(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 29.1 heading) DIVISION 29.1.
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings
within the territory of the municipality and may remove or cause the
removal of garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy
substances or materials from those buildings. In any county
having adopted by referendum or otherwise a county health department as
provided by Division 5-25 of the Counties Code or its predecessor, the
county board of that county may exercise those powers with regard to
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings
within the territory of any city, village, or incorporated town having less
than 50,000 population.
The corporate authorities shall apply to the circuit court of the county
in which the building is located (i) for an order authorizing action to
be taken with respect to a building if the owner or owners of the building,
including the lien holders of record, after at least 15 days' written
notice by mail so to do, have failed to put the building in a safe
condition or to demolish it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner or
owners of record to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or to remove
garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or
materials from the building. It is not a defense to the cause of action
that the building is boarded up or otherwise enclosed, although the court
may order the defendant to have the building boarded up or otherwise
enclosed. Where, upon diligent search, the identity or whereabouts of the
owner or owners of the building, including the lien holders of record,
is not ascertainable, notice mailed to the person or persons in whose name
the real estate was last assessed is sufficient notice under this Section.
The hearing upon the application to the circuit court shall be expedited
by the court and shall be given precedence over all other suits.
* * *
of filing notice of lien. Unless the lien is enforced under subsection (c),
the lien may be enforced by foreclosure proceedings as in the case of
mortgage foreclosures under Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure or
mechanics' lien foreclosures. An action to foreclose this lien
may be commenced at any time after the date of filing of the notice of
lien. The costs of foreclosure incurred by the municipality, including
court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, advances to preserve the property,
and other costs related to the enforcement of this subsection, plus
statutory interest, are a lien on the real estate and are recoverable by
the municipality from the owner or owners of the real estate.
All liens arising under this subsection (a) shall be assignable.
The assignee of the lien shall have the same power to enforce the lien
as the assigning party, except that the lien may not be
enforced under subsection (c).
If the appropriate official of any municipality determines that any
dangerous and unsafe building or uncompleted and abandoned building within
its territory fulfills the requirements for an action by the municipality
under the Abandoned Housing Rehabilitation Act, the municipality may
petition under that Act in a proceeding brought under this subsection.
(b) Any owner or tenant of real property within 1200 feet in any
direction of any dangerous or unsafe building located within the territory
of a municipality with a population of 500,000 or more may file with the
appropriate municipal authority a request that the municipality apply to
the circuit court of the county in which the building is located for an
order permitting the demolition, removal of garbage, debris, and other
noxious or unhealthy substances and materials from, or repair or enclosure of
the building in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of this Section.
* * *
The costs of foreclosure incurred by the municipality, including court costs,
reasonable attorney's fees, advances to preserve the property, and other costs
related to the enforcement of this subsection, plus statutory interest, are a
lien on the real estate.
All liens arising under this subsection (f) shall be assignable. The
assignee of the lien shall have the same power to enforce the lien as the
assigning party, except that the lien may not be enforced under subsection
(c).
(g) In any case where a municipality has obtained a lien under subsection
(a), the municipality may also bring an action for a money judgment against the
owner or owners of the real estate in the amount of the lien in the same manner
as provided for bringing causes of action in Article II of the Code of Civil
Procedure and, upon obtaining a judgment, file a judgment lien against all of
the real estate of the owner or owners and enforce that lien as provided for in
Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 102-363, eff. 1-1-22; 102-847, eff. 5-13-22.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-31-1.01)