Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 412. Refunds; penalties; collection.
(1)(a) Whenever it appears to
the satisfaction of the Director that because of some mistake of fact,
error in calculation, or erroneous interpretation of a statute of this
or any other state, any authorized company, surplus line producer, or industrial insured has paid to him, pursuant to
any provision of law, taxes, fees, or other charges
in excess of the
amount legally chargeable against it, during the 6 year period
immediately preceding the discovery of such overpayment, he shall have
power to refund to such company, surplus line producer, or industrial insured the amount of the excess or excesses by
applying the amount or amounts thereof toward
the payment of taxes, fees, or other charges already due, or which may
thereafter become due from that company until such excess or excesses have been
fully
refunded, or upon a written request from the authorized company, surplus line producer, or industrial insured, the
Director shall provide a cash refund within
120 days after receipt of the written request if all necessary information has
been filed with the Department in order for it to perform an audit of the
tax report for the transaction or period or annual return for the year in which the overpayment occurred or within 120 days
after the date the Department receives all the necessary information to perform
such audit. The Director shall not provide a cash refund if there are
insufficient funds in the Insurance Premium Tax Refund Fund to provide a cash
refund, if the amount of the overpayment is less than $100, or if the amount of
the overpayment can be fully offset against the taxpayer's estimated liability
for the year following the year of the cash refund request. Any cash refund
shall be paid from the Insurance Premium Tax Refund Fund, a special fund hereby
created in the
State treasury.
(b) As determined by the Director pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection, the Department shall deposit an amount of cash refunds approved by the Director for payment as a result of overpayment of tax liability
collected under Sections 121-2.08, 409, 444, 444.1, and 445 of
this
Code into the Insurance Premium Tax Refund Fund.
(c) Beginning July 1, 1999, moneys in the Insurance Premium Tax Refund
Fund
shall be expended exclusively for the purpose of paying cash refunds resulting
from overpayment of tax liability under Sections 121-2.08, 409, 444, 444.1, and 445 of this
Code
as
determined by the Director pursuant to subsection 1(a) of this Section. Cash
refunds made in accordance with this Section may be made from the Insurance
Premium Tax Refund Fund only to the extent that amounts have been deposited and
retained in the Insurance Premium Tax Refund Fund.
(d) This Section shall constitute an irrevocable and continuing
appropriation from the Insurance Premium Tax Refund Fund for the purpose of
paying cash refunds pursuant to the provisions of this Section.
(2)(a) When any insurance company fails to
file any tax return required under Sections 408.1, 409, 444, and 444.1 of
this Code or Section 12 of the Fire Investigation Act on the date
prescribed, including any extensions, there shall be added as a penalty
$400 or 10% of the amount of such tax, whichever is
greater, for each month
or part of a month of failure to file, the entire penalty not to exceed
$2,000 or 50% of the tax due, whichever is greater.
(b) When any industrial insured or surplus line producer fails to file any tax return or report required under Sections 121-2.08 and 445 of this Code or Section 12 of the Fire Investigation Act on the date prescribed, including any extensions, there shall be added: (i) as a late fee, if the return or report is | | received at least one day but not more than 7 days after the prescribed due date, $400 or 10% of the tax due, whichever is greater, the entire fee not to exceed $1,000;
| (ii) as a late fee, if the return or report is
| | received at least 8 days but not more than 14 days after the prescribed due date, $400 or 10% of the tax due, whichever is greater, the entire fee not to exceed $1,500;
| (iii) as a late fee, if the return or report is
| | received at least 15 days but not more than 21 days after the prescribed due date, $400 or 10% of the tax due, whichever is greater, the entire fee not to exceed $2,000; or
| (iv) as a penalty, if the return or report is
| | received more than 21 days after the prescribed due date, $400 or 10% of the tax due, whichever is greater, for each month or part of a month of failure to file, the entire penalty not to exceed $2,000 or 50% of the tax due, whichever is greater.
| A tax return or report shall be deemed received as of the date mailed as evidenced by a postmark, proof of mailing on a recognized United States Postal Service form or a form acceptable to the United States Postal Service or other commercial mail delivery service, or other evidence acceptable to the Director.
(3)(a) When any insurance company
fails to pay the full amount due under the provisions of this Section,
Sections 408.1, 409, 444, or 444.1 of this Code, or Section 12 of the
Fire Investigation Act, there shall be added to the amount due as a penalty
an amount equal to 10% of the deficiency.
(a-5) When any industrial insured or surplus line producer fails to pay the full amount due under the provisions of this Section, Sections 121-2.08 or 445 of this Code, or Section 12 of the Fire Investigation Act on the date prescribed, there shall be added:
(i) as a late fee, if the payment is received at
| | least one day but not more than 7 days after the prescribed due date, 10% of the tax due, the entire fee not to exceed $1,000;
| (ii) as a late fee, if the payment is received at
| | least 8 days but not more than 14 days after the prescribed due date, 10% of the tax due, the entire fee not to exceed $1,500;
| (iii) as a late fee, if the payment is received at
* * *