(625 ILCS 5/6-106.11) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-106.11)
Sec. 6-107. Graduated license.
(a) The purpose of the Graduated
Licensing Program is to develop safe and mature driving habits in young,
inexperienced drivers and reduce or prevent motor vehicle crashes,
* * *
safety belts as set forth in Section 12-603 of this Code. If a graduated driver's license holder over the age of 18 committed an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of this Section or Section 12-603.1 of this Code in the 6 months prior to the graduated driver's license holder's 18th birthday, and was subsequently convicted of the violation, the provisions of this paragraph shall continue to apply until such time as a period of 6 consecutive months has elapsed without an additional violation and subsequent conviction of an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of this Section or Section 12-603.1 of this Code.
(f) (Blank).
(g) If a graduated driver's license holder is under the age of 18 when he
or she receives the license, for the first 12 months he or she holds the license
or
until he or she reaches the age of 18, whichever occurs sooner, the graduated
license
holder may not operate a motor vehicle with more than one passenger in the
vehicle
who is under the age of 20, unless any additional passenger or passengers are
siblings, step-siblings, children, or stepchildren of the driver. If a graduated driver's license holder committed an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of this Section or Section 12-603.1 of this Code during the first 12 months the license is held and subsequently is convicted of the violation, the provisions of this paragraph shall remain in effect until such time as a period of 6 consecutive months has elapsed without an additional violation and subsequent conviction of an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of this Section or Section 12-603.1 of this Code.
(h) It shall be an offense for a person that is age 15, but under age 20, to be a passenger in a vehicle operated by a driver holding a graduated driver's license during the first 12 months the driver holds the license or until the driver reaches the age of 18, whichever occurs sooner, if another passenger under the age of 20 is present, excluding a sibling, step-sibling, child, or step-child of the driver.
(i) No graduated driver's license shall be issued to any applicant under the age of 18 years if the applicant has been issued a traffic citation for which a disposition has not been rendered at the time of application.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23; 102-1100, eff. 1-1-23; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23.)
(625 ILCS 5/6-107.1) Sec. 6-107.1. Instruction permit for a minor. (a) The Secretary of State, upon
receiving proper application and payment of the required fee, may issue an
instruction permit to any person under the age of 18 years who is
not ineligible for a license under paragraphs 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, or 8 of Section
6-103, after the applicant has successfully passed such examination as the
Secretary of State in his discretion may prescribe. (1) An instruction permit issued under this Section |
* * *