(625 ILCS 5/6-106.11) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6-106.11)
Sec. 6-110. Licenses issued to drivers.
(a) The Secretary of State shall issue to every qualifying applicant a driver's license as applied for, which license shall bear a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the legal name, signature, zip code, date of birth, residence address, and a brief description of the licensee.
Licenses issued shall also indicate the classification and the restrictions under Section 6-104 of this Code. The Secretary may adopt rules to establish informational restrictions that can be placed on the driver's license regarding specific conditions of the licensee.
A driver's license issued may, in the discretion of the Secretary, include a suitable photograph of a type prescribed by the Secretary.
(a-1) If the licensee is less than 18 years of age, unless one of the exceptions in subsection (a-2) apply, the license shall, as a matter of law, be invalid for the operation of any motor vehicle during the following times:
(A) Between 11:00 p.m. Friday and 6:00 a.m. Saturday;
(B) Between 11:00 p.m. Saturday and 6:00 a.m. on
(C) Between 10:00 p.m. on Sunday to Thursday,
| inclusive, and 6:00 a.m. on the following day.
(a-2) The driver's license of a person under the age of 18 shall not be invalid as described in subsection (a-1) of this Section if the licensee under the age of 18 was:
(1) accompanied by the licensee's parent or guardian
| or other person in custody or control of the minor;
(2) on an errand at the direction of the minor's
| parent or guardian, without any detour or stop;
(3) in a motor vehicle involved in interstate travel;
(4) going to or returning home from an employment
| activity, without any detour or stop;
(5) involved in an emergency;
(6) going to or returning home from, without any
| detour or stop, an official school, religious, or other recreational activity supervised by adults and sponsored by a government or governmental agency, a civic organization, or another similar entity that takes responsibility for the licensee, without any detour or stop;
(7) exercising First Amendment rights protected by
| the United States Constitution, such as the free exercise of religion, freedom of speech, and the right of assembly; or
(8) married or had been married or is an emancipated
| minor under the Emancipation of Minors Act.
(a-2.5) The driver's license of a person who is 17 years of age and has been licensed for at least 12 months is not invalid as described in subsection (a-1) of this Section while the licensee is participating as an assigned driver in a Safe Rides program that meets the following criteria:
(1) the program is sponsored by the Boy Scouts of
| America or another national public service organization; and
(2) the sponsoring organization carries liability
| insurance covering the program.
(a-3) If a graduated driver's license holder over the age of 18 committed an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of Section 6-107 or Section 12-603.1 of this Code in the 6 months prior to the graduated driver's license holder's 18th birthday, and was subsequently convicted of the offense, the provisions of subsection (a-1) shall continue to apply until such time as a period of 6 consecutive months has elapsed without an additional violation and subsequent conviction of an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or Section 6-107 or Section 12-603.1 of this Code.
(a-4) If an applicant for a driver's license or instruction permit has a current identification card issued by the Secretary of State, the Secretary may require the applicant to utilize the same residence address and name on the identification card, driver's license, and instruction permit records maintained by the Secretary. The Secretary may promulgate rules to implement this provision.
(a-5) If an applicant for a driver's license is a judicial officer or a peace officer, the applicant may elect to have his or her office or work address listed on the license instead of the applicant's residence or mailing address. The Secretary of State shall adopt rules to implement this subsection (a-5). For the purposes of this subsection (a-5), "peace officer" means any person who by virtue of his or her office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for a violation of any penal statute of this State, whether that duty extends to all violations or is limited to specific violations.
(b) Until the Secretary of State establishes a First Person Consent organ and tissue donor registry under Section 6-117 of this Code, the Secretary of State shall provide a format on the reverse of each driver's license issued which the licensee may use to execute a document of gift conforming to the provisions of the Illinois Anatomical Gift Act. The format shall allow the licensee to indicate the gift intended, whether specific organs, any organ, or the entire body, and shall accommodate the signatures of the donor and 2 witnesses. The Secretary shall also inform each applicant or licensee of this format, describe the procedure for its execution, and may offer the necessary witnesses; provided that in so doing, the Secretary shall advise the applicant or licensee that he or she is under no compulsion to execute a document of gift. A brochure explaining this method of executing an anatomical gift document shall be given to each applicant or licensee. The brochure shall advise the applicant or licensee that he or she is under no compulsion to execute a document of gift, and that he or she may wish to consult with family, friends or clergy before doing so. The Secretary of State may undertake additional efforts, including education and awareness activities, to promote organ and tissue donation.
* * *