(4) Children succeed when adults work together to
Sec. 2-3.163. Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services database.
(a) The General Assembly makes all of the following findings:
(1) The Department of Human Services maintains a
* * *
| available for children and adults with a developmental disability who have an unmet service need anticipated in the next 5 years.
(4) Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services is
| the first step toward getting developmental disabilities services in this State. If individuals are not on the Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services waiting list, they are not in queue for State developmental disabilities services.
(5) Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services
| may be underutilized by children and their parents or guardians due to lack of awareness or lack of information.
(b) The State Board of Education may work with school districts to inform all students with developmental disabilities and their parents or guardians about the Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services database.
(c) Subject to appropriation, the Department of Human Services and State Board of Education shall develop and implement an online, computer-based training program for at least one designated employee in every public school in this State to educate him or her about the Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services database and steps to be taken to ensure children and adolescents are enrolled. The training shall include instruction for at least one designated employee in every public school in contacting the appropriate developmental disabilities Independent Service Coordination agency to enroll children and adolescents in the database. At least one designated employee in every public school shall ensure the opportunity to enroll in the Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services database is discussed during annual individualized education program (IEP) meetings for all children and adolescents believed to have a developmental disability.
(d) The State Board of Education, in consultation with the Department of Human Services, through school districts, shall provide to parents and guardians of students a copy of the Department of Human Services's guide titled "Understanding PUNS: A Guide to Prioritization for Urgency of Need for Services" each year at the annual review meeting for the student's individualized education program, including the consideration required in subsection (e) of this Section.
(e) The Department of Human Services shall consider the length of time spent on the Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services waiting list, in addition to other factors considered, when selecting individuals on the list for services.
(f) Subject to appropriation, the Department of Human Services shall expand its selection of individuals from the Prioritization of Urgency of Need for Services database to include individuals who receive services through the Children and Young Adults with Developmental Disabilities - Support Waiver.
(Source: P.A. 102-57, eff. 7-9-21; 103-546, eff. 8-11-23.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.166) Sec. 2-3.166. Youth suicide awareness and prevention. (a) This Section may be referred to as Ann Marie's Law. (b) The State Board of Education shall do both of the following: (1) In consultation with a youth suicide prevention |
| organization operating in this State and organizations representing school boards and school personnel, develop a model youth suicide awareness and prevention policy that is consistent with subsection (c) of this Section.
(2) Compile, develop, and post on its publicly
| accessible Internet website both of the following, which may include materials already publicly available:
(A) Recommended guidelines and educational
| materials for training and professional development.
(B) Recommended resources and age-appropriate
| educational materials on youth suicide awareness and prevention.
(c) The model policy developed by the State Board of Education under
subsection (b) of this Section and any policy adopted by a school board
under subsection (d) of this Section shall include all of the following:
(1) A statement on youth suicide awareness and
(2) Protocols for administering youth suicide
| awareness and prevention education to staff and students.
(3) Methods of prevention, including procedures for
| early identification and referral of students at risk of suicide.
(4) Methods of intervention, including procedures
| that address an emotional or mental health safety plan for students identified as being at increased risk of suicide, including those students who:
(A) suffer from a mental health disorder;
(B) suffer from a substance abuse disorder;
(C) engage in self-harm or have previously
(D) reside in an out-of-home placement;
(E) are experiencing homelessness;
(F) are lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, or
(G) are bereaved by suicide; or
(H) have a medical condition or certain types of
(5) Methods of responding to a student or staff
| suicide or suicide attempt.
(6) Reporting procedures.
(7) Recommended resources on youth suicide awareness
| and prevention programs, including current contact information for such programs.
(d) Beginning with the 2015-2016 school year, each school board shall review and update its current suicide awareness and prevention policy to be consistent with subsection (c) of this Section or adopt an age-appropriate youth suicide awareness and
prevention policy consistent with subsection (c) of this Section, inform each
school district employee and the parent or legal guardian of each
student enrolled in the school district of such policy, and post
such policy on the school district's publicly accessible Internet
website. The policy adopted by a school board under this
subsection (d) may be based upon the model policy developed by the
State Board of Education under subsection (b) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-267, eff. 7-1-22 .)
* * *