Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-50. Security system.
(a) On or before January 2, 2021, each certified licensee operating a retail location in
this State must maintain a video security system and shall maintain video surveillance of critical areas of
the business premises, including, but not limited to, all
places where firearms in inventory are stored, handled, sold,
or transferred, and each entrance and exit. A video surveillance system of the certified licensee's retail location may not be installed in a bathroom and may not monitor
inside the bathrooms located in the retail location. If a video security system is deemed inadequate by the Illinois State Police, the licensee shall have 30 days to correct the inadequacy. The Illinois State Police shall submit to the licensee a written statement describing the specific inadequacies. (b) Each certified licensee operating a retail establishment in this State must post a sign in a conspicuous place at
each entrance to the retail location that states in block letters not
less than one inch in height:
"THESE PREMISES ARE UNDER VIDEO SURVEILLANCE. YOUR IMAGE MAY
BE RECORDED.". This sign shall be created by the Illinois State Police and available for printing or downloading from the Illinois State Police's website. (c) On or before January 2, 2020, each certified licensee maintaining an inventory of firearms for sale or transfer must be connected to an alarm monitoring system or service that will notify its local law enforcement agency of an unauthorized intrusion into the premises of the licensee where the firearm inventory is maintained.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.) |
430 ILCS 68/5-55 (430 ILCS 68/5-55)