Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 429. Procedure
as to unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices which are not defined. (1) Whenever the Director shall have reason to believe (a) that any
* * *
act or practice is in violation of this Code or any other law of
this State and (c) that the proceeding by the Director with respect thereto
is to the interest of public and (d) that the findings of the Director are
supported by the evidence, it shall enter an order enjoining and
restraining the continuance of such method of competition, act, or practice.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
215 ILCS 5/430
(215 ILCS 5/430) (from Ch. 73, par. 1037)
Sec. 430.
Judicial review by intervenor.
If the report of the Director
does not charge a violation of this
Article, then any party in interest who was an intervenor in the
proceedings before the Director may within 35 days after the service of
such report, cause a complaint to be filed in the Circuit Court of Sangamon
County for a review of such report. Upon such review, the court shall have
authority to issue appropriate orders and judgment in connection therewith,
including, if the court finds that it is to the interest of the public,
orders enjoining and restraining the continuance of any method of
competition, act or practice which it finds, notwithstanding such report of
the Director, constitutes a violation of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 79-1362.)
215 ILCS 5/431
(215 ILCS 5/431) (from Ch. 73, par. 1038)
Sec. 431.
Penalty.
Any person who violates a cease and desist order of the Director under
Section 427, after it has become final, and while such order is in
effect, or who violates an order of the Circuit Court under Section 429,
shall, upon proof thereof to the satisfaction of the court, forfeit and pay
to the State of Illinois, a sum not to exceed $1,000, which may be
recovered
in a civil action, for each violation.
(Source: P.A. 93-32, eff. 7-1-03.)
215 ILCS 5/432
(215 ILCS 5/432) (from Ch. 73, par. 1039)
Sec. 432.
Provisions additional to existing law.
The powers vested in the Director by this Article shall be additional to
any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines or forfeitures authorized
by law with respect to the methods, acts and practices hereby declared to
be unfair or deceptive.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 734.)
215 ILCS 5/433
(215 ILCS 5/433) (from Ch. 73, par. 1040)
Sec. 433.
Immunity
from prosecution.
If any person shall ask to be excused from attending and testifying or
from producing any books, papers, records, correspondence or other
documents at any hearing on the ground that the testimony or evidence
required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or
forfeiture, and shall notwithstanding be directed to give such testimony or
produce such evidence, he must none the less comply with such direction,
but he shall not thereafter be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or
forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning
which he may testify or produce evidence pursuant thereto, and no testimony
so given or evidence produced shall be received against him upon any
criminal action, investigation or proceeding, provided, however, that no
such individual so testifying shall be exempt from prosecution or
punishment for any perjury committed by him while so testifying and the
testimony or evidence so given or produced shall be admissible against him
upon any criminal action, investigation or proceeding concerning such
perjury, nor shall he be exempt from the refusal, revocation or suspension
of any license, permission or authority conferred, or to be conferred,
pursuant to the insurance laws of this State. Any such individual may
execute, acknowledge and file in the office of the Director a statement
expressly waiving such immunity or privilege in respect to any transaction,
matter or thing specified in such statement and thereupon the testimony of
such person or such evidence into such transaction, matter or thing may be
received or produced before any judge or justice, court, tribunal, grand
jury or otherwise, and if so received or produced such individual shall not
be entitled to any immunity or privilege on account of any testimony he may
so give or evidence so produced.