Sec. 11-74.4-3. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or
unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context.
(a) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
* * *
| land sufficient in number to retard or impede the ability to assemble the land for development.
(C) Tax and special assessment delinquencies
| exist or the property has been the subject of tax sales under the Property Tax Code within the last 5 years.
(D) Deterioration of structures or site
| improvements in neighboring areas adjacent to the vacant land.
(E) The area has incurred Illinois Environmental
| Protection Agency or United States Environmental Protection Agency remediation costs for, or a study conducted by an independent consultant recognized as having expertise in environmental remediation has determined a need for, the clean-up of hazardous waste, hazardous substances, or underground storage tanks required by State or federal law, provided that the remediation costs constitute a material impediment to the development or redevelopment of the redevelopment project area.
(F) The total equalized assessed value of the
| proposed redevelopment project area has declined for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the balance of the municipality for 3 of the last 5 calendar years for which information is available or is increasing at an annual rate that is less than the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Department of Labor or successor agency for 3 of the last 5 calendar years prior to the year in which the redevelopment project area is designated.
(3) If vacant, the sound growth of the redevelopment
| project area is impaired by one of the following factors that (i) is present, with that presence documented, to a meaningful extent so that a municipality may reasonably find that the factor is clearly present within the intent of the Act and (ii) is reasonably distributed throughout the vacant part of the redevelopment project area to which it pertains:
(A) The area consists of one or more unused
| quarries, mines, or strip mine ponds.
(B) The area consists of unused rail yards, rail
| tracks, or railroad rights-of-way.
(C) The area, prior to its designation, is
* * *
buildings on a single parcel. For there to be a finding of excessive land coverage, these parcels must exhibit one or more of the following conditions: insufficient provision for light and air within or around buildings, increased threat of spread of fire due to the close proximity of buildings, lack of adequate or proper access to a public right-of-way, lack of reasonably required off-street parking, or inadequate provision for loading and service.
(10) Deleterious land use or layout. The existence
| of incompatible land-use relationships, buildings occupied by inappropriate mixed-uses, or uses considered to be noxious, offensive, or unsuitable for the surrounding area.
(11) Lack of community planning. The proposed
| redevelopment project area was developed prior to or without the benefit or guidance of a community plan. This means that the development occurred prior to the adoption by the municipality of a comprehensive or other community plan or that the plan was not followed at the time of the area's development. This factor must be documented by evidence of adverse or incompatible land-use relationships, inadequate street layout, improper subdivision, parcels of inadequate shape and size to meet contemporary development standards, or other evidence demonstrating an absence of effective community planning.
(12) The area has incurred Illinois Environmental
* * *
The provisions of items (B) and (C) of this subsection (n) shall not apply to
a municipality that before March 14, 1994 (the effective date of Public Act
88-537) had fixed, either by its
corporate authorities or by a commission designated under subsection (k) of
Section 11-74.4-4, a time and place for a public hearing as required by
subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-5.
No redevelopment plan shall be adopted unless a
municipality complies with all of the following requirements:
(1) The municipality finds that the redevelopment
| project area on the whole has not been subject to growth and development through investment by private enterprise and would not reasonably be anticipated to be developed without the adoption of the redevelopment plan, provided, however, that such a finding shall not be required with respect to any redevelopment project area located within a transit facility improvement area established pursuant to Section 11-74.4-3.3.
(2) The municipality finds that the redevelopment
| plan and project conform to the comprehensive plan for the development of the municipality as a whole, or, for municipalities with a population of 100,000 or more, regardless of when the redevelopment plan and project was adopted, the redevelopment plan and project either: (i) conforms to the strategic economic development or redevelopment plan issued by the designated planning authority of the municipality, or (ii) includes land uses that have been approved by the planning commission of the municipality.
* * *