Sec. 11-74.4-3. Definitions. The following terms, wherever used or
unless in any case a different meaning clearly appears from the context.
(a) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
* * *
| area immediately prior to becoming vacant, unless there has been substantial private investment in the immediately surrounding area.
(b) For any redevelopment project area that has been designated pursuant
to this
Section by an ordinance adopted prior to November 1, 1999 (the effective
date of Public Act
91-478), "conservation area" shall have the meaning
set forth in this
Section prior to that date.
On and after November 1, 1999,
"conservation area" means any improved area within the boundaries
of a redevelopment project area located within the territorial limits of
the municipality in which 50% or more of the structures in the area have
an age of 35 years or more.
Such an area is not yet a blighted area but
because of a combination of 3 or more of the following factors is detrimental
to the public safety, health, morals
or welfare and such an area may become a blighted area:
(1) Dilapidation. An advanced state of disrepair or
| neglect of necessary repairs to the primary structural components of buildings or improvements in such a combination that a documented building condition analysis determines that major repair is required or the defects are so serious and so extensive that the buildings must be removed.
(2) Obsolescence. The condition or process of
| falling into disuse. Structures have become ill-suited for the original use.
(3) Deterioration. With respect to buildings,
| defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia. With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds protruding through paved surfaces.
(4) Presence of structures below minimum code
* * *
which according to the redevelopment project or plan is to be used for a
private use which taxing districts would have received had a municipality
not acquired the real property and adopted tax increment allocation
financing and which would result from
levies made after the time of the adoption of tax increment allocation
financing to the time the current equalized value of real property in the
redevelopment project area exceeds the total initial equalized value of
real property in said area.
(n) "Redevelopment plan" means the comprehensive program of
the municipality for development or redevelopment intended by the payment of
redevelopment project costs to reduce or eliminate those conditions the
existence of which qualified the redevelopment project area as
a "blighted
area" or "conservation area" or combination thereof or "industrial park
conservation area," and thereby to enhance the tax bases of the taxing
districts which extend into the redevelopment project area, provided that, with respect to redevelopment project areas described in subsections (p-1) and (p-2), "redevelopment plan" means the comprehensive program of the affected municipality for the development of qualifying transit facilities.
On and after November 1, 1999 (the effective date of
Public Act 91-478), no
redevelopment plan may be approved or amended that includes the development of
vacant land (i) with a golf course and related clubhouse and other facilities
or (ii) designated by federal, State, county, or municipal government as public
land for outdoor recreational activities or for nature preserves and used for
that purpose within 5
years prior to the adoption of the redevelopment plan. For the purpose of
this subsection, "recreational activities" is limited to mean camping and
hunting.
Each
redevelopment plan shall set forth in writing the program to be undertaken
to accomplish the objectives and shall include but not be limited to:
(A) an itemized list of estimated redevelopment
* * *
(2) The municipality finds that the redevelopment
| plan and project conform to the comprehensive plan for the development of the municipality as a whole, or, for municipalities with a population of 100,000 or more, regardless of when the redevelopment plan and project was adopted, the redevelopment plan and project either: (i) conforms to the strategic economic development or redevelopment plan issued by the designated planning authority of the municipality, or (ii) includes land uses that have been approved by the planning commission of the municipality.
(3) The redevelopment plan establishes the estimated
| dates of completion of the redevelopment project and retirement of obligations issued to finance redevelopment project costs. Those dates may not be later than the dates set forth under Section 11-74.4-3.5.
A municipality may by municipal ordinance amend an
| existing redevelopment plan to conform to this paragraph (3) as amended by Public Act 91-478, which municipal ordinance may be adopted without further hearing or notice and without complying with the procedures provided in this Act pertaining to an amendment to or the initial approval of a redevelopment plan and project and designation of a redevelopment project area.