Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 409. Annual privilege tax payable by
companies. (1) As of January 1, 1999 for all health maintenance organization premiums
written; as of July 1, 1998 for all premiums written as accident and health
* * *
(a) the amount of premiums returned thereon which | | shall be limited to premiums returned during the same preceding calendar year and shall not include the return of cash surrender values or death benefits on life policies including annuities;
(b) dividends on such direct business that have been
| | paid in cash, applied in reduction of premiums or left to accumulate to the credit of policyholders or annuitants. In the case of life insurance, no deduction shall be made for the payment of deferred dividends paid in cash to policyholders on maturing policies; dividends left to accumulate to the credit of policyholders or annuitants shall be included as gross taxable premium written when such dividend accumulations are applied to purchase paid-up insurance or to shorten the endowment or premium paying period.
(2) The annual privilege tax payment due from a company under subsection (4)
this Section may be reduced by: (a) the excess amount, if any, by which the
aggregate income taxes paid by the company, on a cash basis, for the preceding
calendar year under Sections 601 and 803 of the Illinois
Income Tax Act exceed 1.5% of the company's net taxable premium written for
that prior calendar year, as determined under subsection (1) of this Section;
and (b) the amount of any fire department taxes paid by the company during the
preceding calendar year under Section 11-10-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code.
Any deductible amount or offset allowed under items (a) and (b) of this
subsection for any calendar year will not be allowed as a deduction or offset
against the company's privilege tax liability for any other taxing period or
calendar year.
(3) If a company survives or was formed by a merger, consolidation,
reorganization, or reincorporation, the premiums received and amounts returned
or paid by all companies party to the merger, consolidation, reorganization,
or reincorporation shall, for purposes of determining the amount of the tax
imposed by this Section, be regarded as received, returned, or paid by the
surviving
or new company.
(4)(a) All companies subject to the provisions of this Section shall make an
annual return for the preceding calendar year on or before March 15 setting
forth such information on such forms as the Director may reasonably require.
Payments of quarterly installments of the taxpayer's total estimated tax for
the current calendar year shall be due on or before April 15, June 15,
September 15, and December 15 of such year, except that all companies
transacting insurance in this State whose annual tax for the immediately
preceding calendar year was less than $5,000 shall make only an annual return.
Failure of a company to make the annual payment, or to make the quarterly
payments, if required, of at least 25% of either (i) the total tax paid during
the
previous calendar year or (ii) 80% of the actual tax for the current calendar
year shall subject it to the penalty provisions set forth in Section 412 of
this Code.
(b) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, no annual return shall be
required or made on March 15, 1998, under this subsection. For the calendar
year 1998:
(i) each health maintenance organization shall have
| | no estimated tax installments;
(ii) all companies subject to the tax as of July 1,
| | 1998 as set forth in subsection (1) shall have estimated tax installments due on September 15 and December 15 of 1998 which installments shall each amount to no less than one-half of 80% of the actual tax on its net taxable premium written during the period July 1, 1998, through December 31, 1998; and
(iii) all other companies shall have estimated tax
* * *