(70 ILCS 1205/11.1-3) (from Ch. 105, par. 11.1-3)
Sec. 11.1-3. A park district, to carry out the purposes of this Article,
has all the rights and powers over its harbor as it does over its other
property, and its rights and powers include but are not limited to the
following:
(a) To furnish complete harbor facilities and services, including but
not limited to: launching, mooring, docking, storing, and repairing
facilities and services; parking facilities for motor vehicles and boat
trailers; and roads for access to the harbor.
(b) To acquire by gift, legacy, grant, purchase, lease, or by
condemnation in the manner provided for the exercise of the right of
eminent domain under the Eminent Domain Act any property necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this
Article, including riparian rights, within or without the park district.
(c) To use, occupy and reclaim submerged land under the public waters of
the State and artificially made or reclaimed land anywhere within the
jurisdiction of the park district, or in, over, and upon bordering public
waters.
(d) To acquire property by agreeing on a boundary line in accordance
with the procedures set forth in Sections 11-123-8 and 11-123-9 of the
Illinois Municipal Code, as amended.
(e) To locate and establish dock, shore and harbor lines.
(f) To license, regulate, and control the use and operation of the
harbor, including the operation of all water-borne vessels in the harbor
and within 1000 feet of the outer limits of the harbor, or otherwise within
the jurisdiction of the park district, except that such park district shall
not forbid the full and free use by the public of all navigable waters, as
provided by Federal Law.
(g) To charge and collect fees for all facilities and services, and
compensation for materials furnished.
(h) To appoint harbor masters and other personnel, defining their duties
and authority.
(i) To enter into contracts and leases of every kind, dealing in any
manner with the objects and purposes of this Article, upon such terms and
conditions as the park district determines.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
(70 ILCS 1205/11.1-6) (from Ch. 105, par. 11.1-6)
Sec. 11.1-6.
The park district has power to borrow money by issuing its bonds in
anticipation of its revenue from such harbor or from any buildings,
structures or facilities to accomplish any of the purposes of this Article
and to refund such bonds. Such bonds shall be authorized by ordinance and
may be issued in one or more series, and bear dates of maturity at such
time or times not to exceed 40 years from their respective dates, bear
interest at such rates not exceeding the maximum rate
authorized by the
Bond Authorization Act, as amended at the time of the making of the contract, payable
semi-annually, be in such denominations, be in such form either coupon or
registered, be executed in such manner, be payable in such medium of
payment at such place, be subject to such terms of redemption with or
without premium, and may be registrable as to principal or as to both
principal and interest as the ordinance may provide.
* * *