Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-21. (a) Every person who is injured within this State, in
person or property, by any intoxicated person has a right of
action in his or her own name, severally or jointly, against any person,
* * *
place. All actions for damages under this Act may be by any appropriate
action in the circuit court. An action shall lie for injuries to either
means
support or loss of society, but not both, caused by an intoxicated person
or in
consequence of the
intoxication of any person resulting as hereinabove set out.
"Loss of society" means the mutual benefits that each family member receives
from the other's continued existence, including love, affection, care,
attention, companionship, comfort, guidance, and protection. "Family" includes
spouse, children, parents, brothers, and sisters.
The action, if
the person from whom support or society was furnished is living, shall be
brought by
any person injured in means of support or society in his or her name for
his or her
benefit and the benefit of all other persons
injured in means of support or society. However, any person claiming to be
injured in
means of support or society and not included in any action brought
hereunder may join by
motion made within the times herein provided for bringing such action or
the personal representative of the deceased person from whom such
support or society was furnished may so join. In every such action the jury
shall
determine the amount of damages to be recovered without regard to and
with no special instructions as to the dollar limits on recovery imposed
by this Section. The amount recovered in every such action is for the
exclusive benefit of the person injured in loss of support or society and
shall be
distributed to such persons in the proportions determined by the
verdict rendered or judgment entered in the action. If the right of action is
settled by agreement with the personal representative of a deceased
person from whom support or society was furnished, the court having
jurisdiction of
the estate of the deceased person shall distribute the amount of the
settlement to the person injured in loss of support or society in the
proportion,
as determined by the court, that the percentage of dependency of each
such person upon the deceased person bears to the sum of the percentages
of dependency of all such persons upon the deceased person. For all
causes of action involving persons injured, killed, or incurring property
damage before September 12, 1985, in no event
shall the judgment or recovery under this Act for injury to the person
or to the property of any person as hereinabove set out exceed $15,000, and
recovery under this Act for loss of means of support resulting from the
death or injury of any person, as hereinabove set out,
shall not exceed $20,000.
For all causes of action
involving persons injured, killed, or incurring property damage after
September 12, 1985 but before July 1, 1998, in
no event shall the
judgment or recovery for injury to the person or property of any person
exceed $30,000 for each person incurring damages, and recovery
under this
* * *
Nothing in this Act shall be construed to confer a cause of action for
injuries to the person or property of the intoxicated person himself, nor
shall anything in this Act be construed to confer a cause of action for
loss of means of support or society on the intoxicated person himself or on
any person
claiming to be supported by such intoxicated person or claiming the society
of such person.
In conformance with the rule of statutory construction enunciated in
the general Illinois saving provision in Section 4 of "An Act to revise
the law in relation to the construction of the statutes", approved March
5, 1874, as amended, no amendment of this Section purporting to abolish
or having the effect of abolishing a cause of action shall be applied to
invalidate a cause of action accruing before its effective date, irrespective
of whether the amendment was passed before or after the effective date of
this amendatory Act of 1986.
Each action hereunder shall be barred unless commenced within one year
next after the cause of action accrued.
However, a licensed distributor or brewer whose only connection with the
furnishing of alcoholic liquor which is alleged to have caused intoxication
was the furnishing or maintaining of any apparatus for the dispensing or
cooling of beer is not liable under this Section, and if such licensee is
named as a defendant, a proper motion to dismiss shall be granted.
(b) Any person licensed under any state or local law to
sell alcoholic liquor, whether
or not a citizen or resident of this State,
who in person or through an agent
causes the intoxication, by the sale or gift of
alcoholic liquor, of any person who, while
intoxicated, causes injury to
any person or property in the State of Illinois
thereby submits such licensed person, and, if an individual, his or her
personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State
for a cause of action arising under subsection (a) above.
Service of process upon any person who is subject to the
jurisdiction of the courts of this State, as provided in this subsection,
may be made by personally serving the summons upon the defendant outside
this State, as provided in the Code of Civil Procedure, as now or hereafter
amended, with the same force and effect as
though summons had been personally served within this State.
Only causes of action arising under subsection (a) above may be
asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him
or her is based upon this subsection.
Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve
any process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 94-982, eff. 6-30-06.)
235 ILCS 5/6-22
(235 ILCS 5/6-22) (from Ch. 43, par. 137)
Sec. 6-22.
No person except a manufacturer or distributor, or importing
distributor, shall fill or refill, in whole or in part, any original
* * *