentioned in this section, the court with jurisdiction of such action or proceeding has the power and in its discretion may issue a restraining order, or a preliminary injunction, as well as a permanent injunction, upon such terms and under such conditions as will do justice and enforce the purposes set forth above.
    If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff's attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.
    An owner or tenant need not prove any specific, special or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the alleged violation in order to maintain a suit under the foregoing provisions.
    Except in relation to municipality-owned property, this Section does not authorize any suit against a municipality or its officials for any act relating to the administration, enforcement, or implementation of this Division or any ordinance, resolution, or other regulation adopted pursuant to this Division.
(Source: P.A. 100-595, eff. 6-29-18.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-16
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-16) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-16)
* * *