(105 ILCS 5/13B-40.30)
Sec. 14-7.02. Children attending private schools, public
out-of-state schools, public school residential facilities or private
special education facilities. (a) The General Assembly recognizes that non-public
schools or special education facilities provide an important service in the
educational system in Illinois.
(b) If a student's individualized education program (IEP) team determines that because of his or her disability the special education
program of a district is unable to meet the needs of the child and the
child attends a non-public school or special education facility, a
public out-of-state school or a special education facility owned and
operated by a county government unit that provides special educational
services required by the child and is in compliance with the appropriate
rules and regulations of the State Superintendent of Education, the
school district in which the child is a resident shall pay the actual
cost of tuition for special education and related services provided
during the regular school term and during the summer school term if the
child's educational needs so require, excluding room, board and
transportation costs charged the child by that non-public school or
special education facility, public out-of-state school or county special
education facility, or $4,500 per year, whichever is less, and shall
provide him any necessary transportation. "Nonpublic special
education facility" shall include a residential facility,
within or without the State of Illinois, which provides
special education and related services to meet the needs of the child by
utilizing private schools or public schools, whether located on the site
or off the site of the residential facility. Resident district financial responsibility and reimbursement applies for both nonpublic special education facilities that are approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to 23 Ill. Adm. Code 401 or other applicable laws or rules and for emergency placements in nonpublic special education facilities that are not approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to 23 Ill. Adm. Code 401 or other applicable laws or rules, subject to the requirements of this Section.
(c) Prior to the placement of a child in an out-of-state special education residential facility, the school district must refer to the child or the child's parent or guardian the option to place the child in a special education residential facility located within this State, if any, that provides treatment and services comparable to those provided by the out-of-state special education residential facility. The school district must review annually the placement of a child in an out-of-state special education residential facility. As a part of the review, the school district must refer to the child or the child's parent or guardian the option to place the child in a comparable special education residential facility located within this State, if any. (c-5) Before a provider that operates a nonpublic special education facility terminates a student's placement in that facility, the provider must request an IEP meeting from the contracting school district. If the provider elects to terminate the student's placement following the IEP meeting, the provider must give written notice to this effect to the parent or guardian, the contracting public school district, and the State Board of Education no later than 20 business days before the date of termination, unless the health and safety of any student are endangered. The notice must include the detailed reasons for the termination and any actions taken to address the reason for the termination. (d) Payments shall be made by the resident school district to the entity providing the educational services, whether the entity is the nonpublic special education facility or the school district wherein the facility is located, no less than once per quarter, unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the parties. (e) A school district may place a student in a nonpublic special education facility providing educational services, but not approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to 23 Ill. Adm. Code 401 or other applicable laws or rules, provided that the State Board of Education provides an emergency and student-specific approval for placement. The State Board of Education shall promptly, within 10 days after the request, approve a request for emergency and student-specific approval for placement if the following have been demonstrated to the State Board of Education: (1) the facility demonstrates appropriate licensure | ||
(2) the facility demonstrates age-appropriate | ||
(3) the facility provides enrollment and attendance | ||
(4) the facility demonstrates the ability to | ||
(5) the school district demonstrates that it made | ||
* * *