Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-20. Additional licensee requirements. (a) A certified licensee shall make a photo copy of a buyer's or transferee's valid photo identification card whenever a firearm sale transaction takes place. The photo copy shall be attached to the documentation detailing the record of sale. (b) A certified licensee shall post in a conspicuous position on the premises where the licensee conducts business a sign that contains the following warning in block letters not less than one inch in height: "With few exceptions enumerated in the Firearm Owners | | Identification Card Act, it is unlawful for you to:
| (A) store or leave an unsecured firearm in a
| | place where a child can obtain access to it;
| (B) sell or transfer your firearm to someone else
| | without receiving approval for the transfer from the Illinois State Police, or
| (C) fail to report the loss or theft of your
| | firearm to local law enforcement within 72 hours.".
| This sign shall be created by the Illinois State Police and made available for printing or downloading from the Illinois State Police's website.
(c) No retail location established after the effective date of this Act shall be located within 500 feet of any school, pre-school, or day care facility in existence at its location before the retail location is established as measured from the nearest corner of the building holding the retail location to the corner of the school, pre-school, or day care facility building nearest the retail location at the time the retail location seeks licensure.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
430 ILCS 68/5-25 (430 ILCS 68/5-25)