Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18-3. Tuition of children from orphanages and children's homes.
When the children from any home for orphans, dependent, abandoned or
maladjusted children maintained by any organization or association
* * *
the State of Illinois, which contains houses, housing units or housing
accommodations within a school district, attend grades kindergarten through
12 of the public schools maintained by that school district, the
State Superintendent of Education shall direct the State Comptroller to
pay a specified amount sufficient to pay the annual tuition cost of such
children who attended such public schools during the regular school year
ending on June 30. The
Comptroller shall pay the amount after receipt of a voucher
submitted by the State Superintendent of Education.
The amount of the tuition for such children attending the public schools
of the district shall be determined by the State Superintendent of
Education by multiplying the number of such children in average daily
attendance in such schools by 1.2 times the total annual per capita cost of
administering the schools of the district. Such total annual per capita
cost shall be determined by totaling all expenses of the school district in
the educational, operations and maintenance, bond and interest,
transportation, Illinois municipal retirement, and rent funds for the
school year preceding the filing of such tuition claims less expenditures
not applicable to the regular K-12 program, less offsetting revenues from
State sources except those from the common school fund, less offsetting
revenues from federal sources except those from federal impaction aid, less
student and community service revenues, plus a depreciation allowance; and
dividing such total by the average daily attendance for the year.
Annually on or before June 15 the superintendent of the district shall certify to the State Superintendent of Education the following:
1. The name of the home and of the organization or | | association maintaining it; or the legal description of the real estate upon which the house, housing units, or housing accommodations are located and that no taxes or service charges or other payments authorized by law to be made in lieu of taxes were collected therefrom or on account thereof during either of the calendar years included in the school year for which claim is being made;
2. The number of children from the home or living in
| | such houses, housing units or housing accommodations and attending the schools of the district;
3. The total number of children attending the schools
* * *