Illinois Compiled Statutes
Section 6-5. With respect to
retail licensees, other than any government owned or operated auditorium,
exhibition hall, recreation facility or other similar facility holding a
* * *
inside advertising materials described in subparts (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv)
of this Section except as the agent for or on behalf of a manufacturer,
provided that the total cost of any signs and inside advertising materials
including but not limited to labor, erection, installation and permit fees
shall be paid by the manufacturer whose product or products said signs
and inside advertising materials advertise and except as follows:
A distributor or importing distributor may purchase from or enter into a
written agreement with a manufacturer or a manufacturer's designated supplier
and such manufacturer or the manufacturer's designated supplier may sell or
enter into an agreement to sell to a distributor or importing distributor
permitted signs and advertising materials described in subparts (ii), (iii), or
(iv) of this Section for the purpose of furnishing, giving, lending, renting,
installing, repairing, or maintaining such signs or advertising materials to or
for any retail licensee in this State. Any purchase by a distributor or
importing distributor from a manufacturer or a manufacturer's designated
supplier shall be voluntary and the manufacturer may not require the
distributor or the importing distributor to purchase signs or advertising
materials from the manufacturer or the manufacturer's designated supplier.
A distributor or importing distributor shall be deemed the owner of such
signs or advertising materials purchased from a manufacturer or
a manufacturer's designated supplier.
The provisions of Public Act 90-373
concerning signs or advertising materials delivered by a manufacturer to a
distributor or importing distributor shall apply only to signs or advertising
materials delivered on or after August 14, 1997.
A manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor may furnish free social media advertising to a retail licensee if the social media advertisement does not contain the retail price of any alcoholic liquor and the social media advertisement complies with any applicable rules or regulations issued by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau of the United States Department of the Treasury. A manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor may list the names of one or more unaffiliated retailers in the advertisement of alcoholic liquor through social media. Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a retailer from communicating with a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor on social media or sharing media on the social media of a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor. A retailer may request free social media advertising from a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor. Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor from sharing, reposting, or otherwise forwarding a social media post by a retail licensee, so long as the sharing, reposting, or forwarding of the social media post does not contain the retail price of any alcoholic liquor. No manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor shall pay or reimburse a retailer, directly or indirectly, for any social media advertising services, except as specifically permitted in this Act. No retailer shall accept any payment or reimbursement, directly or indirectly, for any social media advertising services offered by a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor, except as specifically permitted in this Act. For the purposes of this Section, "social media" means a service, platform, or site where users communicate with one another and share media, such as pictures, videos, music, and blogs, with other users free of charge.
No person engaged in the business of manufacturing, importing or
distributing alcoholic liquors shall, directly or indirectly, pay for,
or advance, furnish, or lend money for the payment of any license for
another. Any licensee who shall permit or assent, or be a party in any
way to any violation or infringement of the provisions of this Section
shall be deemed guilty of a violation of this Act, and any money loaned
contrary to a provision of this Act shall not be recovered back, or any
note, mortgage or other evidence of indebtedness, or security, or any
lease or contract obtained or made contrary to this Act shall be
unenforceable and void.
This Section shall not apply to airplane licensees exercising powers
provided in paragraph (i) of Section 5-1 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-16, eff. 6-14-19; 101-517, eff. 8-23-19; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
* * *