Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-65. Electronic-based recordkeeping. On or before January 2, 2020, each certified
licensee operating a retail location shall implement an
electronic-based record system to keep track of its changing
inventory by updating the make, model, caliber or gauge, and
serial number of each firearm that is received or sold by the certified licensee. Retail sales and purchases shall be recorded within 24 hours of the transaction. Shipments of firearms from manufacturers or wholesalers shall be recorded upon the earlier of five business days or with 24 hours of the shipment being unpacked and the firearm placed in inventory. Each certified licensee shall maintain these records for
a period of no less than the time period under 27 CFR 478.129 or any subsequent law that regulates the retention of records.
(Source: P.A. 100-1178, eff. 1-18-19.) |
430 ILCS 68/5-70 (430 ILCS 68/5-70)