(70 ILCS 1205/Art. 9 heading) ARTICLE NINE.
POWERS (CONTINUED) SWIMMING POOLS--AIRPORT GRANTS--AIRPORTS
(70 ILCS 1205/9-1) (from Ch. 105, par. 9-1)
Sec. 9-1.
Any park district has the power, subject to the limitations of
* * *
paragraph shall, however, prohibit any park district from leasing any such swimming pool
or artificial ice skating rink to any municipality, school district, or other
unit of local government, or from entering into any other agreement with any municipality, school
district, or other unit of local government by which lease or other agreement such swimming pool
or artificial ice skating rink may be operated and/or used in whole or in part by or for such
municipality, school district or other unit of local government, where such lease or other
agreement is not prohibited by the terms of such revenue bonds or the ordinance of the
park district authorizing them and where the revenues of the park district derived
from such lease or other agreement are deposited in the fund required by Section
9-1c hereof in connection with such revenue bonds.
Such a park district shall install and maintain a proper system of
accounts, showing the amount of revenue received from the operation of its
swimming pool, or its artificial ice skating rink. At least once each year,
the district shall have the accounts properly audited. A report of this
audit shall be open for public inspection at all times.
(Source: P.A. 79-356 .)
(70 ILCS 1205/9-1e) (from Ch. 105, par. 9-1e)
Sec. 9-1e.
The holder of any bond or of a coupon of any bond issued under
Section 9-1 hereof in any civil action, mandamus, injunction or other
proceeding, may
enforce and compel performance of all duties required by Sections 9-1 to
9-1d hereof, inclusive. This shall include the duties of establishing and
collecting sufficient rates or charges for the use of the swimming pool, or
the artificial ice skating rink, for the purposes specified in Section 9-1d
hereof, and the application of the revenue thereof as provided by
Section 9-1c hereof.
(Source: P.A. 83-345.)
(70 ILCS 1205/9-1f) (from Ch. 105, par. 9-1f)
Sec. 9-1f.
Revenue bonds to construct swimming pools, or artificial ice
skating rinks, issued by park districts payable solely from revenue derived
from the operation thereof, under any prior act shall be treated as having
been issued under Sections 9-1 to 9-1e hereof, inclusive.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2784 .)
(70 ILCS 1205/9-2) (from Ch. 105, par. 9-2)
Sec. 9-2.
Every park district is authorized to acquire by purchase or
condemnation under power of eminent domain, or lease, real estate, in
whole or in part, either within or without the corporate limits of said
park district for the purpose of establishing or expanding for said district an
airport and landing field for aircraft, and to provide hangars, shops,
and other necessary equipment and appurtenances therefor usually
incident to the operation of an airport, and to maintain and operate the
same.
(Source: P.A. 81-768.)
(70 ILCS 1205/9-2a) (from Ch. 105, par. 9-2a)
Sec. 9-2a.
Whenever any park district determines to acquire real estate
for the purposes of Section 9-2, it may borrow money, and as evidence thereof
issue its bonds payable solely from revenue other than the taxes specified
in Section 9-2b. These bonds may be issued, as provided in this Section,
in such amounts as may be necessary to provide sufficient amounts to pay
all the costs of construction or expansion of the airport and landing field,
including the engineering, legal, and other expenses,
together with interest on the bonds to a date 6 months subsequent to the
estimated date of completion and initial funding of required bond reserve
funds. The bonds are negotiable instruments and shall be executed by the
president and secretary of the district and countersigned by the treasurer
of the district.
Whenever any park district determines to establish or expand for said district
an airport and landing field for aircraft as provided in Section
9-2 of this Code, and to issue revenue bonds under this Section 9-2a to
pay the cost thereof, its board shall adopt an ordinance describing in a
general way the contemplated project and refer to plans and specifications
therefor. These plans and specifications shall be filed in the office of
the secretary of the district and shall be open for inspection by the public.
This ordinance shall set out the estimated cost of the project, determine
the period of usefulness thereof, fix the amount of revenue bonds to be
issued, the maturities thereof, the interest rate, which shall not exceed
the greater of (i) the maximum rate authorized by the Bond Authorization Act,
as amended at the
time of the making of the contract, or (ii) 8% per annum payable annually
or semi-annually,
and all the
details in connection
with the bonds. The bonds shall mature within the period of usefulness
of the project as determined by the board. The ordinance may also contain
such covenants and restrictions upon the issuance of additional revenue
bonds thereafter as may be deemed necessary or advisable for the assurance
of the payment of the bonds thereby authorized. The ordinance shall also
pledge the revenue derived from the operation of the airport and landing
field, for the purpose of paying maintenance and operation costs, providing
an adequate depreciation fund, and paying the principal and interest of
the bonds issued hereunder.
With respect to instruments for the payment of money issued under this
Section either before, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory
Act of 1989, it is and always has been the intention of the General
Assembly (i) that the Omnibus Bond Acts are and always have been
supplementary grants of power to issue instruments in accordance with the
Omnibus Bond Acts, regardless of any provision of this Act that may appear
to be or to have been more restrictive than those Acts, (ii) that the
provisions of this Section are not a limitation on the supplementary
* * *