Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
that the public health, safety, comfort, morals, and welfare may otherwise be promoted, and to insure and facilitate the preservation of sites, areas, and structures of historical, architectural and aesthetic importance; the corporate authorities in each municipality have the following powers:
        (1) to regulate and limit the height and bulk of
buildings hereafter to be erected;
        (2) to establish, regulate and limit, subject to the
provisions of Division 14 of this Article 11, the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic-way, drive, parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel or basin;
        (3) to regulate and limit the intensity of the use of
lot areas, and to regulate and determine the area of open spaces, within and surrounding such buildings;
        (4) to classify, regulate and restrict the location
of trades and industries and the location of buildings designed for specified industrial, business, residential, and other uses;
        (5) to divide the entire municipality into districts
of such number, shape, area, and of such different classes (according to use of land and buildings, height and bulk of buildings, intensity of the use of lot area, area of open spaces, or other classification) as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this Division 13;
        (6) to fix standards to which buildings or structures
therein shall conform;
        (7) to prohibit uses, buildings, or structures
* * *
    The terms of the relief granted shall be specifically set forth in a conclusion or statement separate from the findings of fact of the board of appeals or ordinance. Property for which relief has been granted shall not be used in violation of the specific terms of the board of appeals' findings of fact or ordinance, as the case may be, unless its usage is changed by further findings of fact of a board of appeals or additional ordinances.
(Source: P.A. 76-584.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-12
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-12) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-12)
    Sec. 11-13-12. An appeal to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality. The appeal shall be taken within 45 days of the action complained of by filing, with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.
    An appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the officer from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the board of appeals, after the notice of appeal has been filed with him, that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in his opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property. In this event the proceedings shall not be stayed otherwise than by a restraining order which may be granted by the board of appeals or by a circuit court on application and on notice to the officer from whom the appeal is taken, and on due cause shown.
* * *
signed and acknowledged by the owners of 20% of the frontage proposed to be altered, or by the owners of 20% of the frontage immediately adjoining or across an alley therefrom, or by the owners of the 20% of the frontage directly opposite the frontage proposed to be altered, is filed with the clerk of the municipality, the amendment shall not be passed except by a favorable vote of two-thirds of the alderpersons or trustees of the municipality then holding office. In such cases, a copy of the written protest shall be served by the protestor or protestors on the applicant for the proposed amendments and a copy upon the applicant's attorney, if any, by certified mail at the address of such applicant and attorney shown in the application for the proposed amendment. Any notice required by this Section need not include a metes and bounds legal description, provided that the notice includes: (i) the common street address or addresses and (ii) the property index number ("PIN") or numbers of all the parcels of real property contained in the affected area.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21.)
65 ILCS 5/11-13-14.1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-13-14.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-14.1)
    Sec. 11-13-14.1. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary in this Division 13:
* * *
zoning review process for the purpose of rendering a decision on any application from a school district within 90 days after a completed application is submitted to the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 99-890, eff. 8-25-16.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 14
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 14 heading)
DIVISION 14. SET-BACK LINES
65 ILCS 5/11-14-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-1)
    Sec. 11-14-1. In addition to existing powers and to the end that adequate light, pure air, or safety may be secured and that congestion of public streets may be lessened or avoided, the corporate authorities in each municipality have power by ordinance to establish, regulate, and limit the building or set-back lines on or along any street, traffic way, drive, or parkway or storm or floodwater runoff channel within the municipality, as may be deemed best suited to carry out these purposes. The powers given by this Division 14 shall not be exercised so as to deprive the owner of any existing property of its use or maintenance for the purpose to which it is then lawfully devoted.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-14-2
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-2)
    Sec. 11-14-2. All ordinances passed under the terms of this Division 14 shall be enforced by such officers of the municipality as may be designated by ordinance.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-14-3
    (65 ILCS 5/11-14-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-14-3)
* * *