Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 6-16. Prohibited sales and possession.
(a) (i) No licensee nor any officer, associate, member, representative,
agent, or employee of such licensee shall sell, give, or deliver alcoholic
* * *
beverages within this State may any representative, agent, or employee of an
express company, common carrier, or contract carrier that carries or
transports alcoholic liquor for delivery within this State deliver the
alcoholic liquor to a residential address without the acknowledgment of the
consignee and without first obtaining a signature at the time of the delivery
by an adult who is at least 21 years of age. A signature of a person on file
with the express company, common carrier, or contract carrier does
not constitute acknowledgement of the consignee. Any express company, common
carrier, or contract carrier that transports alcoholic liquor for delivery
within this State that violates this
item (ii) of this subsection (a) by delivering alcoholic liquor without the
acknowledgement of the consignee and without first obtaining a signature at the
time of the delivery by an adult who is at least 21 years of age is guilty of a
business offense for which the express company, common carrier, or contract
carrier that transports alcoholic liquor within this State shall be fined not
more than $1,001 for a
first offense, not more than $5,000 for a second offense, and not more than
$10,000 for a third or subsequent offense. An express company, common carrier,
or contract carrier shall be held vicariously liable for the actions of its
representatives, agents, or employees. For purposes of this Act, in addition
to other methods authorized by law, an express company, common carrier, or
contract carrier shall be considered served with process when a
representative, agent, or employee alleged to have violated this Act is
personally served. Each shipment of alcoholic liquor delivered in violation
of this item (ii) of this subsection (a) constitutes a separate offense.
(iii) No person, after purchasing or otherwise obtaining alcoholic liquor,
shall sell, give, or deliver such alcoholic liquor to another person under the
age of 21 years, except in the performance of a religious ceremony or service.
Except as otherwise provided in item (ii), any express company, common carrier,
or contract carrier that transports alcoholic liquor within this State that
violates the provisions of item (i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph of this
subsection (a) is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and the sentence shall
include, but shall not be limited to, a fine of not less than $500. Any
person
who violates the provisions of item (iii) of this paragraph of this subsection
(a)
is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and the sentence shall include, but shall
not be limited to a fine of not less than $500 for a first offense and not less
than
$2,000 for a second or subsequent offense. Any person who knowingly violates
the
provisions of item (iii) of this paragraph of this subsection (a) is guilty of
a
Class 4 felony if a death occurs as the result of the violation.
If a licensee or officer, associate, member, representative, agent, or
employee of the licensee, or a representative, agent, or employee of an
express company, common carrier, or contract carrier that carries or
transports alcoholic liquor for
delivery within this State, is prosecuted under this paragraph of this
subsection
(a) for selling, giving, or delivering alcoholic liquor to a person under the
age of 21 years, the person under 21 years of age who attempted to buy or
receive the alcoholic liquor may be prosecuted pursuant to Section 6-20 of this
Act, unless the person under 21 years of age was acting under the authority of
a law enforcement agency, the Illinois Liquor Control Commission, or a local
liquor control commissioner pursuant to a plan or action to investigate,
patrol, or conduct any similar enforcement action.
For the purpose of preventing the violation of this Section, any licensee,
or his agent or employee, or a representative, agent, or employee of an
express company, common carrier, or contract carrier that carries or
transports alcoholic liquor for
delivery within this State, shall refuse to sell, deliver, or serve
alcoholic
beverages to any person who is unable to produce adequate written evidence of
identity and of the fact that he or she is over the age of 21 years, if
requested by the licensee, agent, employee, or representative.
Adequate written evidence of age and identity of the person is a
document issued by a federal, state, county, or municipal government, or
subdivision or agency thereof, including, but not limited to, a motor
vehicle operator's license, a registration certificate issued under the
Federal Selective Service Act, or an identification card issued to a
member of the Armed Forces. Proof that the defendant-licensee, or his
employee or agent, or the representative, agent, or employee of the express
company, common carrier, or contract carrier that carries or transports
alcoholic liquor for delivery within this State demanded, was shown and
reasonably relied upon such
written evidence in any transaction forbidden by this Section is an
affirmative defense in any criminal prosecution therefor or to any
proceedings for the suspension or revocation of any license based thereon.
It shall not, however, be an affirmative defense if the agent or employee
accepted the written evidence knowing it to be false or fraudulent.
If a false or fraudulent Illinois driver's license or Illinois
identification card is presented by a person less than 21 years of age to a
licensee or the licensee's agent or employee for the purpose of ordering,
purchasing, attempting to purchase, or otherwise obtaining or attempting to
obtain the serving of any alcoholic beverage, the law enforcement officer
or agency investigating the incident shall, upon the conviction of the
person who presented the fraudulent license or identification, make a
* * *