(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 29.1 heading) DIVISION 29.1.
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
* * *
the real estate or the previous owner or both if the property was transferred
during the 15 day notice period and is a lien on the real estate; the lien is
superior to all prior existing liens and encumbrances, except taxes, if, within
180 days after the repair, demolition, enclosure, or removal, the municipality,
the lien holder of record, or the intervenor who incurred the cost and expense
shall file a notice of lien for the cost and expense incurred in the office of
the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located or in the office
of the registrar of titles of the county if the real estate affected is
registered under the Registered Titles (Torrens) Act.
The notice must consist of a sworn statement setting out (1) a
description of the real estate sufficient for its identification, (2)
the amount of money representing the cost and expense incurred, and (3) the
date or dates when the cost and expense was incurred by the municipality,
the lien holder of record, or the intervenor. Upon payment of the cost and
expense by the owner of or persons interested in the property after the
notice of lien has been filed, the lien shall be released by the
municipality, the person in whose name the lien has been filed, or the
assignee of the lien, and the release may be filed of record as in the case
of filing notice of lien. Unless the lien is enforced under subsection (c),
the lien may be enforced by foreclosure proceedings as in the case of
mortgage foreclosures under Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure or
mechanics' lien foreclosures. An action to foreclose this lien
may be commenced at any time after the date of filing of the notice of
lien. The costs of foreclosure incurred by the municipality, including
court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, advances to preserve the property,
and other costs related to the enforcement of this subsection, plus
statutory interest, are a lien on the real estate and are recoverable by
the municipality from the owner or owners of the real estate.
All liens arising under this subsection (a) shall be assignable.
The assignee of the lien shall have the same power to enforce the lien
as the assigning party, except that the lien may not be
enforced under subsection (c).
If the appropriate official of any municipality determines that any
dangerous and unsafe building or uncompleted and abandoned building within
its territory fulfills the requirements for an action by the municipality
under the Abandoned Housing Rehabilitation Act, the municipality may
petition under that Act in a proceeding brought under this subsection.
(b) Any owner or tenant of real property within 1200 feet in any
direction of any dangerous or unsafe building located within the territory
of a municipality with a population of 500,000 or more may file with the
appropriate municipal authority a request that the municipality apply to
the circuit court of the county in which the building is located for an
order permitting the demolition, removal of garbage, debris, and other
noxious or unhealthy substances and materials from, or repair or enclosure of
the building in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of this Section.
If the municipality fails to institute an action in circuit court within 90
days after the filing of the request, the owner or tenant of real property
within 1200 feet in any direction of the building may institute an action
in circuit court seeking an order compelling the owner or owners of record
to demolish, remove garbage, debris, and other noxious or unhealthy
substances and materials from, repair or enclose or to cause to be
demolished, have garbage, debris, and other noxious or unhealthy substances
and materials removed from, repaired, or enclosed the building in question.
A private owner or tenant who institutes an action under the preceding sentence
shall not be required to pay any fee to the clerk of the circuit court.
The cost of repair, removal, demolition, or enclosure shall be borne by
the owner or owners of record of the building. In the event the owner or
owners of record fail to demolish, remove garbage, debris, and other noxious
or unhealthy substances and materials from, repair, or enclose the building
within 90 days of the date the court entered its order, the owner or tenant
who instituted the action may request that the court join the municipality
as a party to the action. The court may order the municipality to demolish,
remove materials from, repair, or enclose the building, or cause that action to
be taken upon the request of any owner or tenant who instituted the action or
upon the municipality's request. The municipality may file, and the court may
approve, a plan for rehabilitating the building in question. A court order
authorizing the municipality to demolish, remove materials from, repair, or
enclose a building, or cause that action to be taken, shall not preclude the
court from adjudging the owner or owners of record of the building in contempt
of court due to the failure to comply with the order to demolish, remove
garbage, debris, and other noxious or unhealthy substances and materials from,
repair, or enclose the building.
If a municipality or a person or persons other than the owner or
owners of record pay the cost of demolition, removal of garbage, debris, and
other noxious or unhealthy substances and materials, repair, or enclosure
pursuant to a court order, the cost, including court costs, attorney's fees,
and other costs related to the enforcement of this subsection, is
recoverable from the owner or owners of the real estate and is a lien
on the real estate; the lien is superior to all prior existing liens and
encumbrances, except taxes, if, within 180 days after the
repair, removal, demolition, or enclosure, the municipality or the person or
* * *