Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-55. Safe storage by certified licensees. In addition to
adequate locks, exterior lighting, surveillance cameras, alarm
systems, and other anti-theft measures and practices, a certified licensee maintaining a retail location shall develop a plan that addresses the safe
storage of firearms and ammunition during retail hours and
after closing. The certified licensee shall submit its safe storage plan to the Illinois State Police and the plan shall be deemed approved unless it is rejected by the Illinois State Police. The Illinois State Police may reject the plan if it is inadequate, along with a written statement describing the specific inadequacies. The certified licensee shall submit a corrected plan to the Illinois State Police within 60 days of notice of an inadequate plan. In the event there are still problems with the corrected plan, the Illinois State Police shall note the specific inadequacies in writing and the certified licensee shall have 60 days from each notice of an inadequate plan to submit a corrected plan. The Illinois State Police may reject the corrected plan if it is inadequate. A certified licensee may operate at all times that a plan is on file with the Illinois State Police, and during times permitted by this Section to prepare and submit corrected plans. That any certified licensee has operated without an approved safe storage plan for more than 60 days shall be grounds for revocation of a certificate of license. The Illinois State Police shall adopt rules regarding the adequacy of a safe storage plan. The rules shall take into account the various types and sizes of the entities involved, and shall comply with all relevant State and federal laws. Safe storage plans required under this Section are not subject to disclosure by the Illinois State Police under the Freedom of Information Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.) |
430 ILCS 68/5-60 (430 ILCS 68/5-60)