(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 29.1 heading) DIVISION 29.1.
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings
within the territory of the municipality and may remove or cause the
removal of garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy
substances or materials from those buildings. In any county
having adopted by referendum or otherwise a county health department as
provided by Division 5-25 of the Counties Code or its predecessor, the
county board of that county may exercise those powers with regard to
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings
within the territory of any city, village, or incorporated town having less
than 50,000 population.
The corporate authorities shall apply to the circuit court of the county
in which the building is located (i) for an order authorizing action to
be taken with respect to a building if the owner or owners of the building,
including the lien holders of record, after at least 15 days' written
notice by mail so to do, have failed to put the building in a safe
condition or to demolish it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner or
owners of record to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or to remove
garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or
materials from the building. It is not a defense to the cause of action
that the building is boarded up or otherwise enclosed, although the court
may order the defendant to have the building boarded up or otherwise
enclosed. Where, upon diligent search, the identity or whereabouts of the
owner or owners of the building, including the lien holders of record,
is not ascertainable, notice mailed to the person or persons in whose name
the real estate was last assessed is sufficient notice under this Section.
The hearing upon the application to the circuit court shall be expedited
by the court and shall be given precedence over all other suits.
Any person entitled to bring an action under subsection (b) shall have
the right to intervene in an action brought under this Section.
The cost of the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal incurred by
the municipality, by an intervenor, or by a lien holder of record,
including court costs, attorney's fees, and other costs related to the
enforcement of this Section, is recoverable from the owner or owners of
the real estate or the previous owner or both if the property was transferred
during the 15 day notice period and is a lien on the real estate; the lien is
superior to all prior existing liens and encumbrances, except taxes, if, within
180 days after the repair, demolition, enclosure, or removal, the municipality,
the lien holder of record, or the intervenor who incurred the cost and expense
shall file a notice of lien for the cost and expense incurred in the office of
the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located or in the office
* * *