(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 29.1 heading) DIVISION 29.1.
Sec. 11-31-1. Demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation.
(a) The corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair,
or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
* * *
or unhealthy substances or materials are removed so that an immediate and
continuing hazard to the community no longer exists, then the building may
be demolished, repaired, or enclosed, or any garbage, debris, and other
hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials may be removed, by
the municipality.
Not later than 30 days following the posting of the notice, the
municipality shall do all of the following:
(1) Cause to be sent, by certified mail, return | ||
(2) Cause to be published, in a newspaper published | ||
(3) Cause to be recorded the Notice to Remediate | ||
Any person or persons with a current legal or equitable interest in the
property objecting to the proposed actions of the corporate authorities may
file his or her objection in an appropriate form in a court of competent
jurisdiction.
If the building is not demolished, repaired, or enclosed, or the garbage,
debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials are
not removed, within 30 days of mailing the notice to the owners of record,
the beneficial owners of any Illinois land trust having title to the
property, and all lienholders of record in the property, or
within 30 days of the last day of publication of the notice, whichever is
later, the corporate authorities shall have the power to demolish, repair, or
enclose the building or to remove any garbage, debris, or other hazardous,
noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials.
The municipality may proceed to demolish, repair, or enclose a building
or remove any garbage, debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy
substances or materials under this subsection within a 120-day period
following the date of the mailing of the notice if the appropriate official
determines that the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal of any garbage,
debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials is
necessary to remedy the immediate and continuing hazard. If, however, before
the municipality proceeds with any of the actions authorized by this
subsection, any person with a legal or equitable interest in the property has
sought a hearing under this subsection before a
court and has served a copy of the complaint on the chief executive officer of
the municipality, then the municipality shall not proceed with the demolition,
repair, enclosure, or removal of garbage, debris, or other substances until the
court determines that that action is necessary to remedy the hazard and issues
an order authorizing the municipality to do so.
If the court dismisses the action for want of prosecution, the municipality
must send the objector a copy of the dismissal
order and a letter stating that the demolition, repair, enclosure, or
removal of garbage, debris, or other substances will proceed unless, within 30
days after the copy of the order and the letter are mailed, the
objector
moves to vacate the dismissal and serves a
copy of the
motion on the chief executive officer of the municipality. Notwithstanding
any other law to the contrary, if the objector does not file a motion and give
the required notice, if the motion is denied by the court, or if the action is
again dismissed for want of prosecution, then the dismissal is with prejudice
and the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal may proceed forthwith.
The municipality must maintain documentation submitted from a contractor on the disposal of any demolition debris, clean or general, or uncontaminated soil generated during the demolition, repair, or enclosure of a building for a period of 3 years identifying the hauler, generator, place of origin of the debris or soil, the weight or volume of the debris or soil, and the location, owner, and operator of the facility where the debris or soil was transferred, disposed, recycled, or treated. The documentation required by this paragraph does not apply to a permitted pollution control facility that transfers or accepts construction or demolition debris, clean or general, or uncontaminated soil for final disposal, recycling, or treatment. Following the demolition, repair, or enclosure of a building, or the
removal of garbage, debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy
substances or materials under this subsection, the municipality may file a
* * *