(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 29.1 heading) DIVISION 29.1.
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
* * *
remove materials from, repair, or enclose the building, or cause that action to
be taken upon the request of any owner or tenant who instituted the action or
upon the municipality's request. The municipality may file, and the court may
approve, a plan for rehabilitating the building in question. A court order
authorizing the municipality to demolish, remove materials from, repair, or
enclose a building, or cause that action to be taken, shall not preclude the
court from adjudging the owner or owners of record of the building in contempt
of court due to the failure to comply with the order to demolish, remove
garbage, debris, and other noxious or unhealthy substances and materials from,
repair, or enclose the building.
If a municipality or a person or persons other than the owner or
owners of record pay the cost of demolition, removal of garbage, debris, and
other noxious or unhealthy substances and materials, repair, or enclosure
pursuant to a court order, the cost, including court costs, attorney's fees,
and other costs related to the enforcement of this subsection, is
recoverable from the owner or owners of the real estate and is a lien
on the real estate; the lien is superior to all prior existing liens and
encumbrances, except taxes, if, within 180 days after the
repair, removal, demolition, or enclosure, the municipality or the person or
persons who paid the costs of demolition, removal, repair, or enclosure
shall file a notice of lien of the cost and expense incurred in the office
of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located or in the
office of the registrar of the county if the real estate affected is
registered under the Registered Titles (Torrens) Act. The notice shall be
in a form as is provided in subsection (a). An owner or tenant who
institutes an action in circuit court seeking an order to compel the owner
or owners of record to demolish, remove materials from, repair, or enclose any
dangerous or unsafe building, or to cause that action to be taken under this
subsection may recover court costs and reasonable attorney's fees for
instituting the action from the owner or owners of record of the building.
Upon payment of the costs and expenses by the owner of or a person
interested in the property after the notice of lien has been filed, the
lien shall be released by the municipality or the person in whose name the
lien has been filed or his or her assignee, and the release may be filed of
record as in the case of filing a notice of lien. Unless the lien is
enforced under subsection (c), the lien may be enforced by foreclosure
proceedings as in the case of mortgage foreclosures under Article XV of the
Code of Civil Procedure or mechanics' lien foreclosures. An action to
foreclose this lien may be commenced at any time after the date of filing
of the notice of lien. The costs of foreclosure incurred by the
* * *
to initiate proceedings under subsection (a), or it may request that the court order the owner to demolish buildings or repair the dangerous or unsafe conditions of the property alleged in the petition or seek the appointment of a receiver or other equitable relief to correct the conditions at the property. The powers and rights of a receiver appointed under this subsection (d) shall include all of the powers and rights of a receiver appointed under Section 11-31-2 of this Code.
If a request to demolish or repair a building or property is filed within the 30
day period, the court shall grant permission to the requesting party to
demolish the building or repair the property within 60 days after the request is granted. An extension of
that period for up to 60 additional days may be given for good cause. If
more than one person with an interest in the property files a timely
request, preference shall be given to the owner of record if the owner filed a request or, if the owner did not, the person with the lien or other
interest of the highest priority.
If the requesting party (other than the owner of record) proves to the court that the building has been
demolished or put in a safe condition in accordance with the local safety codes within the period of time granted by
the court, the court shall issue a quitclaim judicial deed for the
property to the requesting party, conveying only the interest of the owner
of record, upon proof of payment to the municipality of all costs incurred
by the municipality in connection with the action, including but not
limited to court costs, attorney's fees, administrative costs, the
costs, if any, associated with property maintenance, and receiver's
certificates. The interest in the property so conveyed shall be subject to
all liens and encumbrances on the property. In addition, if the interest is
conveyed to a person holding a certificate of purchase for the property
under the Property Tax Code, the conveyance shall
be subject to the rights of redemption of all persons entitled to redeem under
that Act, including the original owner of record. If the requesting party is the owner of record and proves to the court that the building has been demolished or put in a safe condition in accordance with the local safety codes within the period of time granted by the court, the court shall dismiss the proceeding under this subsection (d).
If the owner of record has not entered an appearance and proven that the owner did not intend to abandon the property, and if no person with an interest in the property files a timely request or
if the requesting party fails to demolish the building or put the property
in safe condition within the time specified by the court, the municipality
may petition the court to issue a judicial deed for the property to the
municipality or another governmental body designated by the municipality in the petition. A conveyance by judicial deed shall operate to extinguish
all existing ownership interests in, liens on, and other interest in the
property, including tax liens, and shall extinguish the rights and
interests of any and all holders of a bona fide certificate of purchase of the
* * *